192 WAUREGAN RD
 Sales  Print  Map It

Location
192 WAUREGAN RD
Mblu
67/ 14/A / /
Acct#
00215201
Owner
THORNTON TOM & MARY
Total Market Value
$272,100
Appraisal
$388,600
PID
100562
Building Count
1
Dev Lot
Survey Map
TCM952
Census Tract 9061
Value
Rural
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$320,600$68,000$388,600
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$224,500$47,600$272,100

Owner of Record
OwnerTHORNTON TOM & MARY
Co-Owner
Address192 WAUREGAN RD
CANTERBURY, CT 06331
Sale Price$305,000
Certificate
Book & Page 0262/0655
Sale Date11/30/2020
Instrument00

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceCertificateBook & PageInstrumentSale Date
THORNTON TOM & MARY$305,000 0262/06550011/30/2020
SPOSATO TROY L$0 0255/04232904/29/2019
SPOSATO TROY & MEGHAN$0 0222/05682910/31/2012

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 2002
Living Area: 1,601
Building Percent Good: 88
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$304,800
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleSplit-Level
ModelResidential
Grade:C+
Stories1 Story
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1Vinyl Siding
Exterior Wall 2 
Roof StructureGable
Roof CoverAsphalt
Interior Wall 1Drywall
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Flr 1Carpet
Interior Flr 2 
Heat FuelOil
Heat Type:Hot Water
AC Type:Mini Split
Total Bedrooms:3 Bedrooms
Total Bthrms:2
Total Half Baths:0
Extra Fixtures1
Total Rooms:6 Rooms
Bath Style:Modern
Kitchen Style:Modern
Fireplaces0
Xtra Openings0
Gas Fireplaces1
Woodstove 
SF Fin Bsmt 
Fin Bsmt Qual 
Bsmt Gar2
Blocked FPL0
Area
BASFirst Floor 1,601 1,601
CRLCrawl Space 717 0
FOPOpen Porch 60 0
UBMBasement 884 0
   3,262 1,601

Extra Features
Extra Features
CodeDescriptionSizeBldg #
WHLWHIRLPOOL TUB1.00 UNITS1

Land
Land Use
Use Code1010
DescriptionSingle Family  
ZoneRD
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)2
Total Market Land$47,600
Appraised Value$68,000

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSizeAssessed ValueBldg #
SHD1Shed384.00 S.F.$3,9001
SHD1Shed256.00 S.F.$2,5001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2024$320,600$68,000$388,600
2023$219,000$51,000$270,000

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2024$224,500$47,600$272,100
2023$153,400$35,700$189,100

Go To Vision GIS Map
Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps