506 S WEST ST
 Questions  Sales  Print  Map It

Location
506 S WEST ST
Parcel ID
41/ A2 1/ J 7/ /
Acct#
10851
Owner
KNIGHT, LISA E
Total Market Value
$445,800
Appraisal
$445,800
PID
10142
Building Count
1
Legal Description
WEST SCANLON 8391 SQ FT PLAT DB 528/661
Magisterial Dist:
07
Zoning
R3
Historic District
Acres
0.19
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$355,600$90,200$445,800
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$355,600$90,200$445,800

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses

No Additional Addresses available for this parcel

Owner of Record
OwnerKNIGHT, LISA E
Address506 S WEST ST
CULPEPER, VA 22701
Sale Price$279,999
Parcels in sale1
Book & Page 4214/
Sale Date09/08/2014
Validity Code01

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceParcels in saleBook & PageValidity CodeSale DateInstrument
KNIGHT, LISA E$279,99914214/ 0109/08/2014140004214
FRANK, DAWN M$237,60015322/0 10/08/2010100005322
ARGENT DEVELOPMENT LLC$108,97515140/0 08/27/2009090005140
SAWYER, THOMAS D$019938/0 09/14/2006060009938
SAWYER, THOMAS D ET UX$77,0000528/658 05/05/19940
STONESIFFER, LILLIAN M$00199/205 10/23/19680

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1934
Living Area: 2,256
Replacement Cost: $457,694
Building Percent Good: 76
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$347,800
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleCape
ModelResidential
GradeB
Stories1.5
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1ALUMINUM SIDING
Exterior Wall 2Typical
Roof TypeGABLE
Roof CoverMETAL
Interior Wall 1PLASTER
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1WOOD FLOORING
Interior Floor 2VINYL
Heat FuelGAS
Heat TypeFORCED AIR
AC Percent100
Bedroom(s)3
Full Bath(s)2
Half Bath(s)0
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)5
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s)0
FBM QualityN/A
Interior Floor 3 
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area1320
Fin Basement Area0
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace 
Fireplace(s)0
BSMT Garage #0.00
Extra FPL Opening0
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL1
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationCONCRETE
BasementFULL BASEMENT
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FFLFirst Floor 1,404 1,404
FUSFinished Upper Story 836 836
OVROverhang 16 16
BSMBasement 1,320 0
CRLCrawl Space 84 0
DCKDeck 66 0
OPROpen Porch 300 0
   4,026 2,256

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code100R
DescriptionSFD - Urban Res  
ZoningR3
Neighborhood0448
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.19
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$90,200

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
FGR3GARAGEVLVINYL280.00 UNITS$7,8001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$355,600$90,200$445,800
2025$355,600$90,200$445,800
2025$355,600$90,200$445,800
2024$358,300$71,500$429,800
2024$358,300$71,500$429,800
2024$358,300$71,500$429,800
2024$358,300$71,500$429,800
2023$358,300$71,500$429,800
2023$358,300$71,500$429,800
2023$358,300$71,500$429,800
2023$358,300$71,500$429,800
2023$358,300$71,500$429,800
2022$260,700$70,600$331,300
2022$260,700$70,600$331,300
2022$261,400$70,600$332,000
2022$261,400$70,600$332,000
2021$261,400$70,600$332,000
2021$261,400$70,600$332,000
2021$261,400$70,600$332,000
2021$261,400$70,600$332,000
2020$251,600$57,200$308,800
2020$251,600$57,200$308,800
2020$251,600$57,200$308,800
2020$240,500$57,200$297,700
2019$240,500$57,200$297,700
2019$240,500$57,200$297,700
2019$240,500$57,200$297,700
2019$240,500$57,200$297,700
2019$229,100$57,200$286,300
2018$229,100$57,200$286,300
2018$229,100$57,200$286,300
2018$229,100$57,200$286,300
2017$229,100$57,200$286,300
2017$229,100$57,200$286,300
2017$229,100$57,200$286,300

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$355,600$90,200$445,800
2025$355,600$90,200$445,800
2025$355,600$90,200$445,800
2024$358,300$71,500$429,800
2024$358,300$71,500$429,800
2024$358,300$71,500$429,800
2024$358,300$71,500$429,800
2023$358,300$71,500$429,800
2023$358,300$71,500$429,800
2023$358,300$71,500$429,800
2023$358,300$71,500$429,800
2023$358,300$71,500$429,800
2022$260,700$70,600$331,300
2022$260,700$70,600$331,300
2022$261,400$70,600$332,000
2022$261,400$70,600$332,000
2021$261,400$70,600$332,000
2021$261,400$70,600$332,000
2021$261,400$70,600$332,000
2021$261,400$70,600$332,000
2020$251,600$57,200$308,800
2020$251,600$57,200$308,800
2020$251,600$57,200$308,800
2020$240,500$57,200$297,700
2019$240,500$57,200$297,700
2019$240,500$57,200$297,700
2019$240,500$57,200$297,700
2019$240,500$57,200$297,700
2019$229,100$57,200$286,300
2018$229,100$57,200$286,300
2018$229,100$57,200$286,300
2018$229,100$57,200$286,300
2017$229,100$57,200$286,300
2017$229,100$57,200$286,300
2017$229,100$57,200$286,300

Regarding Parcel: Parcel ID : 41/ A2 1/ J 7/ / Location : 506 S WEST ST

Please provide your name and an e-mail address where we can reach you:

Maximum 1,000 characters.

Please make sure you type your e-mail address accurately to ensure you receive a response.

  Send   Cancel

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps