17384 N MERRIMAC RD
 Questions  Sales  Print  Map It

Location
17384 N MERRIMAC RD
Parcel ID
39/ / 21/ F /
Acct#
11145
Owner
THARPE, J MARK
Total Market Value
$269,900
Appraisal
$269,900
PID
10413
Building Count
1
Legal Description
NEAR CLARKSON
Magisterial Dist:
04
Zoning
R1
Historic District
Acres
1
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$159,900$110,000$269,900
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$159,900$110,000$269,900

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses

No Additional Addresses available for this parcel

Owner of Record
OwnerTHARPE, J MARK
BROWN, KATHY J
Address17384 N MERRIMAC RD
CULPEPER, VA 22701-7931
Sale Price$0
Parcels in sale1
Book & Page 0086/1
Sale Date10/11/2018
Validity Code03

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceParcels in saleBook & PageValidity CodeSale DateInstrument
THARPE, J MARK $010086/10310/11/2018100000086
MORRIS, JOAN KOONTZ LER$0186/0 03/11/201086
THARPE, JOHN M ET UX$00238/483 01/10/19740

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1979
Living Area: 864
Replacement Cost: $201,694
Building Percent Good: 79
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$159,300
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleRanch
ModelResidential
GradeC -
Stories1
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1VINYL SIDING
Exterior Wall 2Typical
Roof TypeGABLE
Roof CoverCOMPOSITION SHINGLE
Interior Wall 1DRYWALL
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1CARPET
Interior Floor 2 
Heat FuelOIL
Heat TypeFORCED AIR
AC Percent100
Bedroom(s)3
Full Bath(s)1
Half Bath(s)0
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)5
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s)0
FBM QualityN/A
Interior Floor 3 
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area864
Fin Basement Area0
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace 
Fireplace(s)1
BSMT Garage #0.00
Extra FPL Opening0
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL0
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationCINDERBLOCK
BasementFULL BASEMENT
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FFLFirst Floor 864 864
BSMBasement 864 0
PTOPatio 240 0
   1,968 864

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code200R
DescriptionSFD - Suburban  
ZoningR1
NeighborhoodNBH5
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)1
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$110,000

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
SHDSHEDSTORSTORAGE140.00 UNITS$6001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$159,900$110,000$269,900
2025$159,900$110,000$269,900
2025$159,900$110,000$269,900
2024$155,300$75,000$230,300
2024$155,300$75,000$230,300
2024$155,300$75,000$230,300
2024$155,300$75,000$230,300
2023$155,300$75,000$230,300
2023$155,300$75,000$230,300
2023$155,300$75,000$230,300
2023$155,300$75,000$230,300
2023$155,300$75,000$230,300
2022$116,100$70,000$186,100
2022$116,100$70,000$186,100
2022$116,100$70,000$186,100
2022$116,100$70,000$186,100
2021$116,100$70,000$186,100
2021$116,100$70,000$186,100
2021$116,100$70,000$186,100
2021$116,100$70,000$186,100
2020$107,000$58,400$165,400
2020$106,700$58,400$165,100
2020$106,700$58,400$165,100
2020$106,700$58,400$165,100
2019$106,700$58,400$165,100
2019$106,700$58,400$165,100
2019$106,700$58,400$165,100
2019$106,700$58,400$165,100
2019$85,000$55,100$140,100
2018$85,000$55,100$140,100
2018$85,000$55,100$140,100
2018$85,000$55,100$140,100
2017$85,000$55,100$140,100
2017$85,000$55,100$140,100
2017$85,000$55,100$140,100

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$159,900$110,000$269,900
2025$159,900$110,000$269,900
2025$159,900$110,000$269,900
2024$155,300$75,000$230,300
2024$155,300$75,000$230,300
2024$155,300$75,000$230,300
2024$155,300$75,000$230,300
2023$155,300$75,000$230,300
2023$155,300$75,000$230,300
2023$155,300$75,000$230,300
2023$155,300$75,000$230,300
2023$155,300$75,000$230,300
2022$116,100$70,000$186,100
2022$116,100$70,000$186,100
2022$116,100$70,000$186,100
2022$116,100$70,000$186,100
2021$116,100$70,000$186,100
2021$116,100$70,000$186,100
2021$116,100$70,000$186,100
2021$116,100$70,000$186,100
2020$107,000$58,400$165,400
2020$106,700$58,400$165,100
2020$106,700$58,400$165,100
2020$106,700$58,400$165,100
2019$106,700$58,400$165,100
2019$106,700$58,400$165,100
2019$106,700$58,400$165,100
2019$106,700$58,400$165,100
2019$85,000$55,100$140,100
2018$85,000$55,100$140,100
2018$85,000$55,100$140,100
2018$85,000$55,100$140,100
2017$85,000$55,100$140,100
2017$85,000$55,100$140,100
2017$85,000$55,100$140,100

Regarding Parcel: Parcel ID : 39/ / 21/ F / Location : 17384 N MERRIMAC RD

Please provide your name and an e-mail address where we can reach you:

Maximum 1,000 characters.

Please make sure you type your e-mail address accurately to ensure you receive a response.

  Send   Cancel

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps