14 DEPOT RD EXT
 Sales  Print  Map It

Location
14 DEPOT RD EXT
Mblu
53/ 7/ / /
Acct#
00175000
Owner
HORSTMEYER FAMILY TRUST
Total Market Value
$275,800
Appraisal
$393,700
PID
1994
Building Count
1
Dev Lot
Survey Map
Census Tract 9061
9061
Value
Rural
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$335,100$58,600$393,700
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$234,800$41,000$275,800

Owner of Record
OwnerHORSTMEYER FAMILY TRUST
Co-OwnerHORSTMEYER REINO E & SHERRIE E CO-TRUSTEES
Address14 DEPOT RD EXT

CANTERBURY, CT 06331
Sale Price$0
Certificate
Book & Page 276/450
Sale Date02/10/2025
Instrument29

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceCertificateBook & PageInstrumentSale Date
HORSTMEYER FAMILY TRUST$0 276/4502902/10/2025
HORSTMEYER REINO E & SHERRIE E TRUSTEES$0 221/1462907/16/2012
HORSTMEYER REINO E TRUSTEE & SHERRIE E$0 221/1432907/16/2012

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1966
Living Area: 1,828
Building Percent Good: 76
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$300,100
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleCape
ModelResidential
Grade:C+
Stories1.9
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1Wood Shingle
Exterior Wall 2 
Roof StructureGable
Roof CoverAsphalt
Interior Wall 1Drywall
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Flr 1Hardwood
Interior Flr 2Carpet
Heat FuelOil
Heat Type:Hot Water
AC Type:None
Total Bedrooms:3 Bedrooms
Total Bthrms:3
Total Half Baths:0
Extra Fixtures 
Total Rooms:9
Bath Style:Average
Kitchen Style:Average
Fireplaces1
Xtra Openings0
Gas Fireplaces0
Woodstove1
SF Fin Bsmt768
Fin Bsmt QualRec Room
Bsmt Gar2
Blocked FPL0
Area
BASFirst Floor 1,252 1,252
TQSThree Quarter Story 768 576
FOPOpen Porch 132 0
PTOPatio 342 0
UBMBasement 1,252 0
   3,746 1,828

Extra Features
Extra Features
CodeDescriptionSizeBldg #
GENGENERATOR1.00 UNITS1

Land
Land Use
Use Code1010
DescriptionSingle Family  
ZoneRD
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)1.4
Total Market Land$41,000
Appraised Value$58,600

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSizeAssessed ValueBldg #
SPL2Inground Pool - BQ512.00 S.F.$13,7001
SHD1Shed160.00 S.F.$1,1001
PAT1Patio335.00 S.F.$1,1001
GAZGazebo86.00 S.F.$2,1001
HTUBHOT TUB1.00 UNITS$6,7001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2024$335,100$58,600$393,700
2023$201,400$42,100$243,500

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2024$234,800$41,000$275,800
2023$141,000$29,500$170,500

Go To Vision GIS Map
Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps