17353 N MERRIMAC RD
 Questions  Sales  Print  Map It

Location
17353 N MERRIMAC RD
Parcel ID
39/ D 2/ 2 114/ /
Acct#
10969
Owner
GRIMES, CHERYL ET AL
Total Market Value
$306,000
Appraisal
$306,000
PID
10248
Building Count
1
Legal Description
HERITAGE ESTATES L 114 SECT II 40,496 SQ FT
Magisterial Dist:
04
Zoning
R1
Historic District
Acres
0.93
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$196,600$109,400$306,000
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$196,600$109,400$306,000

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses

No Additional Addresses available for this parcel

Owner of Record
OwnerGRIMES, CHERYL ET AL
Address17353 N MERRIMAC RD

CULPEPER, VA 22701-7944
Sale Price$0
Parcels in sale1
Book & Page 0241/1
Sale Date12/16/2025
Validity Code17

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceParcels in saleBook & PageValidity CodeSale DateInstrument
GRIMES, CHERYL ET AL $010241/11712/16/2025250000241
SWAIM, DARLENE N$010240/10412/16/2025250000240
SWAIM, DARLENE N$01244/1640411/18/2015 
SWAIM, STANLEY L ET UX$23,5001244/164 08/17/19740

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1974
Living Area: 1,376
Replacement Cost: $257,943
Building Percent Good: 76
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$196,000
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleRanch
ModelResidential
GradeC
Stories1
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1ALUMINUM SIDING
Exterior Wall 2Typical
Roof TypeGABLE
Roof CoverCOMPOSITION SHINGLE
Interior Wall 1DRYWALL
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1CARPET
Interior Floor 2 
Heat FuelELECTRIC
Heat TypeBASEBOARD
AC Percent0
Bedroom(s)3
Full Bath(s)1
Half Bath(s)0
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)6
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s)0
FBM QualityN/A
Interior Floor 3 
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area0
Fin Basement Area0
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace 
Fireplace(s)0
BSMT Garage #0.00
Extra FPL Opening0
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL1
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationCINDERBLOCK
BasementCRAWL SPACE
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FFLFirst Floor 1,376 1,376
DCKDeck 170 0
OPROpen Porch 126 0
   1,672 1,376

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code200R
DescriptionSFD - Suburban  
ZoningR1
NeighborhoodNBH5
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.93
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$109,400

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
SHDSHED-YARDYDYARD SHED140.00 UNITS$6001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$196,600$109,400$306,000
2025$196,600$109,400$306,000
2025$196,600$109,400$306,000
2024$193,800$74,600$268,400
2024$193,800$74,600$268,400
2024$193,800$74,600$268,400
2024$193,800$74,600$268,400
2023$193,800$74,600$268,400
2023$193,800$74,600$268,400
2023$193,800$74,600$268,400
2023$193,800$74,600$268,400
2023$193,800$74,600$268,400
2022$139,400$69,700$209,100
2022$139,400$69,700$209,100
2022$139,400$69,700$209,100
2022$139,400$69,700$209,100
2021$139,400$69,700$209,100
2021$139,400$69,700$209,100
2021$139,400$69,700$209,100
2021$139,400$69,700$209,100
2020$126,200$57,700$183,900
2020$126,200$57,700$183,900
2020$126,200$57,700$183,900
2020$126,200$57,700$183,900
2019$126,200$57,700$183,900
2019$126,200$57,700$183,900
2019$126,200$57,700$183,900
2019$126,200$57,700$183,900
2019$101,400$54,400$155,800
2018$101,400$54,400$155,800
2018$101,400$54,400$155,800
2018$101,400$54,400$155,800
2017$101,400$54,400$155,800
2017$101,400$54,400$155,800
2017$101,400$54,400$155,800

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$196,600$109,400$306,000
2025$196,600$109,400$306,000
2025$196,600$109,400$306,000
2024$193,800$74,600$268,400
2024$193,800$74,600$268,400
2024$193,800$74,600$268,400
2024$193,800$74,600$268,400
2023$193,800$74,600$268,400
2023$193,800$74,600$268,400
2023$193,800$74,600$268,400
2023$193,800$74,600$268,400
2023$193,800$74,600$268,400
2022$139,400$69,700$209,100
2022$139,400$69,700$209,100
2022$139,400$69,700$209,100
2022$139,400$69,700$209,100
2021$139,400$69,700$209,100
2021$139,400$69,700$209,100
2021$139,400$69,700$209,100
2021$139,400$69,700$209,100
2020$126,200$57,700$183,900
2020$126,200$57,700$183,900
2020$126,200$57,700$183,900
2020$126,200$57,700$183,900
2019$126,200$57,700$183,900
2019$126,200$57,700$183,900
2019$126,200$57,700$183,900
2019$126,200$57,700$183,900
2019$101,400$54,400$155,800
2018$101,400$54,400$155,800
2018$101,400$54,400$155,800
2018$101,400$54,400$155,800
2017$101,400$54,400$155,800
2017$101,400$54,400$155,800
2017$101,400$54,400$155,800

Regarding Parcel: Parcel ID : 39/ D 2/ 2 114/ / Location : 17353 N MERRIMAC RD

Please provide your name and an e-mail address where we can reach you:

Maximum 1,000 characters.

Please make sure you type your e-mail address accurately to ensure you receive a response.

  Send   Cancel

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps