35 HOWE RD
 Sales  Print  Map It

Location
35 HOWE RD
Mblu
60/ 13/ / /
Acct#
00196200
Owner
HAGGETT THOMAS S & PAMELA A
Total Market Value
$260,500
Appraisal
$372,300
PID
2202
Building Count
1
Dev Lot
Survey Map
Census Tract 9061
9061
Value
Rural
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$304,300$68,000$372,300
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$212,900$47,600$260,500

Owner of Record
OwnerHAGGETT THOMAS S & PAMELA A
Co-Owner
Address35 HOWE RD
CANTERBURY, CT 06331
Sale Price$0
Certificate
Book & Page 235/152
Sale Date03/30/2015
Instrument10

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceCertificateBook & PageInstrumentSale Date
HAGGETT THOMAS S & PAMELA A$0 235/1521003/30/2015
HAGGETT THOMAS S & PAMELA A & $143,000 187/6290103/08/2007
HAGGETT IRVING C & ELIZABETH G$0 48/4472906/18/1963

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1938
Living Area: 2,055
Building Percent Good: 71
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$253,100
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleMulti Family
ModelResidential
Grade:C+
Stories1 Story
Occupancy2
Exterior Wall 1Vinyl Siding
Exterior Wall 2 
Roof StructureGable
Roof CoverAsphalt
Interior Wall 1Drywall
Interior Wall 2Panelling
Interior Flr 1Carpet
Interior Flr 2Hardwood
Heat FuelOil
Heat Type:Forced Hot Air
AC Type:Partial
Total Bedrooms:4 Bedrooms
Total Bthrms:3
Total Half Baths:0
Extra Fixtures 
Total Rooms:9
Bath Style:Average
Kitchen Style:Average
Fireplaces0
Xtra Openings0
Gas Fireplaces1
Woodstove1
SF Fin Bsmt72
Fin Bsmt QualRec Room
Bsmt Gar 
Blocked FPL0
Area
BASFirst Floor 2,055 2,055
FEPFinished Enclosed Porch 168 0
FOPOpen Porch 324 0
UBMBasement 1,956 0
WDKWood Deck 36 0
   4,539 2,055

Extra Features
Extra Features
CodeDescriptionSizeBldg #
GENGENERATOR1.00 UNITS1
A/CAIR CONDITION1200.00 UNITS1

Land
Land Use
Use Code1040
DescriptionTwo Family  
ZoneRD
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)2
Total Market Land$47,600
Appraised Value$68,000

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSizeAssessed ValueBldg #
FGR1Garage - Ave768.00 S.F.$13,7001
SHD1Shed130.00 S.F.$8001
CUBMetal Garage - BQ294.00 S.F.$5,5001
FGR1Garage - Ave240.00 S.F.$4,3001
LNTLean To144.00 S.F.$5001
CUBMetal Garage - BQ378.00 S.F.$7,1001
GRN1Green House - Res80.00 S.F.$4001
SHD1Shed120.00 S.F.$5001
SHD1Shed168.00 S.F.$1,1001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2024$304,300$68,000$372,300
2023$190,900$51,000$241,900

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2024$212,900$47,600$260,500
2023$133,800$35,700$169,500

Go To Vision GIS Map
Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps