40 MEADOW LN
 Sales  Print  Map It

Location
40 MEADOW LN
Mblu
34/ 160/ / /
Acct#
00096700
Owner
SAWYER JAMES E
Total Market Value
$201,300
Appraisal
$287,600
PID
1375
Building Count
1
Dev Lot
2
Survey Map
277
Census Tract 9061
9061
Value
Rural
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$216,100$71,500$287,600
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$151,200$50,100$201,300

Owner of Record
OwnerSAWYER JAMES E
Co-Owner
Address40 MEADOW LN
CANTERBURY, CT 06331
Sale Price$0
Certificate
Book & Page 116/329
Sale Date12/18/2000
Instrument01

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceCertificateBook & PageInstrumentSale Date
SAWYER JAMES E$0 116/3290112/18/2000
SAWYER RITA$0 100/308 08/24/1994

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1976
Living Area: 1,116
Building Percent Good: 80
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$215,200
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleRanch
ModelResidential
Grade:C
Stories1 Story
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1Vinyl Siding
Exterior Wall 2 
Roof StructureGable
Roof CoverAsphalt
Interior Wall 1Drywall
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Flr 1Laminated Wood
Interior Flr 2 
Heat FuelOil
Heat Type:Hot Water
AC Type:None
Total Bedrooms:3 Bedrooms
Total Bthrms:1
Total Half Baths:0
Extra Fixtures 
Total Rooms:5 Rooms
Bath Style:Modern
Kitchen Style:Modern
Fireplaces0
Xtra Openings0
Gas Fireplaces0
Woodstove 
SF Fin Bsmt 
Fin Bsmt Qual 
Bsmt Gar 
Blocked FPL0
Area
BASFirst Floor 1,116 1,116
FOPOpen Porch 116 0
UBMBasement 1,116 0
WDKWood Deck 136 0
   2,484 1,116

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code1010
DescriptionSingle Family  
ZoneRD
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)1.4
Total Market Land$50,100
Appraised Value$71,500

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSizeAssessed ValueBldg #
PAT1Patio192.00 S.F.$6001
SPL4AGPool1.00 UNITS$01
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2024$216,100$71,500$287,600
2023$130,700$46,700$177,400

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2024$151,200$50,100$201,300
2023$91,500$32,700$124,200

Go To Vision GIS Map
Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps