CANTERBURY,CT
Search
Street Listing
Sales Search
Map
Back
Home
176 DEPOT RD
Sales
Print
Map It
Location
176 DEPOT RD
Mblu
52/ 16/ / /
Acct#
00164600
Owner
NEWTON CHRIS E & MAVIS A
Total Market Value
$389,500
Appraisal
$561,100
PID
1888
Building Count
1
Dev Lot
Survey Map
1314
Census Tract 9061
9061
Total
2025
$478,900
$82,200
$561,100
Assessment
Valuation Year
Improvements
Land
Total
2025
$335,300
$54,200
$389,500
Owner of Record
Owner
NEWTON CHRIS E & MAVIS A
Co-Owner
Address
176 DEPOT RD
CANTERBURY, CT 06331
Sale Price
$800,000
Certificate
Book & Page
163/103
Sale Date
11/12/2004
Instrument
00
NEWTON CHRIS E & MAVIS A
$800,000
163/103
00
11/12/2004
MAHEU LOUIS J JR & ELIZABETH A
$0
69/277
05/06/1981
Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built:
1982
Living Area:
3,014
Building Percent Good:
82
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:
$467,100
Stories
1.5
Occupancy
2
Exterior Wall 1
Clapboard
Exterior Wall 2
Roof Structure
Gable
Roof Cover
Asphalt
Interior Wall 1
Drywall
Interior Wall 2
Knotty Pine
Interior Flr 1
Pine/Soft Wood
Interior Flr 2
Total Bedrooms:
4 Bedrooms
Total Bthrms:
3
Total Half Baths:
Extra Fixtures
2
Total Rooms:
9
Bath Style:
Average
Kitchen Style:
Average
Fireplaces
1
Xtra Openings
1
Gas Fireplaces
0
Woodstove
1
SF Fin Bsmt
Fin Bsmt Qual
Bsmt Gar
Blocked FPL
0
First Floor
2,414
2,414
FHS
Finished Half Story
1,200
600
CRL
Crawl Space
912
0
FGR
Garage
1,050
0
FOP
Open Porch
228
0
FSP
Screened Porch
238
0
UBM
Basement
1,438
0
7,480
3,014
Extra Features
Extra Features
Code
Description
Size
Bldg #
KIT2
EXTRA KITCHEN
1.00 UNITS
1
A/C
AIR CONDITION
976.00 UNITS
1
Land
Land Use
Use Code
0107
Unit Type
7140
490 Orchard
2.35
AC
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)
4.35
Total Market Land
$54,200
Appraised Value
$82,200
Total
2024
$478,900
$82,200
$561,100
2023
$352,700
$52,100
$404,800
Assessment
Valuation Year
Improvements
Land
Total
2024
$335,300
$54,200
$389,500
2023
$246,900
$34,400
$281,300
Go To Vision GIS Map
Go To Google Maps
Go To Microsoft Bing Maps