25535 SOMERVILLE RD
 Questions  Sales  Print  Map It

Location
25535 SOMERVILLE RD
Parcel ID
76/ / 17/ /
Acct#
11010
Owner
GRANO, JOHN R ET UX
Total Market Value
$981,300
Appraisal
$981,300
PID
10287
Building Count
2
Legal Description
MITCHELLS
Magisterial Dist:
02
Zoning
A1
Historic District
Acres
409.42
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$699,400$281,900$981,300
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$699,400$281,900$981,300

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses
AddressCity, State ZipType
25371 SOMERVILLE RD MITCHELLS, VA 22729Secondary

Owner of Record
OwnerGRANO, JOHN R ET UX
SOMERVILLE FARM
Address25535 SOMERVILLE RD
MITCHELLS, VA 22729
Sale Price$344,000
Parcels in sale0
Book & Page 0435/300
Sale Date05/01/1990
Validity Code

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceParcels in saleBook & PageValidity CodeSale DateInstrument
GRANO, JOHN R ET UX$344,00000435/300 05/01/19900

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1867
Living Area: 4,109
Replacement Cost: $811,088
Building Percent Good: 61
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$494,800
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleColonial
ModelResidential
GradeB +
Stories2
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1BRICK
Exterior Wall 2Typical
Roof TypeHIP
Roof CoverMETAL
Interior Wall 1PLASTER
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1WOOD FLOORING
Interior Floor 2 
Heat FuelOIL
Heat TypeFORCED AIR
AC Percent100
Bedroom(s)6
Full Bath(s)3
Half Bath(s)2
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)13
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s)0
FBM QualityAbove Average
Interior Floor 3 
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area1800
Fin Basement Area900
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace 
Fireplace(s)2
BSMT Garage #0.00
Extra FPL Opening2
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL1
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationBRICK
BasementPERCENTAGE BASEMENT
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FFLFirst Floor 2,309 2,309
FUSFinished Upper Story 1,800 1,800
BSMBasement 1,800 0
FEPFinished Enclosed Porch 210 0
OPROpen Porch 170 0
PTOPatio 352 0
   6,641 4,109
Building 2 : Section 1
Year Built: 1795
Living Area: 1,343
Replacement Cost: $227,814
Building Percent Good: 55
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$125,300
Building Attributes : Bldg 2 of 2
FieldDescription
StyleColonial
ModelResidential
GradeC
Stories2
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1FRAME
Exterior Wall 2Typical
Roof TypeGABLE
Roof CoverCOMPOSITION SHINGLE
Interior Wall 1DRYWALL
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1WOOD FLOORING
Interior Floor 2 
Heat FuelOIL
Heat TypeHOT WATER
AC Percent100
Bedroom(s)3
Full Bath(s)1
Half Bath(s)0
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)5
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s)0
FBM QualityN/A
Interior Floor 3 
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area0
Fin Basement Area0
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace 
Fireplace(s)1
BSMT Garage #0.00
Extra FPL Opening0
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL0
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationCINDERBLOCK
BasementNONE
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FFLFirst Floor 824 824
FUSFinished Upper Story 519 519
FEPFinished Enclosed Porch 225 0
STGStorage 80 0
   1,648 1,343

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code600R
DescriptionAgricultural over 99 - Res  
ZoningA1
NeighborhoodC201
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)409.42
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$281,900

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
FGR3GARAGEFRFRAME600.00 UNITS$13,5001
SHDSHEDEQUPEQUIPMENT720.00 UNITS$2,9002
SHDSHEDBRBRICK210.00 UNITS$1,3001
SHDSHEDFRFRAME1.00 UNITS$02
SHDSHEDBRBRICK238.00 UNITS$1,4001
SHDSHEDFRFRAME1.00 UNITS$2002
FGR3GARAGEFRFRAME625.00 UNITS$14,0001
BRNBARNFRFRAME1856.00 UNITS$7,4001
SHDSHEDEQUPEQUIPMENT960.00 UNITS$3,8001
DWDRIVEWAYTYTYPICAL PAV1.00 UNITS$2,0001
GAZGAZEBOTYTYPICAL1.00 UNITS$5001
SPLPOOLIGPBINGROUND 'B'800.00 UNITS$15,1001
JAZJACUZZITYTYPICAL1.00 UNITS$5001
FGR3GARAGEVLVINYL784.00 UNITS$16,7001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$699,400$281,900$981,300
2025$699,400$281,900$981,300
2025$699,400$281,900$981,300
2024$691,200$302,200$993,400
2024$691,200$302,200$993,400
2024$691,200$302,200$993,400
2024$691,200$302,200$993,400
2023$691,200$302,200$993,400
2023$691,200$302,200$993,400
2023$691,200$302,200$993,400
2023$691,200$302,200$993,400
2023$691,200$302,200$993,400
2022$540,800$248,900$789,700
2022$540,800$248,900$789,700
2022$540,800$248,900$789,700
2022$540,800$248,900$789,700
2021$540,800$248,900$789,700
2021$540,800$248,900$789,700
2021$540,800$248,900$789,700
2021$540,800$248,900$789,700
2020$504,500$220,100$724,600
2020$504,500$220,100$724,600
2020$504,500$220,100$724,600
2020$504,500$220,100$724,600
2019$504,500$220,100$724,600
2019$504,500$220,100$724,600
2019$504,500$220,100$724,600
2019$504,500$220,100$724,600
2019$491,400$197,200$688,600
2018$491,400$197,200$688,600
2018$491,400$197,200$688,600
2018$491,400$197,200$688,600
2017$491,400$197,200$688,600
2017$491,400$197,200$688,600
2017$491,400$197,200$688,600

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$699,400$281,900$981,300
2025$699,400$281,900$981,300
2025$699,400$281,900$981,300
2024$691,200$302,200$993,400
2024$691,200$302,200$993,400
2024$691,200$302,200$993,400
2024$691,200$302,200$993,400
2023$691,200$302,200$993,400
2023$691,200$302,200$993,400
2023$691,200$302,200$993,400
2023$691,200$302,200$993,400
2023$691,200$302,200$993,400
2022$540,800$248,900$789,700
2022$540,800$248,900$789,700
2022$540,800$248,900$789,700
2022$540,800$248,900$789,700
2021$540,800$248,900$789,700
2021$540,800$248,900$789,700
2021$540,800$248,900$789,700
2021$540,800$248,900$789,700
2020$504,500$220,100$724,600
2020$504,500$220,100$724,600
2020$504,500$220,100$724,600
2020$504,500$220,100$724,600
2019$504,500$220,100$724,600
2019$504,500$220,100$724,600
2019$504,500$220,100$724,600
2019$504,500$220,100$724,600
2019$491,400$197,200$688,600
2018$491,400$197,200$688,600
2018$491,400$197,200$688,600
2018$491,400$197,200$688,600
2017$491,400$197,200$688,600
2017$491,400$197,200$688,600
2017$491,400$197,200$688,600

Regarding Parcel: Parcel ID : 76/ / 17/ / Location : 25535 SOMERVILLE RD

Please provide your name and an e-mail address where we can reach you:

Maximum 1,000 characters.

Please make sure you type your e-mail address accurately to ensure you receive a response.

  Send   Cancel

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps