40 SHAGBARK LN
 Sales  Print  Map It

Location
40 SHAGBARK LN
Mblu
52/ 63/ / /
Acct#
00170000
Owner
PRAY HEATHER M
Total Market Value
$246,700
Appraisal
$352,300
PID
1933
Building Count
1
Dev Lot
L17
Survey Map
223
Census Tract 9061
9061
Value
Rural
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$291,800$60,500$352,300
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$204,300$42,400$246,700

Owner of Record
OwnerPRAY HEATHER M
Co-Owner
Address40 SHAGBARK LN
CANTERBURY, CT 06331
Sale Price$33,364
Certificate
Book & Page 0248/0217
Sale Date09/25/2017
Instrument01

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceCertificateBook & PageInstrumentSale Date
PRAY HEATHER M$33,364 0248/02170109/25/2017
PRAY CHARLES J & BRENDA M$0 0072/0012 09/30/1983

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1978
Living Area: 1,380
Building Percent Good: 84
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$291,800
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleRaised Ranch
ModelResidential
Grade:C+
Stories1.75
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1Vinyl Siding
Exterior Wall 2 
Roof StructureGable
Roof CoverAsphalt
Interior Wall 1Drywall
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Flr 1Laminated Wood
Interior Flr 2Ceramic Tile
Heat FuelOil
Heat Type:Hot Water
AC Type:None
Total Bedrooms:3 Bedrooms
Total Bthrms:2
Total Half Baths:0
Extra Fixtures 
Total Rooms:6 Rooms
Bath Style:Modern
Kitchen Style:Modern
Fireplaces1
Xtra Openings0
Gas Fireplaces0
Woodstove 
SF Fin Bsmt 
Fin Bsmt Qual 
Bsmt Gar 
Blocked FPL0
Area
BASFirst Floor 948 948
TQSThree Quarter Story 576 432
FGRGarage 576 0
PTOPatio 168 0
RBMRaised Basement 880 0
WDKWood Deck 465 0
   3,613 1,380

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code1010
DescriptionSingle Family  
ZoneRD
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.69
Total Market Land$42,400
Appraised Value$60,500

Outbuildings
Outbuildings

No Data for Outbuildings

Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2024$290,700$60,500$351,200
2023$211,700$38,300$250,000

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2024$203,500$42,400$245,900
2023$148,200$26,800$175,000

Go To Vision GIS Map
Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps