408 E CHANDLER ST
 Questions  Sales  Print  Map It

Location
408 E CHANDLER ST
Parcel ID
41/ A2 1/ H2 8/ /
Acct#
10768
Owner
MCELWAIN, CLIFTON SCOTT SR ET UX
Total Market Value
$199,600
Appraisal
$199,600
PID
10068
Building Count
1
Legal Description
WHIPPLE ALLEY
Magisterial Dist:
06
Zoning
M1
Historic District
Acres
0.24
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$154,600$45,000$199,600
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$154,600$45,000$199,600

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses

No Additional Addresses available for this parcel

Owner of Record
OwnerMCELWAIN, CLIFTON SCOTT SR ET UX
Address408 E CHANDLER ST
CULPEPER, VA 22701-3204
Sale Price$141,016
Parcels in sale1
Book & Page 3082/1
Sale Date06/08/2018
Validity Code01

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceParcels in saleBook & PageValidity CodeSale DateInstrument
MCELWAIN, CLIFTON SCOTT SR ET UX$141,01613082/10106/08/2018180003082
MITCHELL, ROGER W JR$47,00016901/0 12/29/20106901
HSBC MORTGAGE SERVICES INC$73,00816900/0 12/29/20106900
MINOR, CAROLYN Y ET VIR$017096/0 07/08/20047096
STARKES, CAROLYN Y$7,5000337/578 01/01/19850

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1985
Living Area: 1,008
Replacement Cost: $186,229
Building Percent Good: 83
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$154,600
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleBungalow
ModelResidential
GradeC -
Stories1
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1FRAME
Exterior Wall 2Typical
Roof TypeGABLE
Roof CoverCOMPOSITION SHINGLE
Interior Wall 1DRYWALL
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1WOOD FLOORING
Interior Floor 2 
Heat FuelELECTRIC
Heat TypeBASEBOARD
AC Percent0
Bedroom(s)3
Full Bath(s)1
Half Bath(s)0
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)5
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s)0
FBM QualityN/A
Interior Floor 3 
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area0
Fin Basement Area0
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace 
Fireplace(s)0
BSMT Garage #0.00
Extra FPL Opening0
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL1
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationCINDERBLOCK
BasementCRAWL SPACE
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FFLFirst Floor 1,008 1,008
DCKDeck 60 0
   1,068 1,008

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code100R
DescriptionSFD - Urban Res  
ZoningM1
Neighborhood
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.24
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$45,000

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
SHDSHEDFRFRAME1.00 UNITS$01
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$154,600$45,000$199,600
2025$154,600$45,000$199,600
2025$154,600$45,000$199,600
2024$152,400$45,000$197,400
2024$152,400$45,000$197,400
2024$152,400$45,000$197,400
2024$152,400$45,000$197,400
2023$152,400$45,000$197,400
2023$152,400$45,000$197,400
2023$152,400$45,000$197,400
2023$152,400$45,000$197,400
2023$152,400$45,000$197,400
2022$113,100$45,000$158,100
2022$113,100$45,000$158,100
2022$113,100$45,000$158,100
2022$113,100$45,000$158,100
2021$113,100$45,000$158,100
2021$113,100$45,000$158,100
2021$113,100$45,000$158,100
2021$113,100$45,000$158,100
2020$100,600$40,000$140,600
2020$100,600$40,000$140,600
2020$100,600$40,000$140,600
2020$100,600$40,000$140,600
2019$100,600$40,000$140,600
2019$100,600$40,000$140,600
2019$100,600$40,000$140,600
2019$100,600$40,000$140,600
2019$72,000$40,000$112,000
2018$72,000$40,000$112,000
2018$72,000$40,000$112,000
2018$72,000$40,000$112,000
2017$72,000$40,000$112,000
2017$72,000$40,000$112,000
2017$72,000$40,000$112,000

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$154,600$45,000$199,600
2025$154,600$45,000$199,600
2025$154,600$45,000$199,600
2024$152,400$45,000$197,400
2024$152,400$45,000$197,400
2024$152,400$45,000$197,400
2024$152,400$45,000$197,400
2023$152,400$45,000$197,400
2023$152,400$45,000$197,400
2023$152,400$45,000$197,400
2023$152,400$45,000$197,400
2023$152,400$45,000$197,400
2022$113,100$45,000$158,100
2022$113,100$45,000$158,100
2022$113,100$45,000$158,100
2022$113,100$45,000$158,100
2021$113,100$45,000$158,100
2021$113,100$45,000$158,100
2021$113,100$45,000$158,100
2021$113,100$45,000$158,100
2020$100,600$40,000$140,600
2020$100,600$40,000$140,600
2020$100,600$40,000$140,600
2020$100,600$40,000$140,600
2019$100,600$40,000$140,600
2019$100,600$40,000$140,600
2019$100,600$40,000$140,600
2019$100,600$40,000$140,600
2019$72,000$40,000$112,000
2018$72,000$40,000$112,000
2018$72,000$40,000$112,000
2018$72,000$40,000$112,000
2017$72,000$40,000$112,000
2017$72,000$40,000$112,000
2017$72,000$40,000$112,000

Regarding Parcel: Parcel ID : 41/ A2 1/ H2 8/ / Location : 408 E CHANDLER ST

Please provide your name and an e-mail address where we can reach you:

Maximum 1,000 characters.

Please make sure you type your e-mail address accurately to ensure you receive a response.

  Send   Cancel

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps