71 BATES POND RD
 Sales  Print  Map It

Location
71 BATES POND RD
Mblu
19/ 9/C / /
Acct#
00040600
Owner
BRIGHT CHRISTINE M
Total Market Value
$428,200
Appraisal
$611,600
PID
758
Building Count
1
Dev Lot
LOT #3
Survey Map
TCM644
Census Tract 9061
9061
Value
Rural
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$543,600$68,000$611,600
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$380,600$47,600$428,200

Owner of Record
OwnerBRIGHT CHRISTINE M
Co-Owner
Address71 BATES POND RD
CANTERBURY, CT 06331
Sale Price$0
Certificate
Book & Page 0106/1293
Sale Date08/06/2013

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceCertificateBook & PageSale Date
BRIGHT CHRISTINE M$0 0106/129308/06/2013
BRIGHT MITCHELL A & CHRISTINE M$163,500 0106/129309/26/1997

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1993
Living Area: 2,132
Building Percent Good: 86
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$458,900
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleColonial
ModelResidential
Grade:B-
Stories2 Stories
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1Vinyl Siding
Exterior Wall 2Vinyl Shakes
Roof StructureGable
Roof CoverAsphalt
Interior Wall 1Drywall
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Flr 1Hardwood
Interior Flr 2Carpet
Heat FuelOil
Heat Type:Hot Water
AC Type:None
Total Bedrooms:3 Bedrooms
Total Bthrms:2
Total Half Baths:1
Extra Fixtures1
Total Rooms:10
Bath Style:Average
Kitchen Style:Average
Fireplaces1
Xtra Openings0
Gas Fireplaces0
Woodstove 
SF Fin Bsmt743
Fin Bsmt QualLiving Area
Bsmt Gar 
Blocked FPL0
Area
BASFirst Floor 1,129 1,129
FUSFinished Upper Story 1,003 1,003
FGRGarage 576 0
RBMRaised Basement 823 0
UATUnfinished Attic 576 0
UBMBasement 180 0
WDKWood Deck 512 0
   4,799 2,132

Extra Features
Extra Features
CodeDescriptionSizeBldg #
WHLWHIRLPOOL TUB1.00 UNITS1

Land
Land Use
Use Code1010
DescriptionSingle Family  
ZoneRD
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)2
Total Market Land$47,600
Appraised Value$68,000

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSizeAssessed ValueBldg #
SHD1Shed240.00 S.F.$2,4001
SPL2Inground Pool - BQ800.00 S.F.$31,9001
BTH2Pool House - BQ240.00 S.F.$13,1001
HTUBHOT TUB1.00 UNITS$7,4001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2024$543,600$68,000$611,600
2023$316,200$51,000$367,200

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2024$380,600$47,600$428,200
2023$221,300$35,700$257,000

Go To Vision GIS Map
Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps