8298 HORSESHOE RD
 Questions  Sales  Print  Map It

Location
8298 HORSESHOE RD
Parcel ID
85/ / 2/ /
Acct#
11122
Owner
CLARK, JOHN SHELDON
Total Market Value
$785,900
Appraisal
$785,900
PID
10393
Building Count
2
Legal Description
HORSE SHOE FARM PARCEL A; PF 4/619
Magisterial Dist:
02
Zoning
A1
Historic District
Acres
465.31
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$336,100$449,800$785,900
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$336,100$449,800$785,900

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses
AddressCity, State ZipType
8231 HORSESHOE RD RAPIDAN, VA 22733Secondary
9147 HORSESHOE RD RAPIDAN, VA 22733Secondary

Owner of Record
OwnerCLARK, JOHN SHELDON
AddressPO BOX 910
ORANGE, VA 22960-0910
Sale Price$2,900,000
Parcels in sale2
Book & Page 1439/1
Sale Date04/01/2019
Validity Code01

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceParcels in saleBook & PageValidity CodeSale DateInstrument
CLARK, JOHN SHELDON$2,900,00021439/10104/01/2019190001439
JAMES C JUSTICE COMPANIES INC$6,500,00055384/0 10/31/20115384
HORSESHOE FARM - RAPIDAN INC$2,000,00000479/777 07/01/19920

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1933
Living Area: 1,310
Replacement Cost: $168,007
Building Percent Good: 35
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$58,800
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleColonial
ModelResidential
GradeD -
Stories2
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1FRAME
Exterior Wall 2Typical
Roof TypeGABLE
Roof CoverMETAL
Interior Wall 1DRYWALL
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1WOOD FLOORING
Interior Floor 2 
Heat FuelELECTRIC
Heat TypeFORCED AIR
AC Percent0
Bedroom(s)2
Full Bath(s)1
Half Bath(s)0
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)5
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s)0
FBM QualityN/A
Interior Floor 3 
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area0
Fin Basement Area0
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace 
Fireplace(s)0
BSMT Garage #0.00
Extra FPL Opening0
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL1
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationCINDERBLOCK
BasementCRAWL SPACE
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FFLFirst Floor 806 806
FUSFinished Upper Story 504 504
OPROpen Porch 177 0
   1,487 1,310
Building 2 : Section 1
Year Built: 1943
Living Area: 1,320
Replacement Cost: $208,475
Building Percent Good: 61
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$127,200
Building Attributes : Bldg 2 of 2
FieldDescription
StyleCape
ModelResidential
GradeC -
Stories1.5
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1FRAME
Exterior Wall 2Typical
Roof TypeGABLE
Roof CoverMETAL
Interior Wall 1DRYWALL
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1WOOD FLOORING
Interior Floor 2 
Heat FuelELECTRIC
Heat TypeBASEBOARD
AC Percent0
Bedroom(s)3
Full Bath(s)1
Half Bath(s)0
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)7
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s)0
FBM QualityN/A
Interior Floor 3 
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area0
Fin Basement Area0
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace 
Fireplace(s)1
BSMT Garage #0.00
Extra FPL Opening0
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL1
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationCINDERBLOCK
BasementCRAWL SPACE
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FFLFirst Floor 848 848
FUSFinished Upper Story 472 472
SCRScreened Porch 144 0
   1,464 1,320

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code600R
DescriptionAgricultural over 99 - Res  
ZoningA1
NeighborhoodC201
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)465.31
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$449,800

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
FGR3GARAGEMTMETAL576.00 UNITS$4,2002
SHDSHEDEQUPEQUIPMENT2112.00 UNITS$8,4001
GRBGRAIN BINTYTYPICAL1.00 UNITS$01
SHDSHEDEQUPEQUIPMENT2240.00 UNITS$7,6001
SHDSHED-YARDYDYARD SHED3815.00 UNITS$15,3001
BRNPBARN - POLEMTMETAL4800.00 UNITS$19,2001
BRNBARNFRFRAME13200.00 UNITS$52,8001
SHDSHEDEQUPEQUIPMENT1984.00 UNITS$6,0001
SHDSHEDEQUPEQUIPMENT5760.00 UNITS$11,5001
SHDSHEDLOAFLOAFING1840.00 UNITS$3,7001
SHDSHEDTYTYPICAL1.00 UNITS$5001
FGR3GARAGEFRFRAME1088.00 UNITS$16,3001
CARSCAR SHELTERTY1TYPICAL 1612.00 UNITS$2,9001
SHDSHEDATATTACHED432.00 UNITS$1,7001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$336,100$449,800$785,900
2025$336,100$449,800$785,900
2025$336,100$449,800$785,900
2024$328,900$506,200$835,100
2024$328,900$506,200$835,100
2024$328,900$506,200$835,100
2024$328,900$506,200$835,100
2023$328,900$506,200$835,100
2023$328,900$506,200$835,100
2023$328,900$506,200$835,100
2023$328,900$506,200$835,100
2023$328,900$506,200$835,100
2022$275,500$441,900$717,400
2022$275,500$441,900$717,400
2022$275,500$441,900$717,400
2022$275,500$441,900$717,400
2021$344,000$1,828,100$2,172,100
2021$344,000$1,828,100$2,172,100
2021$344,000$1,828,100$2,172,100
2021$344,000$1,828,100$2,172,100
2020$344,400$1,095,400$1,439,800
2020$344,400$1,095,400$1,439,800
2020$339,800$1,095,400$1,435,200
2020$339,800$1,095,400$1,435,200
2019$339,800$1,138,600$1,478,400
2019$1,254,300$1,138,600$2,392,900
2019$1,312,600$1,519,300$2,831,900
2019$1,312,600$1,519,300$2,831,900
2019$1,248,900$1,519,300$2,768,200
2018$1,248,900$1,519,300$2,768,200
2018$1,248,900$1,519,300$2,768,200
2018$1,248,900$1,519,300$2,768,200
2017$1,248,900$1,519,300$2,768,200
2017$1,248,900$1,519,300$2,768,200
2017$1,248,900$1,519,300$2,768,200

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$336,100$449,800$785,900
2025$336,100$449,800$785,900
2025$336,100$449,800$785,900
2024$328,900$506,200$835,100
2024$328,900$506,200$835,100
2024$328,900$506,200$835,100
2024$328,900$506,200$835,100
2023$328,900$506,200$835,100
2023$328,900$506,200$835,100
2023$328,900$506,200$835,100
2023$328,900$506,200$835,100
2023$328,900$506,200$835,100
2022$275,500$441,900$717,400
2022$275,500$441,900$717,400
2022$275,500$441,900$717,400
2022$275,500$441,900$717,400
2021$344,000$607,900$951,900
2021$344,000$607,900$951,900
2021$344,000$607,900$951,900
2021$344,000$607,900$951,900
2020$344,400$512,600$857,000
2020$344,400$512,600$857,000
2020$339,800$512,600$852,400
2020$339,800$1,095,400$1,435,200
2019$339,800$1,138,600$1,478,400
2019$1,254,300$1,138,600$2,392,900
2019$1,312,600$1,519,300$2,831,900
2019$1,312,600$1,519,300$2,831,900
2019$1,248,900$1,519,300$2,768,200
2018$1,248,900$1,519,300$2,768,200
2018$1,248,900$1,519,300$2,768,200
2018$1,248,900$1,519,300$2,768,200
2017$1,248,900$1,519,300$2,768,200
2017$1,248,900$1,519,300$2,768,200
2017$1,248,900$1,519,300$2,768,200

Regarding Parcel: Parcel ID : 85/ / 2/ / Location : 8298 HORSESHOE RD

Please provide your name and an e-mail address where we can reach you:

Maximum 1,000 characters.

Please make sure you type your e-mail address accurately to ensure you receive a response.

  Send   Cancel

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps