501 S WEST ST
 Questions  Sales  Print  Map It

Location
501 S WEST ST
Parcel ID
41/ A2 1/ Z 4/ /
Acct#
11086
Owner
TAYLOR, JOHN LEE TR ET AL
Total Market Value
$316,800
Appraisal
$316,800
PID
10360
Building Count
1
Legal Description
CORNER WEST SCANLON ST
Magisterial Dist:
07
Zoning
R3
Historic District
Acres
0.148
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$230,800$86,000$316,800
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$230,800$86,000$316,800

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses

No Additional Addresses available for this parcel

Owner of Record
OwnerTAYLOR, JOHN LEE TR ET AL
Address5501 YORKTOWN BLVD
ARLINGTON, VA 22207-1552
Sale Price$0
Parcels in sale1
Book & Page 0272/1
Sale Date01/22/2019
Validity Code02

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceParcels in saleBook & PageValidity CodeSale DateInstrument
TAYLOR, JOHN LEE TR ET AL$010272/10201/22/2019190000272
TAYLOR, JOHN LEE ET UX $010271/10601/22/2019190000271
TAYLOR, JOHN L TEE ET AL$011954/0 04/03/20091954
TAYLOR, JOHN LEE$000/0 08/01/19900

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1941
Living Area: 1,966
Replacement Cost: $390,318
Building Percent Good: 59
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$230,300
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleCape
ModelResidential
GradeC +
Stories1.50
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1BRICK
Exterior Wall 2Typical
Roof TypeGABLE
Roof CoverSLATE
Interior Wall 1PLASTER
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1WOOD FLOORING
Interior Floor 2 
Heat FuelGAS
Heat TypeHOT WATER
AC Percent0
Bedroom(s)3
Full Bath(s)3
Half Bath(s)0
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)7
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s)0
FBM QualityMinimum
Interior Floor 3 
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area1522
Fin Basement Area635
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace 
Fireplace(s)0
BSMT Garage #1.00
Extra FPL Opening0
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL1
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationCINDERBLOCK
BasementFULL BASEMENT
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FFLFirst Floor 1,270 1,270
FUSFinished Upper Story 696 696
BSMBasement 1,522 0
OPROpen Porch 464 0
PTOPatio 180 0
   4,132 1,966

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code100R
DescriptionSFD - Urban Res  
ZoningR3
Neighborhood0447
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.15
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$86,000

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
DWDRIVEWAY 5TY5TYPICAL1.00 UNITS$5001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$230,800$86,000$316,800
2025$230,800$86,000$316,800
2025$230,800$86,000$316,800
2024$239,000$67,400$306,400
2024$239,000$67,400$306,400
2024$239,000$67,400$306,400
2024$239,000$67,400$306,400
2023$239,000$67,400$306,400
2023$239,000$67,400$306,400
2023$239,000$67,400$306,400
2023$239,000$67,400$306,400
2023$239,000$67,400$306,400
2022$178,500$65,600$244,100
2022$178,500$65,600$244,100
2022$178,500$65,600$244,100
2022$178,500$65,600$244,100
2021$178,500$65,600$244,100
2021$178,500$65,600$244,100
2021$178,500$65,600$244,100
2021$178,500$65,600$244,100
2020$170,600$45,000$215,600
2020$170,600$45,000$215,600
2020$170,600$45,000$215,600
2020$167,200$45,000$212,200
2019$167,200$45,000$212,200
2019$167,200$45,000$212,200
2019$167,200$45,000$212,200
2019$167,200$45,000$212,200
2019$161,200$45,000$206,200
2018$161,200$45,000$206,200
2018$161,200$45,000$206,200
2018$161,200$45,000$206,200
2017$161,200$45,000$206,200
2017$161,200$45,000$206,200
2017$161,200$45,000$206,200

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$230,800$86,000$316,800
2025$230,800$86,000$316,800
2025$230,800$86,000$316,800
2024$239,000$67,400$306,400
2024$239,000$67,400$306,400
2024$239,000$67,400$306,400
2024$239,000$67,400$306,400
2023$239,000$67,400$306,400
2023$239,000$67,400$306,400
2023$239,000$67,400$306,400
2023$239,000$67,400$306,400
2023$239,000$67,400$306,400
2022$178,500$65,600$244,100
2022$178,500$65,600$244,100
2022$178,500$65,600$244,100
2022$178,500$65,600$244,100
2021$178,500$65,600$244,100
2021$178,500$65,600$244,100
2021$178,500$65,600$244,100
2021$178,500$65,600$244,100
2020$170,600$45,000$215,600
2020$170,600$45,000$215,600
2020$170,600$45,000$215,600
2020$167,200$45,000$212,200
2019$167,200$45,000$212,200
2019$167,200$45,000$212,200
2019$167,200$45,000$212,200
2019$167,200$45,000$212,200
2019$161,200$45,000$206,200
2018$161,200$45,000$206,200
2018$161,200$45,000$206,200
2018$161,200$45,000$206,200
2017$161,200$45,000$206,200
2017$161,200$45,000$206,200
2017$161,200$45,000$206,200

Regarding Parcel: Parcel ID : 41/ A2 1/ Z 4/ / Location : 501 S WEST ST

Please provide your name and an e-mail address where we can reach you:

Maximum 1,000 characters.

Please make sure you type your e-mail address accurately to ensure you receive a response.

  Send   Cancel

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps