701 S EAST ST
 Questions  Sales  Print  Map It

Location
701 S EAST ST
Parcel ID
41/ A1 4/ Z 9/ /
Acct#
10777
Owner
WALKER, STEVEN L ET UX
Total Market Value
$436,700
Appraisal
$436,700
PID
10077
Building Count
1
Legal Description
701 S EAST ST
Magisterial Dist:
06
Zoning
R2
Historic District
Acres
.98
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$335,800$100,900$436,700
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$335,800$100,900$436,700

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses

No Additional Addresses available for this parcel

Owner of Record
OwnerWALKER, STEVEN L ET UX
Address609 S EAST ST
CULPEPER, VA 22701
Sale Price$145,500
Parcels in sale0
Book & Page 584/24
Sale Date06/27/1996
Validity Code

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceParcels in saleBook & PageValidity CodeSale DateInstrument
WALKER, STEVEN L ET UX$145,5000584/24 06/27/19960
RUDY, JACK F ET UX$152,5000408/376 03/01/19890

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1850
Living Area: 2,984
Replacement Cost: $566,028
Building Percent Good: 58
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$328,300
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleColonial
ModelResidential
GradeB +
Stories2
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1FRAME
Exterior Wall 2Typical
Roof TypeHIP
Roof CoverCOMPOSITION SHINGLE
Interior Wall 1PLASTER
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1WOOD FLOORING
Interior Floor 2 
Heat FuelGAS
Heat TypeHOT WATER
AC Percent0
Bedroom(s)4
Full Bath(s)3
Half Bath(s)0
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)10
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s)0
FBM QualityN/A
Interior Floor 3 
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area0
Fin Basement Area0
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace 
Fireplace(s)0
BSMT Garage #0.00
Extra FPL Opening0
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL0
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationBRICK
BasementNONE
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FFLFirst Floor 1,594 1,594
FUSFinished Upper Story 1,390 1,390
DCKDeck 156 0
FEPFinished Enclosed Porch 179 0
OPROpen Porch 236 0
   3,555 2,984

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code100R
DescriptionSFD - Urban Res  
ZoningR2
Neighborhood0449
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.98
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$100,900

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
DWDRIVEWAYCNCONCRETE1.00 UNITS$5001
STUDIOSTUDIO/BLDGTYTYPICAL352.00 UNIT$7,0001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$335,800$100,900$436,700
2025$335,800$100,900$436,700
2025$335,800$100,900$436,700
2024$349,800$80,900$430,700
2024$349,800$80,900$430,700
2024$349,800$80,900$430,700
2024$349,800$80,900$430,700
2023$349,800$80,900$430,700
2023$349,800$80,900$430,700
2023$349,800$80,900$430,700
2023$349,100$80,900$430,000
2023$349,100$80,900$430,000
2022$247,600$79,900$327,500
2022$247,600$79,900$327,500
2022$247,600$79,900$327,500
2022$247,600$79,900$327,500
2021$247,600$79,900$327,500
2021$247,600$79,900$327,500
2021$247,600$79,900$327,500
2021$247,600$79,900$327,500
2020$236,900$78,400$315,300
2020$236,900$78,400$315,300
2020$236,900$78,400$315,300
2020$236,900$78,400$315,300
2019$236,900$78,400$315,300
2019$236,900$78,400$315,300
2019$236,900$78,400$315,300
2019$236,900$78,400$315,300
2019$229,800$78,400$308,200
2018$229,800$78,400$308,200
2018$229,800$78,400$308,200
2018$229,800$78,400$308,200
2017$229,800$78,400$308,200
2017$229,800$78,400$308,200
2017$229,800$78,400$308,200

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$335,800$100,900$436,700
2025$335,800$100,900$436,700
2025$335,800$100,900$436,700
2024$349,800$80,900$430,700
2024$349,800$80,900$430,700
2024$349,800$80,900$430,700
2024$349,800$80,900$430,700
2023$349,800$80,900$430,700
2023$349,800$80,900$430,700
2023$349,800$80,900$430,700
2023$349,100$80,900$430,000
2023$349,100$80,900$430,000
2022$247,600$79,900$327,500
2022$247,600$79,900$327,500
2022$247,600$79,900$327,500
2022$247,600$79,900$327,500
2021$247,600$79,900$327,500
2021$247,600$79,900$327,500
2021$247,600$79,900$327,500
2021$247,600$79,900$327,500
2020$236,900$78,400$315,300
2020$236,900$78,400$315,300
2020$236,900$78,400$315,300
2020$236,900$78,400$315,300
2019$236,900$78,400$315,300
2019$236,900$78,400$315,300
2019$236,900$78,400$315,300
2019$236,900$78,400$315,300
2019$229,800$78,400$308,200
2018$229,800$78,400$308,200
2018$229,800$78,400$308,200
2018$229,800$78,400$308,200
2017$229,800$78,400$308,200
2017$229,800$78,400$308,200
2017$229,800$78,400$308,200

Regarding Parcel: Parcel ID : 41/ A1 4/ Z 9/ / Location : 701 S EAST ST

Please provide your name and an e-mail address where we can reach you:

Maximum 1,000 characters.

Please make sure you type your e-mail address accurately to ensure you receive a response.

  Send   Cancel

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps