178 BUCK HILL RD
 Sales  Print  Map It

Location
178 BUCK HILL RD
Mblu
40/ 3/ / /
Acct#
00126700
Owner
KEENEY JOHN K
Total Market Value
$157,000
Appraisal
$278,400
PID
1526
Building Count
1
Dev Lot
Survey Map
Census Tract 9061
9061
Value
Rural
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$138,100$140,300$278,400
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$96,700$60,300$157,000

Owner of Record
OwnerKEENEY JOHN K
Co-Owner
Address178 BUCK HILL RD
CANTERBURY, CT 06331
Sale Price$0
Certificate
Book & Page 0124/0103
Sale Date12/03/2001
Instrument29

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceCertificateBook & PageInstrumentSale Date
KEENEY JOHN K$0 0124/01032912/03/2001
KENNEY JOHN K$108,000 0114/11710006/14/2000
MOFFITT RAYMOND K+LOUISE$0 0047/02822910/19/1962

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1950
Living Area: 560
Building Percent Good: 58
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$119,700
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleRanch
ModelResidential
Grade:D
Stories1 Story
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1Wood Shingle
Exterior Wall 2 
Roof StructureGable
Roof CoverAsphalt
Interior Wall 1Drywall
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Flr 1Average
Interior Flr 2 
Heat FuelOil
Heat Type:Forced Hot Air
AC Type:None
Total Bedrooms:2 Bedrooms
Total Bthrms:1
Total Half Baths:0
Extra Fixtures 
Total Rooms:5 Rooms
Bath Style:Old Style
Kitchen Style:Old Style
Fireplaces0
Xtra Openings0
Gas Fireplaces0
Woodstove1
SF Fin Bsmt 
Fin Bsmt Qual 
Bsmt Gar 
Blocked FPL0
Area
BASFirst Floor 560 560
FOPOpen Porch 40 0
UBMBasement 560 0
UEPUnfin. Enclosed Porch 64 0
   1,224 560

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code1010
DescriptionSingle Family  
ZoneRD
Category
Special Land
Land Use CodeLand Use DescriptionUnitsUnit Type
8100Open Space24.11AC
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)26.11
Total Market Land$60,300
Appraised Value$140,300

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSizeAssessed ValueBldg #
SHD1Shed192.00 S.F.$3001
BRN31S Barn w/ Loft720.00 S.F.$12,6001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2024$138,100$140,300$278,400
2023$66,400$104,000$170,400

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2024$96,700$60,300$157,000
2023$46,500$45,000$91,500

Go To Vision GIS Map
Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps