591 MADISON RD
 Questions  Sales  Print  Map It

Location
591 MADISON RD
Parcel ID
40/ / 52/ /
Acct#
10739
Owner
GET CAPTIVE LLC
Total Market Value
$980,700
Appraisal
$980,700
PID
10040
Building Count
1
Legal Description
FORMERLY ARTHUR E SIMS AGENCY INC 38072 SQ FT
Magisterial Dist:
06
Zoning
C3
Historic District
Acres
0.85
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$530,700$450,000$980,700
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$530,700$450,000$980,700

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses
AddressCity, State ZipType
593 MADISON RD Culpeper, VA 22701Secondary
595 MADISON RD Culpeper, VA 22701Secondary

Owner of Record
OwnerGET CAPTIVE LLC
AddressPO BOX 1607
CHARLOTTESVILLE, VA 22902-1607
Sale Price$800,000
Parcels in sale1
Book & Page 7523/1
Sale Date12/28/2016
Validity Code01

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceParcels in saleBook & PageValidity CodeSale DateInstrument
GET CAPTIVE LLC$800,00017523/10112/28/2016160007523
LITTLE MONKEY HEAD LLC$0113658/0 12/29/200613658
YATES, GREGORY M$485,00014097/0 07/02/20014097
STANLEY, JOHN B &$75,0000365/703 01/01/19870

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1987
Living Area: 4,838
Replacement Cost: $401,022
Building Percent Good: 86
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$344,900
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleRetail - Multi
ModelComm/Ind
GradeC
Stories1
Occupancy0.00
Exterior Wall 1STUCCO
Exterior Wall 2Typical
Roof StructureFLAT/SHED
Roof CoverBUILT UP
Interior Wall 1DRYWALL
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1CARPET
Interor Floor 3 
Heating FuelELECTRIC
Heating TypeHEAT PUMP
AC Percent100
Frame Type 
Primary Bldg UseComm - Indl
Total Rooms0
Extra Fixtures 
Full Baths0
Half Baths2
Bedrooms0
1st Floor Use 
Interior Floor 2VINYL
Frame Type 
Interior Wall 3 
Percent Sprinkler 
Sprinkler Type 
Wall Height8.00
Inop Flue/FPL 
Interior Floor 1 
Interior Floor 2 
Legacy Area 
Fireplaces0
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Basement Area0
Fin Bsmt Area0
# Cars - Built In 
Fin Bsmt Area 
Garage Type 2 
# Cars - Garage 2 
Area
FFLFirst Floor 4,838 4,838
COVCovered Patio 512 0
   5,350 4,838

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code400C
DescriptionComm - Indl  
ZoningC3
Neighborhood
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.85
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$450,000

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
PKSPPARKING SPOT COMMTYTYPICAL1.00 UNITS$17,5001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$530,700$450,000$980,700
2025$530,700$450,000$980,700
2025$530,700$450,000$980,700
2024$504,900$450,000$954,900
2024$504,900$450,000$954,900
2024$504,900$450,000$954,900
2024$504,900$450,000$954,900
2023$504,900$450,000$954,900
2023$504,900$450,000$954,900
2023$504,900$450,000$954,900
2023$504,900$450,000$954,900
2023$504,900$450,000$954,900
2022$393,800$450,000$843,800
2022$393,800$450,000$843,800
2022$393,800$450,000$843,800
2022$393,800$450,000$843,800
2021$393,800$450,000$843,800
2021$393,800$450,000$843,800
2021$393,800$450,000$843,800
2021$393,800$450,000$843,800
2020$384,100$450,000$834,100
2020$384,100$450,000$834,100
2020$384,100$450,000$834,100
2020$384,100$450,000$834,100
2019$384,100$450,000$834,100
2019$384,100$450,000$834,100
2019$384,100$450,000$834,100
2019$384,100$450,000$834,100
2019$464,600$300,000$764,600
2018$464,600$300,000$764,600
2018$464,600$300,000$764,600
2018$464,600$300,000$764,600
2017$464,600$300,000$764,600
2017$464,600$300,000$764,600
2017$464,600$300,000$764,600

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$530,700$450,000$980,700
2025$530,700$450,000$980,700
2025$530,700$450,000$980,700
2024$504,900$450,000$954,900
2024$504,900$450,000$954,900
2024$504,900$450,000$954,900
2024$504,900$450,000$954,900
2023$504,900$450,000$954,900
2023$504,900$450,000$954,900
2023$504,900$450,000$954,900
2023$504,900$450,000$954,900
2023$504,900$450,000$954,900
2022$393,800$450,000$843,800
2022$393,800$450,000$843,800
2022$393,800$450,000$843,800
2022$393,800$450,000$843,800
2021$393,800$450,000$843,800
2021$393,800$450,000$843,800
2021$393,800$450,000$843,800
2021$393,800$450,000$843,800
2020$384,100$450,000$834,100
2020$384,100$450,000$834,100
2020$384,100$450,000$834,100
2020$384,100$450,000$834,100
2019$384,100$450,000$834,100
2019$384,100$450,000$834,100
2019$384,100$450,000$834,100
2019$384,100$450,000$834,100
2019$464,600$300,000$764,600
2018$464,600$300,000$764,600
2018$464,600$300,000$764,600
2018$464,600$300,000$764,600
2017$464,600$300,000$764,600
2017$464,600$300,000$764,600
2017$464,600$300,000$764,600

Regarding Parcel: Parcel ID : 40/ / 52/ / Location : 591 MADISON RD

Please provide your name and an e-mail address where we can reach you:

Maximum 1,000 characters.

Please make sure you type your e-mail address accurately to ensure you receive a response.

  Send   Cancel

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps