215 S EAST ST
 Questions  Sales  Print  Map It

Location
215 S EAST ST
Parcel ID
41/ A2 1/ R1 1/ /
Acct#
10983
Owner
SWAN FAMILY PROPERTIES LLC
Total Market Value
$421,200
Appraisal
$421,200
PID
10262
Building Count
1
Legal Description
EAST AND LOCUST ST 5019 SQ FT PLAT CAB 5/228
Magisterial Dist:
06
Zoning
C2
Historic District
C.R. DISTRICT
Acres
0.1153
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$286,200$135,000$421,200
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$286,200$135,000$421,200

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses
AddressCity, State ZipType
219 S EAST ST CULPEPER, VA 22701Secondary
204 E LOCUST ST CULPEPER, VA 22701Secondary

Owner of Record
OwnerSWAN FAMILY PROPERTIES LLC
Address17181 AUBURN RD
BRANDY STATION, VA 22714-2021
Sale Price$0
Parcels in sale10
Book & Page 707/164
Sale Date12/30/1999
Validity Code

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceParcels in saleBook & PageValidity CodeSale DateInstrument
SWAN FAMILY PROPERTIES LLC$010707/164 12/30/19990
SWAN, JAMES D JR$00209/212 03/30/19700

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1938
Living Area: 6,952
Replacement Cost: $502,046
Building Percent Good: 57
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$286,200
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleCommercial
ModelComm/Ind
GradeD
Stories2
Occupancy0.00
Exterior Wall 1FRAME
Exterior Wall 2CINDERBLOCK
Roof StructureFLAT/SHED
Roof CoverMETAL
Interior Wall 1PLASTER
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1VINYL
Interor Floor 3 
Heating FuelGAS
Heating TypeFORCED AIR
AC Percent100
Frame Type 
Primary Bldg UseComm - Indl
Total Rooms0
Extra Fixtures 
Full Baths0
Half Baths1
Bedrooms0
1st Floor Use 
Interior Floor 2 
Frame Type 
Interior Wall 3 
Percent Sprinkler 
Sprinkler Type 
Wall Height8.00
Inop Flue/FPL 
Interior Floor 1 
Interior Floor 2 
Legacy Area 
Fireplaces0
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Basement Area0
Fin Bsmt Area0
# Cars - Built In 
Fin Bsmt Area 
Garage Type 2 
# Cars - Garage 2 
Area
FFLFirst Floor 4,302 4,302
APTApartment 2,650 2,650
   6,952 6,952

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code400C
DescriptionComm - Indl  
ZoningC2
Neighborhood
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.12
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$135,000

Outbuildings
Outbuildings

No Data for Outbuildings

Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$286,200$135,000$421,200
2025$286,200$135,000$421,200
2025$286,200$135,000$421,200
2024$277,900$135,000$412,900
2024$277,900$135,000$412,900
2024$277,900$135,000$412,900
2024$277,900$135,000$412,900
2023$277,900$135,000$412,900
2023$277,900$135,000$412,900
2023$277,900$135,000$412,900
2023$277,900$135,000$412,900
2023$277,900$135,000$412,900
2022$235,300$135,000$370,300
2022$235,300$135,000$370,300
2022$235,300$135,000$370,300
2022$235,300$135,000$370,300
2021$235,300$135,000$370,300
2021$235,300$135,000$370,300
2021$235,300$135,000$370,300
2021$235,300$135,000$370,300
2020$227,600$135,000$362,600
2020$227,600$135,000$362,600
2020$227,600$135,000$362,600
2020$227,600$135,000$362,600
2019$227,600$135,000$362,600
2019$227,600$135,000$362,600
2019$227,600$135,000$362,600
2019$227,600$135,000$362,600
2019$235,300$135,000$370,300
2018$235,300$135,000$370,300
2018$235,300$135,000$370,300
2018$235,300$135,000$370,300
2017$235,300$135,000$370,300
2017$235,300$135,000$370,300
2017$235,300$135,000$370,300

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$286,200$135,000$421,200
2025$286,200$135,000$421,200
2025$286,200$135,000$421,200
2024$277,900$135,000$412,900
2024$277,900$135,000$412,900
2024$277,900$135,000$412,900
2024$277,900$135,000$412,900
2023$277,900$135,000$412,900
2023$277,900$135,000$412,900
2023$277,900$135,000$412,900
2023$277,900$135,000$412,900
2023$277,900$135,000$412,900
2022$235,300$135,000$370,300
2022$235,300$135,000$370,300
2022$235,300$135,000$370,300
2022$235,300$135,000$370,300
2021$235,300$135,000$370,300
2021$235,300$135,000$370,300
2021$235,300$135,000$370,300
2021$235,300$135,000$370,300
2020$227,600$135,000$362,600
2020$227,600$135,000$362,600
2020$227,600$135,000$362,600
2020$227,600$135,000$362,600
2019$227,600$135,000$362,600
2019$227,600$135,000$362,600
2019$227,600$135,000$362,600
2019$227,600$135,000$362,600
2019$235,300$135,000$370,300
2018$235,300$135,000$370,300
2018$235,300$135,000$370,300
2018$235,300$135,000$370,300
2017$235,300$135,000$370,300
2017$235,300$135,000$370,300
2017$235,300$135,000$370,300

Regarding Parcel: Parcel ID : 41/ A2 1/ R1 1/ / Location : 215 S EAST ST

Please provide your name and an e-mail address where we can reach you:

Maximum 1,000 characters.

Please make sure you type your e-mail address accurately to ensure you receive a response.

  Send   Cancel

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps