40 WALKER RD
 Sales  Print  Map It

Location
40 WALKER RD
Mblu
7/ 4/ / /
Acct#
00218600
Owner
WOTTON ANDREW D & KIRSTEN
Total Market Value
$518,500
Appraisal
$921,700
PID
292
Building Count
1
Dev Lot
1
Survey Map
1504-1507
Census Tract 9061
9061
Value
Rural
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$626,500$295,200$921,700
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$438,500$80,000$518,500

Owner of Record
OwnerWOTTON ANDREW D & KIRSTEN
Co-Owner
Address40 WALKER RD

CANTERBURY, CT 06331
Sale Price$0
Certificate
Book & Page 246/277
Sale Date05/15/2017
Instrument29

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceCertificateBook & PageInstrumentSale Date
WOTTON ANDREW D & KIRSTEN$0 246/2772905/15/2017
WOTTON ANDREW D & WOTTEN KIRSTEN$215,000 243/6052811/14/2016
DESMARAIS LISA M$0 197/1492906/06/2008

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 2023
Living Area: 2,286
Building Percent Good: 99
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$561,900
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleRanch
ModelResidential
Grade:B
Stories1
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1Vinyl Siding
Exterior Wall 2 
Roof StructureGable
Roof CoverAsphalt
Interior Wall 1Drywall
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Flr 1Hardwood
Interior Flr 2 
Heat FuelGas
Heat Type:Radiant
AC Type:Central
Total Bedrooms:3 Bedrooms
Total Bthrms:2
Total Half Baths:1
Extra Fixtures3
Total Rooms:6
Bath Style:Average
Kitchen Style:Average
Fireplaces 
Xtra Openings 
Gas Fireplaces1
Area
BASFirst Floor 2,286 2,286
FGRGarage 612 0
FOPOpen Porch 576 0
PTOPatio 1,245 0
UBMBasement 2,286 0
USTUnfinished Utility Area 35 0
   7,040 2,286

Extra Features
Extra Features
CodeDescriptionSizeBldg #
GENGENERATOR1.00 UNITS1

Land
Land Use
Use Code1010
DescriptionSingle Family  
ZoneRD
Category
Special Land
Land Use CodeLand Use DescriptionUnitsUnit Type
6100490 Forest52.50AC
7120490 Tillable C23.24AC
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)77.74
Total Market Land$80,000
Appraised Value$295,200

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSizeAssessed ValueBldg #
FCPCarport1600.00 S.F.$19,0001
SHD1Shed160.00 S.F.$1,9001
SPL1Inground Pool528.00 S.F.$22,0001
SHD1Shed192.00 S.F.$2,3001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2024$619,100$295,200$914,300
2023$416,700$217,600$634,300

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2024$433,400$80,000$513,400
2023$291,700$68,100$359,800

Go To Vision GIS Map
Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps