309 MADISON ST
 Questions  Sales  Print  Map It

Location
309 MADISON ST
Parcel ID
41/ A2 5/ B2 11/ /
Acct#
10795
Owner
STRINGFELLOW, HUNTER RYAN ET AL
Total Market Value
$242,300
Appraisal
$242,300
PID
10093
Building Count
1
Legal Description
BRANDYWINE SUB LOT 11
Magisterial Dist:
06
Zoning
R2
Historic District
Acres
0.229
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$155,400$86,900$242,300
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$155,400$86,900$242,300

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses

No Additional Addresses available for this parcel

Owner of Record
OwnerSTRINGFELLOW, HUNTER RYAN ET AL
Address309 MADISON ST

CULPEPER, VA 22701-2823
Sale Price$320,000
Parcels in sale1
Book & Page 1887/1
Sale Date04/30/2025
Validity Code01

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceParcels in saleBook & PageValidity CodeSale DateInstrument
STRINGFELLOW, HUNTER RYAN ET AL $320,00011887/10104/30/2025250001887
BACKE, DONNA H EXE $010224/10311/08/2024240000224
STEPHENS, INGEBORG PRAWITZ$01280/0 09/18/2012280
STEPHENS, JOHN W ET UX$00209/247 04/02/19700

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1963
Living Area: 925
Replacement Cost: $220,630
Building Percent Good: 70
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$154,400
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleRanch
ModelResidential
GradeC
Stories1
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1VINYL SIDING
Exterior Wall 2Typical
Roof TypeGABLE
Roof CoverCOMPOSITION SHINGLE
Interior Wall 1DRYWALL
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1WOOD FLOORING
Interior Floor 2 
Heat FuelGAS
Heat TypeFORCED AIR
AC Percent100
Bedroom(s)2
Full Bath(s)1
Half Bath(s)0
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)5
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s)0
FBM QualityN/A
Interior Floor 3 
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area925
Fin Basement Area0
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace 
Fireplace(s)1
BSMT Garage #0.00
Extra FPL Opening0
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL0
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationCINDERBLOCK
BasementFULL BASEMENT
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FFLFirst Floor 925 925
BSMBasement 925 0
   1,850 925

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code100R
DescriptionSFD - Urban Res  
ZoningR2
Neighborhood0447
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.23
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$86,900

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
BLDBUILDINGCBCINDERBLOCK96.00 UNITS$5001
DWDRIVEWAY 5TY5TYPICAL1.00 UNITS$5001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$155,400$86,900$242,300
2025$155,400$86,900$242,300
2025$147,900$86,900$234,800
2024$143,700$68,100$211,800
2024$143,700$68,100$211,800
2024$143,700$68,100$211,800
2024$143,700$68,100$211,800
2023$143,700$68,100$211,800
2023$143,700$68,100$211,800
2023$143,700$68,100$211,800
2023$143,700$68,100$211,800
2023$143,700$68,100$211,800
2022$107,000$66,200$173,200
2022$107,000$66,200$173,200
2022$107,000$66,200$173,200
2022$107,000$66,200$173,200
2021$107,000$66,200$173,200
2021$107,000$66,200$173,200
2021$107,000$66,200$173,200
2021$107,000$66,200$173,200
2020$99,600$45,700$145,300
2020$99,600$45,700$145,300
2020$99,600$45,700$145,300
2020$99,600$45,700$145,300
2019$99,600$45,700$145,300
2019$99,600$45,700$145,300
2019$99,600$45,700$145,300
2019$99,600$45,700$145,300
2019$84,500$40,700$125,200
2018$84,500$40,700$125,200
2018$84,500$40,700$125,200
2018$84,500$40,700$125,200
2017$84,500$40,700$125,200
2017$84,500$40,700$125,200
2017$84,500$40,700$125,200

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$155,400$86,900$242,300
2025$155,400$86,900$242,300
2025$147,900$86,900$234,800
2024$143,700$68,100$211,800
2024$143,700$68,100$211,800
2024$143,700$68,100$211,800
2024$143,700$68,100$211,800
2023$143,700$68,100$211,800
2023$143,700$68,100$211,800
2023$143,700$68,100$211,800
2023$143,700$68,100$211,800
2023$143,700$68,100$211,800
2022$107,000$66,200$173,200
2022$107,000$66,200$173,200
2022$107,000$66,200$173,200
2022$107,000$66,200$173,200
2021$107,000$66,200$173,200
2021$107,000$66,200$173,200
2021$107,000$66,200$173,200
2021$107,000$66,200$173,200
2020$99,600$45,700$145,300
2020$99,600$45,700$145,300
2020$99,600$45,700$145,300
2020$99,600$45,700$145,300
2019$99,600$45,700$145,300
2019$99,600$45,700$145,300
2019$99,600$45,700$145,300
2019$99,600$45,700$145,300
2019$84,500$40,700$125,200
2018$84,500$40,700$125,200
2018$84,500$40,700$125,200
2018$84,500$40,700$125,200
2017$84,500$40,700$125,200
2017$84,500$40,700$125,200
2017$84,500$40,700$125,200

Regarding Parcel: Parcel ID : 41/ A2 5/ B2 11/ / Location : 309 MADISON ST

Please provide your name and an e-mail address where we can reach you:

Maximum 1,000 characters.

Please make sure you type your e-mail address accurately to ensure you receive a response.

  Send   Cancel

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps