201 S EAST ST
 Questions  Sales  Print  Map It

Location
201 S EAST ST
Parcel ID
41/ A2 1/ R1 4/ /
Acct#
10997
Owner
CLARK, M CAROLINE
Total Market Value
$599,700
Appraisal
$599,700
PID
10274
Building Count
1
Legal Description
CULPEPER AND EAST ST 12,821 SQ FT PLAT CAB 5/228 217 E CULPEPER ST & 201 S EAST ST
Magisterial Dist:
06
Zoning
C3
Historic District
C.R. DISTRICT
Acres
0.294
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$399,700$200,000$599,700
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$399,700$200,000$599,700

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses

No Additional Addresses available for this parcel

Owner of Record
OwnerCLARK, M CAROLINE
Address18411 MAYS LN
CULPEPER, VA 22701-6977
Sale Price$310,000
Parcels in sale5
Book & Page 614/205
Sale Date07/15/1997
Validity Code

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceParcels in saleBook & PageValidity CodeSale DateInstrument
CLARK, M CAROLINE$310,0005614/205 07/15/19970
SWAN, JAMES D JR$000/0 01/01/19000

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1923
Living Area: 16,108
Replacement Cost: $929,549
Building Percent Good: 43
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$399,700
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleRetail - Downtown
ModelComm/Ind
GradeD
Stories2
Occupancy0.00
Exterior Wall 1BRICK
Exterior Wall 2Typical
Roof StructureFLAT/SHED
Roof CoverBUILT UP
Interior Wall 1PLASTER
Interior Wall 2PANELED
Interior Floor 1VINYL
Interor Floor 3 
Heating FuelGAS
Heating TypeFORCED AIR
AC Percent0
Frame Type 
Primary Bldg UseComm - Indl
Total Rooms0
Extra Fixtures 
Full Baths0
Half Baths2
Bedrooms0
1st Floor Use 
Interior Floor 2 
Frame Type 
Interior Wall 3 
Percent Sprinkler 
Sprinkler Type 
Wall Height8.00
Inop Flue/FPL 
Interior Floor 1 
Interior Floor 2 
Legacy Area 
Fireplaces0
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Basement Area0
Fin Bsmt Area0
# Cars - Built In 
Fin Bsmt Area 
Garage Type 2 
# Cars - Garage 2 
Area
FFLFirst Floor 8,068 8,068
WHSWarehouse 7,857 7,857
BASLiving Area 183 183
LDKLoading Dock 790 0
UUTUnfinished Utility Area 150 0
   17,048 16,108

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code400C
DescriptionComm - Indl  
ZoningC3
Neighborhood
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.29
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$200,000

Outbuildings
Outbuildings

No Data for Outbuildings

Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$399,700$200,000$599,700
2025$399,700$200,000$599,700
2025$399,700$200,000$599,700
2024$351,200$200,000$551,200
2024$351,200$200,000$551,200
2024$351,200$200,000$551,200
2024$351,200$200,000$551,200
2023$351,200$200,000$551,200
2023$351,200$200,000$551,200
2023$351,200$200,000$551,200
2023$351,200$200,000$551,200
2023$351,200$200,000$551,200
2022$328,500$200,000$528,500
2022$328,500$200,000$528,500
2022$328,500$200,000$528,500
2022$328,500$200,000$528,500
2021$328,500$200,000$528,500
2021$328,500$200,000$528,500
2021$328,500$200,000$528,500
2021$328,500$200,000$528,500
2020$309,100$200,000$509,100
2020$309,100$200,000$509,100
2020$309,100$200,000$509,100
2020$309,100$200,000$509,100
2019$309,100$200,000$509,100
2019$309,100$200,000$509,100
2019$309,100$200,000$509,100
2019$309,100$200,000$509,100
2019$302,100$200,000$502,100
2018$302,100$200,000$502,100
2018$302,100$200,000$502,100
2018$302,100$200,000$502,100
2017$302,100$200,000$502,100
2017$302,100$200,000$502,100
2017$302,100$200,000$502,100

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$399,700$200,000$599,700
2025$399,700$200,000$599,700
2025$399,700$200,000$599,700
2024$351,200$200,000$551,200
2024$351,200$200,000$551,200
2024$351,200$200,000$551,200
2024$351,200$200,000$551,200
2023$351,200$200,000$551,200
2023$351,200$200,000$551,200
2023$351,200$200,000$551,200
2023$351,200$200,000$551,200
2023$351,200$200,000$551,200
2022$328,500$200,000$528,500
2022$328,500$200,000$528,500
2022$328,500$200,000$528,500
2022$328,500$200,000$528,500
2021$328,500$200,000$528,500
2021$328,500$200,000$528,500
2021$328,500$200,000$528,500
2021$328,500$200,000$528,500
2020$309,100$200,000$509,100
2020$309,100$200,000$509,100
2020$309,100$200,000$509,100
2020$309,100$200,000$509,100
2019$309,100$200,000$509,100
2019$309,100$200,000$509,100
2019$309,100$200,000$509,100
2019$309,100$200,000$509,100
2019$302,100$200,000$502,100
2018$302,100$200,000$502,100
2018$302,100$200,000$502,100
2018$302,100$200,000$502,100
2017$302,100$200,000$502,100
2017$302,100$200,000$502,100
2017$302,100$200,000$502,100

Regarding Parcel: Parcel ID : 41/ A2 1/ R1 4/ / Location : 201 S EAST ST

Please provide your name and an e-mail address where we can reach you:

Maximum 1,000 characters.

Please make sure you type your e-mail address accurately to ensure you receive a response.

  Send   Cancel

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps