CANTERBURY,CT
Search
Street Listing
Sales Search
Map
Back
Home
235 NO SOCIETY RD
Sales
Print
Map It
Location
235 NO SOCIETY RD
Mblu
49/ 2/B / /
Acct#
00153201
Owner
BROOME JENNIFER A & SMITH JASON E
Total Market Value
$394,200
Appraisal
$686,900
PID
100662
Building Count
1
Dev Lot
Survey Map
TCM960
Census Tract 9061
9061
Total
2025
$474,800
$212,100
$686,900
Assessment
Valuation Year
Improvements
Land
Total
2025
$332,300
$61,900
$394,200
Owner of Record
Owner
BROOME JENNIFER A & SMITH JASON E
Co-Owner
Address
235 NO SOCIETY RD
CANTERBURY, CT 06331
Sale Price
$340,000
Certificate
Book & Page
0221/0061
Sale Date
07/06/2012
Instrument
00
BROOME JENNIFER A & SMITH JASON E
$340,000
0221/0061
00
07/06/2012
REED SCOTT R & LINDA L
$140,000
0130/0305
00
04/05/2002
S & P VENTURES LLC
$0
0119/0002
07/19/2001
Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built:
2003
Living Area:
2,103
Building Percent Good:
85
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:
$381,300
Stories
1 Story
Occupancy
1
Exterior Wall 1
Logs
Exterior Wall 2
Roof Structure
Gable
Roof Cover
Mtl Shngl/Seam
Interior Wall 1
Knotty Pine
Interior Wall 2
Interior Flr 1
Pine/Soft Wood
Interior Flr 2
Heat Fuel
Gas
Heat Type:
Forced Hot Air
AC Type:
None
Total Bedrooms:
3 Bedrooms
Total Bthrms:
2
Total Half Baths:
0
Extra Fixtures
Total Rooms:
5
Bath Style:
Average
Kitchen Style:
Average
Fireplaces
1
Xtra Openings
0
Gas Fireplaces
0
Woodstove
SF Fin Bsmt
Fin Bsmt Qual
Bsmt Gar
Blocked FPL
0
First Floor
2,103
2,103
FOP
Open Porch
175
0
UBM
Basement
1,803
0
WDK
Wood Deck
40
0
4,121
2,103
GENERATOR
1.00 UNITS
1
WDFR
WD FURNACE
1.00 UNITS
1
Land
Land Use
Use Code
1010
Unit Type
6100
490 Forest
43.52
AC
8100
Open Space
4.50
AC
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)
50.02
Total Market Land
$61,900
Appraised Value
$212,100
Canopy
572.00 S.F.
$2,000
1
BRN1
1S Barn
552.00 S.F.
$10,700
1
FOP
Open Porch
600.00 S.F.
$16,100
1
FOP
Open Porch
552.00 S.F.
$17,700
1
CAB2
Cabin - BQ
288.00 S.F.
$18,900
1
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation Year
Improvements
Land
Total
2024
$474,800
$212,100
$686,900
2023
$291,200
$156,600
$447,800
Assessment
Valuation Year
Improvements
Land
Total
2024
$332,300
$61,900
$394,200
2023
$203,900
$49,300
$253,200
Go To Vision GIS Map
Go To Google Maps
Go To Microsoft Bing Maps