9162 HORSESHOE RD
 Questions  Sales  Print  Map It

Location
9162 HORSESHOE RD
Parcel ID
74/ / 2/ /
Acct#
11120
Owner
CLARK, JOHN SHELDON
Total Market Value
$494,200
Appraisal
$494,200
PID
10391
Building Count
1
Legal Description
RAPIDAN TRACT II
Magisterial Dist:
02
Zoning
A1
Historic District
Acres
235.71
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$265,200$229,000$494,200
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$265,200$229,000$494,200

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses

No Additional Addresses available for this parcel

Owner of Record
OwnerCLARK, JOHN SHELDON
AddressPO BOX 910
ORANGE, VA 22960-0910
Sale Price$2,900,000
Parcels in sale2
Book & Page 1439/1
Sale Date04/01/2019
Validity Code01

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceParcels in saleBook & PageValidity CodeSale DateInstrument
CLARK, JOHN SHELDON$2,900,00021439/10104/01/2019190001439
JAMES C JUSTICE COMPANIES INC$6,500,00055384/0 10/31/20115384
HORSESHOE FARM - RAPIDAN INC$000479/777 07/01/19920

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1998
Living Area: 1,904
Replacement Cost: $296,853
Building Percent Good: 89
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$264,200
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleColonial
ModelResidential
GradeC
Stories2
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1VINYL SIDING
Exterior Wall 2Typical
Roof TypeGABLE
Roof CoverCOMPOSITION SHINGLE
Interior Wall 1DRYWALL
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1CARPET
Interior Floor 2VINYL
Heat FuelGAS
Heat TypeFORCED AIR
AC Percent100
Bedroom(s)4
Full Bath(s)2
Half Bath(s)1
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)7
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s)0
FBM QualityN/A
Interior Floor 3 
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area0
Fin Basement Area0
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace 
Fireplace(s)1
BSMT Garage #0.00
Extra FPL Opening0
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL0
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationCINDERBLOCK
BasementNONE
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FFLFirst Floor 1,072 1,072
FUSFinished Upper Story 832 832
DCKDeck 160 0
OPROpen Porch 168 0
   2,232 1,904

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code600R
DescriptionAgricultural over 99 - Res  
ZoningA1
NeighborhoodC201
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)235.71
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$229,000

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
FGR1GARAGE DETACHEDTYTYPICAL672.00 UNITS$5001
SHDSHEDATATTACHED1.00 UNITS$01
GAZGAZEBOTYTYPICAL1.00 UNITS$5001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$265,200$229,000$494,200
2025$265,200$229,000$494,200
2025$265,200$229,000$494,200
2024$254,700$259,600$514,300
2024$254,700$259,600$514,300
2024$254,700$259,600$514,300
2024$254,700$259,600$514,300
2023$254,700$259,600$514,300
2023$254,700$259,600$514,300
2023$254,700$259,600$514,300
2023$254,700$259,600$514,300
2023$254,700$259,600$514,300
2022$187,100$226,600$413,700
2022$187,100$226,600$413,700
2022$187,100$226,600$413,700
2022$187,100$226,600$413,700
2021$187,100$524,000$711,100
2021$187,100$524,000$711,100
2021$187,100$524,000$711,100
2021$187,100$524,000$711,100
2020$168,800$514,200$683,000
2020$168,800$514,200$683,000
2020$168,800$514,200$683,000
2020$168,800$514,200$683,000
2019$168,800$514,200$683,000
2019$168,800$514,200$683,000
2019$168,800$514,200$683,000
2019$168,800$514,200$683,000
2019$158,900$514,200$673,100
2018$158,900$514,200$673,100
2018$158,900$514,200$673,100
2018$158,900$514,200$673,100
2017$158,900$514,200$673,100
2017$158,900$514,200$673,100
2017$158,900$514,200$673,100

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$265,200$229,000$494,200
2025$265,200$229,000$494,200
2025$265,200$229,000$494,200
2024$254,700$259,600$514,300
2024$254,700$259,600$514,300
2024$254,700$259,600$514,300
2024$254,700$259,600$514,300
2023$254,700$259,600$514,300
2023$254,700$259,600$514,300
2023$254,700$259,600$514,300
2023$254,700$259,600$514,300
2023$254,700$259,600$514,300
2022$187,100$226,600$413,700
2022$187,100$226,600$413,700
2022$187,100$226,600$413,700
2022$187,100$226,600$413,700
2021$187,100$227,500$414,600
2021$187,100$227,500$414,600
2021$187,100$227,500$414,600
2021$187,100$227,500$414,600
2020$168,800$192,400$361,200
2020$168,800$192,400$361,200
2020$168,800$192,400$361,200
2020$168,800$514,200$683,000
2019$168,800$514,200$683,000
2019$168,800$514,200$683,000
2019$168,800$514,200$683,000
2019$168,800$514,200$683,000
2019$158,900$514,200$673,100
2018$158,900$514,200$673,100
2018$158,900$514,200$673,100
2018$158,900$514,200$673,100
2017$158,900$514,200$673,100
2017$158,900$514,200$673,100
2017$158,900$514,200$673,100

Regarding Parcel: Parcel ID : 74/ / 2/ / Location : 9162 HORSESHOE RD

Please provide your name and an e-mail address where we can reach you:

Maximum 1,000 characters.

Please make sure you type your e-mail address accurately to ensure you receive a response.

  Send   Cancel

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps