20037 OLD ORANGE RD
 Questions  Sales  Print  Map It

Location
20037 OLD ORANGE RD
Parcel ID
50/ I 1/ 28/ /
Acct#
10705
Owner
SMITH, JAMES E ET UX
Total Market Value
$342,300
Appraisal
$342,300
PID
10008
Building Count
1
Legal Description
FAIRVIEW ACRES LOT 28 ORANGE RD
Magisterial Dist:
02
Zoning
R1
Historic District
Acres
0.551
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$226,200$116,100$342,300
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$226,200$116,100$342,300

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses

No Additional Addresses available for this parcel

Owner of Record
OwnerSMITH, JAMES E ET UX
Address20037 OLD ORANGE RD
CULPEPER, VA 22701
Sale Price$114,000
Parcels in sale1
Book & Page 611/580
Sale Date06/12/1997
Validity Code

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceParcels in saleBook & PageValidity CodeSale DateInstrument
SMITH, JAMES E ET UX$114,0001611/580 06/12/19970
WILSON, LARRY D ET UX$114,0000528/246 04/29/19940
SMITH, DAVID L ET UX$108,0000396/388 01/01/19880

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1976
Living Area: 1,066
Replacement Cost: $262,874
Building Percent Good: 79
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$207,700
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleSplit-Foyer
ModelResidential
GradeC
Stories1
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1ALUMINUM SIDING
Exterior Wall 2BRICK
Roof TypeGABLE
Roof CoverCOMPOSITION SHINGLE
Interior Wall 1DRYWALL
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1CARPET
Interior Floor 2 
Heat FuelOIL
Heat TypeFORCED AIR
AC Percent100
Bedroom(s)3
Full Bath(s)2
Half Bath(s)1
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)6
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s)0
FBM QualityAbove Average
Interior Floor 3 
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area1066
Fin Basement Area533
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace 
Fireplace(s)2
BSMT Garage #0.00
Extra FPL Opening0
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL1
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationCINDERBLOCK
BasementFULL BASEMENT
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FFLFirst Floor 1,066 1,066
BSMBasement 1,066 0
DCKDeck 594 0
   2,726 1,066

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code200R
DescriptionSFD - Suburban  
ZoningR1
Neighborhood0102
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.55
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$116,100

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
DWDRIVEWAYTYTYPICAL PAV1.00 UNITS$1,0001
SHDSHEDEQUPEQUIPMENT120.00 UNITS$5001
FGR3GARAGEFRFRAME768.00 UNITS$16,5001
CARCARPORTMTMETAL1.00 UNITS$5001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$226,200$116,100$342,300
2025$226,200$116,100$342,300
2025$226,200$116,100$342,300
2024$210,700$87,100$297,800
2024$210,700$87,100$297,800
2024$210,700$87,100$297,800
2024$210,700$87,100$297,800
2023$210,700$87,100$297,800
2023$210,700$87,100$297,800
2023$210,700$87,100$297,800
2023$210,700$87,100$297,800
2023$210,700$87,100$297,800
2022$170,700$77,500$248,200
2022$170,700$77,500$248,200
2022$170,700$77,500$248,200
2022$170,700$77,500$248,200
2021$170,700$77,500$248,200
2021$170,700$77,500$248,200
2021$170,700$77,500$248,200
2021$170,700$77,500$248,200
2020$150,900$57,900$208,800
2020$150,900$57,900$208,800
2020$150,900$57,900$208,800
2020$150,900$57,900$208,800
2019$150,900$57,900$208,800
2019$150,900$57,900$208,800
2019$150,900$57,900$208,800
2019$150,900$57,900$208,800
2019$138,500$57,900$196,400
2018$138,500$57,900$196,400
2018$138,500$57,900$196,400
2018$138,500$57,900$196,400
2017$138,500$57,900$196,400
2017$138,500$57,900$196,400
2017$138,500$57,900$196,400

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$226,200$116,100$342,300
2025$226,200$116,100$342,300
2025$226,200$116,100$342,300
2024$210,700$87,100$297,800
2024$210,700$87,100$297,800
2024$210,700$87,100$297,800
2024$210,700$87,100$297,800
2023$210,700$87,100$297,800
2023$210,700$87,100$297,800
2023$210,700$87,100$297,800
2023$210,700$87,100$297,800
2023$210,700$87,100$297,800
2022$170,700$77,500$248,200
2022$170,700$77,500$248,200
2022$170,700$77,500$248,200
2022$170,700$77,500$248,200
2021$170,700$77,500$248,200
2021$170,700$77,500$248,200
2021$170,700$77,500$248,200
2021$170,700$77,500$248,200
2020$150,900$57,900$208,800
2020$150,900$57,900$208,800
2020$150,900$57,900$208,800
2020$150,900$57,900$208,800
2019$150,900$57,900$208,800
2019$150,900$57,900$208,800
2019$150,900$57,900$208,800
2019$150,900$57,900$208,800
2019$138,500$57,900$196,400
2018$138,500$57,900$196,400
2018$138,500$57,900$196,400
2018$138,500$57,900$196,400
2017$138,500$57,900$196,400
2017$138,500$57,900$196,400
2017$138,500$57,900$196,400

Regarding Parcel: Parcel ID : 50/ I 1/ 28/ / Location : 20037 OLD ORANGE RD

Please provide your name and an e-mail address where we can reach you:

Maximum 1,000 characters.

Please make sure you type your e-mail address accurately to ensure you receive a response.

  Send   Cancel

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps