26 CHURCH ST
 Sales  Print  Map It

Location
26 CHURCH ST
Mblu
118/ 88/ 0/ 0/
Acct#
2863
Owner
UNITED STATES POSTAL SERVICE
Total Market Value
$997,800
Appraisal
$997,800
PID
2278
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2022$953,600$44,200$997,800
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2022$953,600$44,200$997,800

Owner of Record
OwnerUNITED STATES POSTAL SERVICE
Co-Owner
AddressFACILITIES SERVICE OFFICE
6 GRIFFIN ROAD NORTH
WINDSOR, CT 06006
Sale Price$630,000
Certificate
Book & Page 1671/0718
Sale Date12/27/2007
Instrument33

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceCertificateBook & PageInstrumentSale Date
UNITED STATES POSTAL SERVICE$630,000 1671/07183312/27/2007
MACHIAS REALTY TRUST LLC$1,350,000 1598/00650008/07/2006
MORTENSON, MARTHA C.$0 1134/0307  

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1999
Living Area: 5,720
Replacement Cost: $1,076,260
Building Percent Good: 86
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$925,600
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
Style:Post Office
ModelCommercial
GradeAverage +20
Stories:1
Occupancy1.00
Exterior Wall 1Clapboard
Exterior Wall 2 
Roof StructureGable/Hip
Roof CoverAsphalt
Interior Wall 1Drywall
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1Vinyl/Asphalt
Interior Floor 2 
Heating FuelOil
Heating TypeForced Hot Air
AC TypeCentral
Bldg UsePOST OFF
Total Rooms4
Total Bedrms0
Total Baths1
1st Floor Use:3400
Heat/ACHEAT/AC PKGS
Frame TypeWOOD FRAME
Baths/PlumbingAVERAGE
Ceiling/WallSUS-CEIL & WL
Rooms/PrtnsAVERAGE
Wall Height9.00
Area
BASFirst Floor 5,720 5,720
CANCanopy 80 0
FEPPorch, Enclosed 120 0
FOPPorch, Open 192 0
SLBSlab 5,280 0
   11,392 5,720

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code9000
DescriptionUS GOVT  
Zone
Neighborhood100
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)1.31
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$44,200
Appraised Value$44,200

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
PAV1Paving Asphalt  18300.00 S.F.$22,9001
PAV2Paving Concrete  2560.00 S.F.$5,1001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$953,600$44,200$997,800
2024$953,600$44,200$997,800
2022$953,600$44,200$997,800

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$953,600$44,200$997,800
2024$953,600$44,200$997,800
2022$953,600$44,200$997,800

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps