174 WRIGHT POND RD
 Sales  Print  Map It

Location
174 WRIGHT POND RD
Mblu
26/ 11/A / /
Acct#
00062400
Owner
BELMONT MICHAEL J III L/U & CHRISTINE C L/U
Total Market Value
$353,400
Appraisal
$504,900
PID
983
Building Count
1
Dev Lot
6
Survey Map
471
Census Tract 9061
9061
Value
Rural
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$441,000$63,900$504,900
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$308,700$44,700$353,400

Owner of Record
OwnerBELMONT MICHAEL J III L/U & CHRISTINE C L/U
Co-OwnerBELMONT MICHAEL J IV, PETER E, MATTHEW A & CATHERINE M
Address174 WRIGHT POND RD

CANTERBURY, CT 06331
Sale Price$0
Certificate
Book & Page 278/529
Sale Date11/04/2025
Instrument29

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceCertificateBook & PageInstrumentSale Date
BELMONT MICHAEL J III L/U & CHRISTINE C L/U$0 278/5292911/04/2025
BELMONT MICHAEL J III$150,000 95/6330010/08/1992

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1987
Living Area: 2,622
Building Percent Good: 84
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$438,700
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleContemporary
ModelResidential
Grade:B
Stories2
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1Vinyl Siding
Exterior Wall 2 
Roof StructureGable
Roof CoverAsphalt
Interior Wall 1Drywall
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Flr 1Carpet
Interior Flr 2Hardwood
Heat FuelOil
Heat Type:Hot Water
AC Type:Central
Total Bedrooms:3 Bedrooms
Total Bthrms:3
Total Half Baths:0
Extra Fixtures1
Total Rooms:9
Bath Style:Average
Kitchen Style:Average
Fireplaces1
Xtra Openings1
Gas Fireplaces0
Woodstove 
SF Fin Bsmt 
Fin Bsmt Qual 
Bsmt Gar 
Blocked FPL0
Area
BASFirst Floor 1,548 1,548
FUSFinished Upper Story 836 836
FHSFinished Half Story 476 238
CDKComposite Deck 500 0
CTHCathedral Ceiling 210 0
FOPOpen Porch 20 0
PTOPatio 230 0
SLBSlab 476 0
UBMBasement 1,042 0
   5,338 2,622

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code1010
DescriptionSingle Family  
ZoneRD
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)1.82
Total Market Land$44,700
Appraised Value$63,900

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSizeAssessed ValueBldg #
SHD1Shed240.00 S.F.$1,6001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2024$441,000$63,900$504,900
2023$274,500$47,200$321,700

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2024$308,700$44,700$353,400
2023$192,200$33,000$225,200

Go To Vision GIS Map
Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps