15247 ALTHER LN
 Questions  Sales  Print  Map It

Location
15247 ALTHER LN
Parcel ID
40/ / 17/ /
Acct#
113
Owner
LAKEVIEW/CULPEPER LLC
Total Market Value
$304,500
Appraisal
$304,500
PID
105
Building Count
2
Legal Description
FANNIE SPICER LAND PLAT CAB 2/238
Magisterial Dist:
04
Zoning
R1
Historic District
Acres
1.6533
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$188,900$115,600$304,500
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$188,900$115,600$304,500

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses
AddressCity, State ZipType
15261 ALTHER LN CULPEPER, VA 22701Secondary

Owner of Record
OwnerLAKEVIEW/CULPEPER LLC
AddressPO BOX 1148

CULPEPER, VA 22701-6148
Sale Price$265,000
Parcels in sale1
Book & Page 3674/1
Sale Date06/18/2020
Validity Code01

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceParcels in saleBook & PageValidity CodeSale DateInstrument
LAKEVIEW/CULPEPER LLC $265,00013674/10106/18/2020200003674
JAYLOU PROPERTIES LLC$200,00011966/10104/17/2018180001966
ALTHER, MARK ALLEN ET ALS$01185/0 04/03/2009185
ALTHER, MARIE B$01184/0 04/03/2009184
ALTHER, JOHN M &$000/0 01/01/19000

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1954
Living Area: 696
Replacement Cost: $141,690
Building Percent Good: 60
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$85,000
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleBungalow
ModelResidential
GradeC
Stories1
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1ASBESTOS
Exterior Wall 2Typical
Roof TypeGABLE
Roof CoverCOMPOSITION SHINGLE
Interior Wall 1PLASTER
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1WOOD FLOORING
Interior Floor 2 
Heat FuelGAS
Heat TypeFLOOR FUR.
AC Percent0
Bedroom(s)2
Full Bath(s)1
Half Bath(s)0
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)4
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s)0
FBM QualityN/A
Interior Floor 3 
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area0
Fin Basement Area0
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace 
Fireplace(s)1
BSMT Garage #0.00
Extra FPL Opening0
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL0
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationCINDERBLOCK
BasementCRAWL SPACE
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FFLFirst Floor 696 696
OPROpen Porch 92 0
   788 696
Building 2 : Section 1
Year Built: 1968
Living Area: 768
Replacement Cost: $150,610
Building Percent Good: 68
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$102,400
Building Attributes : Bldg 2 of 2
FieldDescription
StyleBungalow
ModelResidential
GradeC
Stories1
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1CINDERBLOCK
Exterior Wall 2Typical
Roof TypeGABLE
Roof CoverCOMPOSITION SHINGLE
Interior Wall 1DRYWALL
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1WOOD FLOORING
Interior Floor 2 
Heat FuelGAS
Heat TypeFLOOR FUR.
AC Percent0
Bedroom(s)2
Full Bath(s)1
Half Bath(s)0
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)5
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s)0
FBM QualityN/A
Interior Floor 3 
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area0
Fin Basement Area0
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace 
Fireplace(s)1
BSMT Garage #0.00
Extra FPL Opening0
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL0
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationCINDERBLOCK
BasementCRAWL SPACE
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FFLFirst Floor 768 768
   768 768

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code200R
DescriptionSFD - Suburban  
ZoningR1
NeighborhoodNBH5
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)1.65
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$115,600

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
SHDSHEDSTORSTORAGE140.00 UNITS$6001
SHDSHEDSTORSTORAGE224.00 UNITS$9001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$188,900$115,600$304,500
2025$188,900$115,600$304,500
2025$188,900$115,600$304,500
2024$185,500$80,600$266,100
2024$185,500$80,600$266,100
2024$185,500$80,600$266,100
2024$185,500$80,600$266,100
2023$185,500$80,600$266,100
2023$185,500$80,600$266,100
2023$202,600$80,600$283,200
2023$202,600$80,600$283,200
2023$202,600$80,600$283,200
2022$151,900$75,600$227,500
2022$151,900$75,600$227,500
2022$151,900$75,600$227,500
2022$151,900$75,600$227,500
2021$151,900$75,600$227,500
2021$151,900$75,600$227,500
2021$151,900$75,600$227,500
2021$151,900$75,600$227,500
2020$160,500$64,000$224,500
2020$142,400$64,000$206,400
2020$129,600$64,000$193,600
2020$129,600$64,000$193,600
2019$129,600$64,000$193,600
2019$129,600$64,000$193,600
2019$129,600$64,000$193,600
2019$129,600$64,000$193,600
2019$101,800$60,700$162,500
2018$101,800$60,700$162,500
2018$101,800$60,700$162,500
2018$101,800$60,700$162,500
2017$101,800$60,700$162,500
2017$101,800$60,700$162,500
2017$101,800$60,700$162,500

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$188,900$115,600$304,500
2025$188,900$115,600$304,500
2025$188,900$115,600$304,500
2024$185,500$80,600$266,100
2024$185,500$80,600$266,100
2024$185,500$80,600$266,100
2024$185,500$80,600$266,100
2023$185,500$80,600$266,100
2023$185,500$80,600$266,100
2023$202,600$80,600$283,200
2023$202,600$80,600$283,200
2023$202,600$80,600$283,200
2022$151,900$75,600$227,500
2022$151,900$75,600$227,500
2022$151,900$75,600$227,500
2022$151,900$75,600$227,500
2021$151,900$75,600$227,500
2021$151,900$75,600$227,500
2021$151,900$75,600$227,500
2021$151,900$75,600$227,500
2020$160,500$64,000$224,500
2020$142,400$64,000$206,400
2020$129,600$64,000$193,600
2020$129,600$64,000$193,600
2019$129,600$64,000$193,600
2019$129,600$64,000$193,600
2019$129,600$64,000$193,600
2019$129,600$64,000$193,600
2019$101,800$60,700$162,500
2018$101,800$60,700$162,500
2018$101,800$60,700$162,500
2018$101,800$60,700$162,500
2017$101,800$60,700$162,500
2017$101,800$60,700$162,500
2017$101,800$60,700$162,500

Regarding Parcel: Parcel ID : 40/ / 17/ / Location : 15247 ALTHER LN

Please provide your name and an e-mail address where we can reach you:

Maximum 1,000 characters.

Please make sure you type your e-mail address accurately to ensure you receive a response.

  Send   Cancel

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps