226 W EDMONDSON ST
 Questions  Sales  Print  Map It

Location
226 W EDMONDSON ST
Parcel ID
41/ A2 3/ M 2/ /
Acct#
11080
Owner
TAYLOR, CLARKE B
Total Market Value
$284,700
Appraisal
$284,700
PID
10354
Building Count
1
Legal Description
NEAR SLAUGHTER REAR JENNINGS PROP
Magisterial Dist:
07
Zoning
R3
Historic District
Acres
.15
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$198,700$86,000$284,700
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$198,700$86,000$284,700

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses

No Additional Addresses available for this parcel

Owner of Record
OwnerTAYLOR, CLARKE B
Address226 W EDMONDSON ST
CULPEPER, VA 22701
Sale Price$88,500
Parcels in sale2
Book & Page 3568/0
Sale Date06/18/2001
Validity Code

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceParcels in saleBook & PageValidity CodeSale DateInstrument
TAYLOR, CLARKE B$88,50023568/0 06/18/20013568
TAYLOR, LESLIE & LILLIAN$00126/219 10/31/19500

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1954
Living Area: 1,573
Replacement Cost: $296,637
Building Percent Good: 67
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$198,700
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleCape
ModelResidential
GradeC
Stories1.7
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1BRICK
Exterior Wall 2Typical
Roof TypeGABLE
Roof CoverCOMPOSITION SHINGLE
Interior Wall 1DRYWALL
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1WOOD FLOORING
Interior Floor 2 
Heat FuelGAS
Heat TypeHEAT PUMP
AC Percent100
Bedroom(s)3
Full Bath(s)2
Half Bath(s)0
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)7
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s)0
FBM QualityN/A
Interior Floor 3 
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area939
Fin Basement Area0
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace 
Fireplace(s)1
BSMT Garage #0.00
Extra FPL Opening0
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL0
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationCONCRETE
BasementFULL BASEMENT
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FFLFirst Floor 939 939
FUSFinished Upper Story 634 634
BSMBasement 939 0
OPROpen Porch 144 0
   2,656 1,573

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code100R
DescriptionSFD - Urban Res  
ZoningR3
Neighborhood0447
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.15
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$86,000

Outbuildings
Outbuildings

No Data for Outbuildings

Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$198,700$86,000$284,700
2025$198,700$86,000$284,700
2025$198,700$86,000$284,700
2024$190,800$67,500$258,300
2024$190,800$67,500$258,300
2024$184,400$67,500$251,900
2024$184,400$67,500$251,900
2023$184,400$67,500$251,900
2023$184,400$67,500$251,900
2023$184,400$67,500$251,900
2023$184,400$67,500$251,900
2023$184,400$67,500$251,900
2022$134,200$65,600$199,800
2022$134,200$65,600$199,800
2022$134,200$65,600$199,800
2022$134,200$65,600$199,800
2021$134,200$65,600$199,800
2021$134,200$65,600$199,800
2021$134,200$65,600$199,800
2021$134,200$65,600$199,800
2020$128,900$45,000$173,900
2020$128,900$45,000$173,900
2020$128,900$45,000$173,900
2020$128,900$45,000$173,900
2019$128,900$45,000$173,900
2019$128,900$45,000$173,900
2019$128,900$45,000$173,900
2019$128,900$45,000$173,900
2019$119,800$45,000$164,800
2018$119,800$45,000$164,800
2018$119,800$45,000$164,800
2018$119,800$45,000$164,800
2017$119,800$45,000$164,800
2017$119,800$45,000$164,800
2017$119,800$45,000$164,800

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$198,700$86,000$284,700
2025$198,700$86,000$284,700
2025$198,700$86,000$284,700
2024$190,800$67,500$258,300
2024$190,800$67,500$258,300
2024$184,400$67,500$251,900
2024$184,400$67,500$251,900
2023$184,400$67,500$251,900
2023$184,400$67,500$251,900
2023$184,400$67,500$251,900
2023$184,400$67,500$251,900
2023$184,400$67,500$251,900
2022$134,200$65,600$199,800
2022$134,200$65,600$199,800
2022$134,200$65,600$199,800
2022$134,200$65,600$199,800
2021$134,200$65,600$199,800
2021$134,200$65,600$199,800
2021$134,200$65,600$199,800
2021$134,200$65,600$199,800
2020$128,900$45,000$173,900
2020$128,900$45,000$173,900
2020$128,900$45,000$173,900
2020$128,900$45,000$173,900
2019$128,900$45,000$173,900
2019$128,900$45,000$173,900
2019$128,900$45,000$173,900
2019$128,900$45,000$173,900
2019$119,800$45,000$164,800
2018$119,800$45,000$164,800
2018$119,800$45,000$164,800
2018$119,800$45,000$164,800
2017$119,800$45,000$164,800
2017$119,800$45,000$164,800
2017$119,800$45,000$164,800

Regarding Parcel: Parcel ID : 41/ A2 3/ M 2/ / Location : 226 W EDMONDSON ST

Please provide your name and an e-mail address where we can reach you:

Maximum 1,000 characters.

Please make sure you type your e-mail address accurately to ensure you receive a response.

  Send   Cancel

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps