1221 SPERRYVILLE PIKE
 Questions  Sales  Print  Map It

Location
1221 SPERRYVILLE PIKE
Parcel ID
40/ C 4/ C/ /
Acct#
11073
Owner
ABED, MUHAMMAD H
Total Market Value
$381,700
Appraisal
$381,700
PID
10347
Building Count
3
Legal Description
SPERRYVILLE ROAD
Magisterial Dist:
07
Zoning
R1
Historic District
Acres
0.74
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$273,800$107,900$381,700
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$273,800$107,900$381,700

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses
AddressCity, State ZipType
1221 SPERRYVILLE PIKE CULPEPER, VA 22701Secondary

Owner of Record
OwnerABED, MUHAMMAD H
Address15467 NORMANS LN

CULPEPER, VA 22701-4603
Sale Price$100,000
Parcels in sale1
Book & Page 5651/1
Sale Date09/28/2022
Validity Code01

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceParcels in saleBook & PageValidity CodeSale DateInstrument
ABED, MUHAMMAD H$100,00015651/10109/28/2022220005651
PAYNE, JOHN R JR$011726/11002/25/2021210001726
PAYNE, JOHN R JR$100,00020722/10101/25/2021210000722
CHEATHAM, CYNTHIA JANE TAYLOR TR &$011285/0 03/15/20111285
CHEATHAM, CYNTHIA JANE TAYLOR$04531/0 12/17/2009531
TAYLOR, JAMES N JR$00253/12 01/01/19750

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1913
Living Area: 1,213
Replacement Cost: $238,191
Building Percent Good: 55
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$131,000
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleRanch
ModelResidential
GradeC
Stories1
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1STUCCO
Exterior Wall 2Typical
Roof TypeGABLE
Roof CoverCOMPOSITION SHINGLE
Interior Wall 1PLASTER
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1WOOD FLOORING
Interior Floor 2 
Heat FuelGAS
Heat TypeHOT WATER
AC Percent0
Bedroom(s)1
Full Bath(s)1
Half Bath(s)0
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)5
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s)0
FBM QualityN/A
Interior Floor 3 
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area0
Fin Basement Area0
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace 
Fireplace(s)1
BSMT Garage #0.00
Extra FPL Opening0
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL0
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationCONCRETE
BasementCELLAR
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FFLFirst Floor 1,213 1,213
   1,213 1,213
Building 2 : Section 1
Year Built: 1933
Living Area: 660
Replacement Cost: $137,375
Building Percent Good: 55
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$75,600
Building Attributes : Bldg 2 of 3
FieldDescription
StyleRanch
ModelResidential
GradeD
Stories1
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1STUCCO
Exterior Wall 2Typical
Roof TypeGABLE
Roof CoverMETAL
Interior Wall 1PLASTER
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1WOOD FLOORING
Interior Floor 2 
Heat FuelGAS
Heat TypeFORCED AIR
AC Percent0
Bedroom(s)2
Full Bath(s)1
Half Bath(s)0
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)4
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s)0
FBM QualityN/A
Interior Floor 3 
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area660
Fin Basement Area0
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace 
Fireplace(s)0
BSMT Garage #0.00
Extra FPL Opening0
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL0
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationCINDERBLOCK
BasementFULL BASEMENT
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FFLFirst Floor 660 660
BSMBasement 660 0
   1,320 660
Building 3 : Section 1
Year Built: 1970
Living Area: 624
Replacement Cost: $100,522
Building Percent Good: 58
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$58,300
Building Attributes : Bldg 3 of 3
FieldDescription
StyleApt/Garage
ModelResidential
GradeD
Stories1
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1WOOD SIDING
Exterior Wall 2 
Roof TypeGABLE
Roof CoverCOMPOSITION SHINGLE
Interior Wall 1DRYWALL
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1CARPET
Interior Floor 2VINYL
Heat FuelELECTRIC
Heat TypeHEAT PUMP
AC Percent100
Bedroom(s)2
Full Bath(s)1
Half Bath(s) 
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)4
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s) 
FBM Quality 
Interior Floor 3 
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area 
Fin Basement Area 
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace 
Fireplace(s) 
BSMT Garage # 
Extra FPL Opening 
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL 
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationSLAB
BasementNONE
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FUSFinished Upper Story 624 624
GARGarage 624 0
   1,248 624

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code100R
DescriptionSFD - Urban Res  
ZoningR1
NeighborhoodNBH4
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.74
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$107,900

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
FGR3GARAGETYTYPICAL324.00 UNITS$8,7001
SHDSHED-YARDYDYARD SHED40.00 UNITS$2001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$273,800$107,900$381,700
2025$273,800$107,900$381,700
2025$273,800$107,900$381,700
2024$264,600$73,600$338,200
2024$264,600$73,600$338,200
2024$264,600$73,600$338,200
2024$264,600$73,600$338,200
2023$264,600$73,600$338,200
2023$264,600$73,600$338,200
2023$264,600$73,600$338,200
2023$264,600$73,600$338,200
2023$264,600$73,600$338,200
2022$260,400$73,600$334,000
2022$204,300$59,000$263,300
2022$204,300$59,000$263,300
2022$204,300$59,000$263,300
2021$204,300$59,000$263,300
2021$204,300$59,000$263,300
2021$204,300$59,000$263,300
2021$204,300$59,000$263,300
2020$194,400$55,700$250,100
2020$194,400$55,700$250,100
2020$194,400$55,700$250,100
2020$194,400$55,700$250,100
2019$194,400$55,700$250,100
2019$194,400$55,700$250,100
2019$194,400$55,700$250,100
2019$194,400$55,700$250,100
2019$164,400$43,200$207,600
2018$164,400$43,200$207,600
2018$164,400$43,200$207,600
2018$164,400$43,200$207,600
2017$164,400$43,200$207,600
2017$164,400$43,200$207,600
2017$164,400$43,200$207,600

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$273,800$107,900$381,700
2025$273,800$107,900$381,700
2025$273,800$107,900$381,700
2024$264,600$73,600$338,200
2024$264,600$73,600$338,200
2024$264,600$73,600$338,200
2024$264,600$73,600$338,200
2023$264,600$73,600$338,200
2023$264,600$73,600$338,200
2023$264,600$73,600$338,200
2023$264,600$73,600$338,200
2023$264,600$73,600$338,200
2022$260,400$73,600$334,000
2022$204,300$59,000$263,300
2022$204,300$59,000$263,300
2022$204,300$59,000$263,300
2021$204,300$59,000$263,300
2021$204,300$59,000$263,300
2021$204,300$59,000$263,300
2021$204,300$59,000$263,300
2020$194,400$55,700$250,100
2020$194,400$55,700$250,100
2020$194,400$55,700$250,100
2020$194,400$55,700$250,100
2019$194,400$55,700$250,100
2019$194,400$55,700$250,100
2019$194,400$55,700$250,100
2019$194,400$55,700$250,100
2019$164,400$43,200$207,600
2018$164,400$43,200$207,600
2018$164,400$43,200$207,600
2018$164,400$43,200$207,600
2017$164,400$43,200$207,600
2017$164,400$43,200$207,600
2017$164,400$43,200$207,600

Regarding Parcel: Parcel ID : 40/ C 4/ C/ / Location : 1221 SPERRYVILLE PIKE

Please provide your name and an e-mail address where we can reach you:

Maximum 1,000 characters.

Please make sure you type your e-mail address accurately to ensure you receive a response.

  Send   Cancel

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps