226 CHESTNUT DR
 Questions  Sales  Print  Map It

Location
226 CHESTNUT DR
Parcel ID
50/ C 3/ D 9/ B /
Acct#
10800
Owner
PORTILLO, LUIS
Total Market Value
$329,600
Appraisal
$329,600
PID
10098
Building Count
1
Legal Description
CHESTNUT DR L9B BLD S3 FARMINGTON HGTS
Magisterial Dist:
06
Zoning
R1
Historic District
Acres
0.25
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$233,100$96,500$329,600
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$233,100$96,500$329,600

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses

No Additional Addresses available for this parcel

Owner of Record
OwnerPORTILLO, LUIS
Address226 CHESTNUT DR
CULPEPER, VA 22701-4009
Sale Price$171,000
Parcels in sale1
Book & Page 5256/1
Sale Date10/16/2018
Validity Code01

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceParcels in saleBook & PageValidity CodeSale DateInstrument
PORTILLO, LUIS $171,00015256/10110/16/2018180005256
FEDERAL NATIONAL MORTGAGE$198,00012779/10505/24/2018180002779
STETTLER, DONALD M SR ESTATE$010250/10210/20/2017170000250
STETTLER, DONALD M$40,45000260/374 05/04/19760

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1970
Living Area: 1,368
Replacement Cost: $342,040
Building Percent Good: 68
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$232,600
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleRanch
ModelResidential
GradeC +
Stories2
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1ALUMINUM SIDING
Exterior Wall 2BRICK
Roof TypeGABLE
Roof CoverCOMPOSITION SHINGLE
Interior Wall 1DRYWALL
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1CARPET
Interior Floor 2 
Heat FuelELECTRIC
Heat TypeFORCED AIR
AC Percent100
Bedroom(s)3
Full Bath(s)1
Half Bath(s)1
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)7
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s)0
FBM QualityN/A
Interior Floor 3 
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area0
Fin Basement Area0
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace 
Fireplace(s)2
BSMT Garage #0.00
Extra FPL Opening0
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL1
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationCINDERBLOCK
BasementNONE
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FFLFirst Floor 684 684
FUSFinished Upper Story 684 684
DCKDeck 192 0
GARGarage 720 0
OPROpen Porch 128 0
STGStorage 30 0
   2,438 1,368

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code100R
DescriptionSFD - Urban Res  
ZoningR1
Neighborhood0106
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.25
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$96,500

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
DWDRIVEWAY 5TY5TYPICAL1.00 UNITS$5001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$233,100$96,500$329,600
2025$233,100$96,500$329,600
2025$233,100$96,500$329,600
2024$222,700$77,700$300,400
2024$222,700$77,700$300,400
2024$222,700$77,700$300,400
2024$222,700$77,700$300,400
2023$222,700$77,700$300,400
2023$222,700$77,700$300,400
2023$222,700$77,700$300,400
2023$222,700$77,700$300,400
2023$222,700$77,700$300,400
2022$175,900$66,400$242,300
2022$175,900$66,400$242,300
2022$175,900$66,400$242,300
2022$175,900$66,400$242,300
2021$175,900$66,400$242,300
2021$175,900$66,400$242,300
2021$175,900$66,400$242,300
2021$175,900$66,400$242,300
2020$164,200$50,800$215,000
2020$164,200$50,800$215,000
2020$164,200$50,800$215,000
2020$164,200$50,800$215,000
2019$164,200$50,800$215,000
2019$164,200$50,800$215,000
2019$164,200$50,800$215,000
2019$164,200$50,800$215,000
2019$160,100$50,800$210,900
2018$155,000$50,800$205,800
2018$155,000$50,800$205,800
2018$155,000$50,800$205,800
2017$155,000$50,800$205,800
2017$155,000$50,800$205,800
2017$155,000$50,800$205,800

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$233,100$96,500$329,600
2025$233,100$96,500$329,600
2025$233,100$96,500$329,600
2024$222,700$77,700$300,400
2024$222,700$77,700$300,400
2024$222,700$77,700$300,400
2024$222,700$77,700$300,400
2023$222,700$77,700$300,400
2023$222,700$77,700$300,400
2023$222,700$77,700$300,400
2023$222,700$77,700$300,400
2023$222,700$77,700$300,400
2022$175,900$66,400$242,300
2022$175,900$66,400$242,300
2022$175,900$66,400$242,300
2022$175,900$66,400$242,300
2021$175,900$66,400$242,300
2021$175,900$66,400$242,300
2021$175,900$66,400$242,300
2021$175,900$66,400$242,300
2020$164,200$50,800$215,000
2020$164,200$50,800$215,000
2020$164,200$50,800$215,000
2020$164,200$50,800$215,000
2019$164,200$50,800$215,000
2019$164,200$50,800$215,000
2019$164,200$50,800$215,000
2019$164,200$50,800$215,000
2019$160,100$50,800$210,900
2018$155,000$50,800$205,800
2018$155,000$50,800$205,800
2018$155,000$50,800$205,800
2017$155,000$50,800$205,800
2017$155,000$50,800$205,800
2017$155,000$50,800$205,800

Regarding Parcel: Parcel ID : 50/ C 3/ D 9/ B / Location : 226 CHESTNUT DR

Please provide your name and an e-mail address where we can reach you:

Maximum 1,000 characters.

Please make sure you type your e-mail address accurately to ensure you receive a response.

  Send   Cancel

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps