233 WOODCHUCK HILL RD
 Sales  Print  Map It

Location
233 WOODCHUCK HILL RD
Mblu
2/ 1/ / /
Acct#
00040800
Owner
LATHAM GORDON E &
Total Market Value
$280,300
Appraisal
$416,900
PID
81
Building Count
1
Dev Lot
Survey Map
Census Tract 9061
9061
Value
Rural
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$330,600$86,300$416,900
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$231,500$48,800$280,300

Owner of Record
OwnerLATHAM GORDON E &
Co-OwnerBOWIE ANN E
Address233 WOODCHUCK HILL RD
CANTERBURY, CT 06331
Sale Price$300,000
Certificate
Book & Page 173/458
Sale Date10/17/2005
InstrumentUNKQ

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceCertificateBook & PageInstrumentSale Date
LATHAM GORDON E &$300,000 173/458UNKQ10/17/2005
FENSLEY MICHAEL A$132,800 110/265UNKQ11/12/1998

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1984
Living Area: 1,732
Building Percent Good: 77
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$262,100
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleRanch
ModelResidential
Grade:C+
Stories1 Story
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1Wood Shingle
Exterior Wall 2 
Roof StructureGable
Roof CoverAsphalt
Interior Wall 1Drywall
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Flr 1Pine/Soft Wood
Interior Flr 2 
Heat FuelOil
Heat Type:Forced Hot Air
AC Type:None
Total Bedrooms:2 Bedrooms
Total Bthrms:1
Total Half Baths:0
Extra Fixtures 
Total Rooms:4
Bath Style:Average
Kitchen Style:Average
Fireplaces0
Xtra Openings0
Gas Fireplaces0
Woodstove 
SF Fin Bsmt 
Fin Bsmt Qual 
Bsmt Gar 
Blocked FPL0
Area
BASFirst Floor 1,732 1,732
FEPFinished Enclosed Porch 84 0
FOPOpen Porch 48 0
SLBSlab 112 0
UBMBasement 1,620 0
USTUnfinished Utility Area 63 0
WDKWood Deck 336 0
   3,995 1,732

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code1010
DescriptionSingle Family  
ZoneRD
Category
Special Land
Land Use CodeLand Use DescriptionUnitsUnit Type
7150490 Pasture4.60AC
7170490 Woodland1.00AC
7160490 Swamp/Ledge1.00AC
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)8.6
Total Market Land$48,800
Appraised Value$86,300

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSizeAssessed ValueBldg #
BRN11S Barn960.00 S.F.$12,5001
LNTLean To288.00 S.F.$1,0001
LNTLean To140.00 S.F.$5001
CUBMetal Garage - BQ1200.00 S.F.$34,0001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2024$330,600$87,800$418,400
2023$244,100$65,500$309,600

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2024$231,500$61,500$293,000
2023$170,900$45,900$216,800

Go To Vision GIS Map
Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps