40 CEMETERY RD
 Sales  Print  Map It

Location
40 CEMETERY RD
Mblu
9/ 11/ / /
Acct#
00224000
Owner
RILEY GEORGE JR & DEBORAH EST OF
Total Market Value
$237,800
Appraisal
$339,700
PID
375
Building Count
1
Dev Lot
Survey Map
Census Tract 9061
9061
Value
Rural
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$267,400$72,300$339,700
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$187,200$50,600$237,800

Owner of Record
OwnerRILEY GEORGE JR & DEBORAH EST OF
Co-OwnerRILEY GEORGE EXEC
Address40 CEMETERY RD

CANTERBURY, CT 06331
Sale Price$0
Certificate
Book & Page 276/1163
Sale Date05/07/2025
Instrument10

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceCertificateBook & PageInstrumentSale Date
RILEY GEORGE JR & DEBORAH EST OF$0 276/11631005/07/2025
RILEY GEORGE JR & DEBORAH ROSE$0 83/657 01/05/1988

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1977
Living Area: 1,285
Building Percent Good: 75
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$212,300
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleRanch
ModelResidential
Grade:C
Stories1 Story
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1Board & Batten
Exterior Wall 2 
Roof StructureGable
Roof CoverAsphalt
Interior Wall 1Drywall
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Flr 1Carpet
Interior Flr 2Ceramic Tile
Heat FuelOil
Heat Type:Hot Water
AC Type:None
Total Bedrooms:3 Bedrooms
Total Bthrms:1
Total Half Baths:0
Extra Fixtures 
Total Rooms:5 Rooms
Bath Style:Average
Kitchen Style:Average
Fireplaces1
Xtra Openings0
Gas Fireplaces0
Woodstove 
SF Fin Bsmt 
Fin Bsmt Qual 
Bsmt Gar 
Blocked FPL0
Area
BASFirst Floor 1,285 1,285
FOPOpen Porch 15 0
UBMBasement 1,084 0
WDKWood Deck 183 0
   2,567 1,285

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code1010
DescriptionSingle Family  
ZoneRD
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)3.42
Total Market Land$50,600
Appraised Value$72,300

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSizeAssessed ValueBldg #
FGR1Garage - Ave864.00 S.F.$15,4001
KEN1Kennel - Ave480.00 S.F.$2,0001
SHP1Work Shop - Ave1428.00 S.F.$18,5001
SHD1Shed224.00 S.F.$2,7001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2024$263,600$72,300$335,900
2023$160,200$54,100$214,300

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2024$184,500$50,600$235,100
2023$112,100$37,900$150,000

Go To Vision GIS Map
Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps