12178 FARLEY RD
 Questions  Sales  Print  Map It

Location
12178 FARLEY RD
Parcel ID
33/ / 2/ /
Acct#
10874
Owner
STOCK, MERRIL TR ET AL
Assessed Value
$1,412,300
Appraisal
$1,859,900
PID
10163
Building Count
1
Legal Description
PLAT DB 257/275 (ALICE STRAUSS PROP)
Magisterial Dist:
05
Zoning
A1
Historic District
Acres
70.01
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$1,216,800$643,100$1,859,900
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotalLand Use ValueLand Use & Impro
2025$1,216,800$643,100$1,859,900$195,500$1,412,300

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses

No Additional Addresses available for this parcel

Owner of Record
OwnerSTOCK, MERRIL TR ET AL
Address12178 FARLEY RD
BRANDY STATION, VA 22714-1918
Sale Price$0
Parcels in sale1
Book & Page 3267/1
Sale Date06/19/2017
Validity Code02

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceParcels in saleBook & PageValidity CodeSale DateInstrument
STOCK, MERRIL TR ET AL$013267/10206/19/2017170003267
STOCK, JEREMY S ET UX$013048/10206/07/2017170003048
STOCK, JEREMY S$1,330,0001710/0 01/20/2006710
FIRST UNION NATIONAL BANK TEE$01628/797 12/22/19970
SOVRAN BANK N A TEE$000422/195 09/01/19890

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1934
Living Area: 11,210
Replacement Cost: $2,332,487
Building Percent Good: 50
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$1,166,200
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleCape
ModelResidential
GradeA +
Stories1.50
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1STONE
Exterior Wall 2STUCCO
Roof TypeGABLE
Roof CoverSLATE
Interior Wall 1PLASTER
Interior Wall 2PANELED
Interior Floor 1CARPET
Interior Floor 2HARDWOOD
Heat FuelELECTRIC
Heat TypeHOT WATER
AC Percent100
Bedroom(s)8
Full Bath(s)8
Half Bath(s)1
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)15
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s)0
FBM QualityN/A
Interior Floor 3 
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area885
Fin Basement Area0
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace 
Fireplace(s)4
BSMT Garage #0.00
Extra FPL Opening0
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL0
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationCONCRETE
Basement1/4 BSMT
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FFLFirst Floor 7,458 7,458
FUSFinished Upper Story 3,752 3,752
BSMBasement 885 0
FEPFinished Enclosed Porch 674 0
GARGarage 841 0
OPROpen Porch 54 0
PTOPatio 5,430 0
   19,094 11,210

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code500R
DescriptionAgricultural 20 - 99 AC - Res  
ZoningA1
NeighborhoodNBH7
Alt Land ApprYes
CategoryLand Use
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)70.01
Frontage
Depth
Land$643,100
Clean & Green Value$195,500
Clean & Green Acres69.01

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
GNHGREEN HOUSETYGTY GLASS GOOD546.00 UNITS$4,4001
GNHGREEN HOUSETYGTY GLASS GOOD476.00 UNITS$3,8001
BTHBATHOUSEFRFRAME468.00 UNITS$7,5001
PICPICNIC SHELTERTY1TYPICAL468.00 UNITS$1,2001
SPLPOOLIGPCINGROUND 'C'1040.00 UNITS$12,3001
SHDSHEDEQUPEQUIPMENT896.00 UNITS$1,8001
SHDSHEDATATTACHED400.00 UNITS$4001
SHDSHEDMTMETAL1.00 UNITS$01
SHDSHEDEQUPEQUIPMENT1200.00 UNITS$1,8001
DWDRIVEWAY 30TY30TYPICAL1.00 UNITS$3,0001
TENTENNIS COURT007200.00 UNITS$14,4001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$1,216,800$643,100$1,859,900
2025$1,216,800$643,100$1,859,900
2025$1,216,800$643,100$1,859,900
2024$1,257,600$536,600$1,794,200
2024$1,257,600$536,600$1,794,200
2024$1,257,600$536,600$1,794,200
2024$1,257,600$536,600$1,794,200
2023$1,257,600$536,600$1,794,200
2023$1,257,600$536,600$1,794,200
2023$1,257,600$536,600$1,794,200
2023$1,257,600$536,600$1,794,200
2023$1,257,600$536,600$1,794,200
2022$937,000$452,600$1,389,600
2022$937,000$452,600$1,389,600
2022$937,000$452,600$1,389,600
2022$937,000$452,600$1,389,600
2021$937,000$452,600$1,389,600
2021$937,000$452,600$1,389,600
2021$937,000$452,600$1,389,600
2021$937,000$452,600$1,389,600
2020$890,200$437,600$1,327,800
2020$890,200$437,600$1,327,800
2020$890,200$437,600$1,327,800
2020$890,200$437,600$1,327,800
2019$890,200$437,600$1,327,800
2019$890,200$437,600$1,327,800
2019$890,200$437,600$1,327,800
2019$890,200$437,600$1,327,800
2019$859,200$437,600$1,296,800
2018$859,200$437,600$1,296,800
2018$859,200$437,600$1,296,800
2018$859,200$437,600$1,296,800
2017$859,200$437,600$1,296,800
2017$859,200$437,600$1,296,800
2017$859,200$437,600$1,296,800

Assessment
2025$1,216,800$643,100$1,859,900$195,500$1,412,300
2025$1,216,800$643,100$1,859,900$195,500$1,412,300
2025$1,216,800$643,100$1,859,900$195,500$1,412,300
2024$1,257,600$536,600$1,794,200$161,100$1,418,700
2024$1,257,600$536,600$1,794,200$161,100$1,418,700
2024$1,257,600$536,600$1,794,200$161,100$1,418,700
2024$1,257,600$536,600$1,794,200$161,100$1,418,700
2023$1,257,600$536,600$1,794,200$161,100$1,418,700
2023$1,257,600$536,600$1,794,200$161,100$1,418,700
2023$1,257,600$536,600$1,794,200$161,100$1,418,700
2023$1,257,600$536,600$1,794,200$161,100$1,418,700
2023$1,257,600$536,600$1,794,200$161,100$1,418,700
2022$937,000$452,600$1,389,600$138,600$1,075,600
2022$937,000$452,600$1,389,600$138,600$1,075,600
2022$937,000$452,600$1,389,600$138,600$1,075,600
2022$937,000$452,600$1,389,600$138,600$1,075,600
2021$937,000$452,600$1,389,600$138,600$1,075,600
2021$937,000$452,600$1,389,600$138,600$1,075,600
2021$937,000$452,600$1,389,600$138,600$1,075,600
2021$937,000$452,600$1,389,600$138,600$1,075,600
2020$890,200$437,600$1,327,800$120,400$1,010,600
2020$890,200$437,600$1,327,800$120,400$1,010,600
2020$890,200$437,600$1,327,800$120,400$1,010,600
2020$890,200$437,600$1,327,800$437,600$1,327,800
2019$890,200$437,600$1,327,800$437,600$1,327,800
2019$890,200$437,600$1,327,800$437,600$1,327,800
2019$890,200$437,600$1,327,800$437,600$1,327,800
2019$890,200$437,600$1,327,800$437,600$1,327,800
2019$859,200$437,600$1,296,800$437,600$1,296,800
2018$859,200$437,600$1,296,800$437,600$1,296,800
2018$859,200$437,600$1,296,800$437,600$1,296,800
2018$859,200$437,600$1,296,800$437,600$1,296,800
2017$859,200$437,600$1,296,800$437,600$1,296,800
2017$859,200$437,600$1,296,800$437,600$1,296,800
2017$859,200$437,600$1,296,800$437,600$1,296,800

Regarding Parcel: Parcel ID : 33/ / 2/ / Location : 12178 FARLEY RD

Please provide your name and an e-mail address where we can reach you:

Maximum 1,000 characters.

Please make sure you type your e-mail address accurately to ensure you receive a response.

  Send   Cancel

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps