8226 HEATHER LN
 Questions  Sales  Print  Map It

Location
8226 HEATHER LN
Parcel ID
11/ B 1/ 17/ /
Acct#
11235
Owner
BROWN, STEVEN K &
Total Market Value
$285,300
Appraisal
$285,300
PID
10500
Building Count
1
Legal Description
NORTHTOWN VILLAGE LOT 17 SECT 2
Magisterial Dist:
01
Zoning
RA
Historic District
Acres
0.92
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$171,000$114,300$285,300
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$171,000$114,300$285,300

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses

No Additional Addresses available for this parcel

Owner of Record
OwnerBROWN, STEVEN K &
BROWN, KAREN P
Address8226 HEATHER LN
RIXEYVILLE, VA 22737
Sale Price$56,000
Parcels in sale0
Book & Page 346/507
Sale Date04/28/1986
Validity Code

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceParcels in saleBook & PageValidity CodeSale DateInstrument
BROWN, STEVEN K &$56,0000346/507 04/28/19860

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1978
Living Area: 1,068
Replacement Cost: $215,979
Building Percent Good: 79
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$170,600
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleRanch
ModelResidential
GradeC
Stories1
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1FRAME
Exterior Wall 2BRICK
Roof TypeGABLE
Roof CoverCOMPOSITION SHINGLE
Interior Wall 1DRYWALL
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1CARPET
Interior Floor 2 
Heat FuelELECTRIC
Heat TypeBASEBOARD
AC Percent0
Bedroom(s)3
Full Bath(s)1
Half Bath(s)1
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)5
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s)0
FBM QualityN/A
Interior Floor 3 
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area0
Fin Basement Area0
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace 
Fireplace(s)0
BSMT Garage #0.00
Extra FPL Opening0
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL0
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationCINDERBLOCK
BasementCRAWL SPACE
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FFLFirst Floor 1,068 1,068
OPROpen Porch 51 0
   1,119 1,068

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code200R
DescriptionSFD - Suburban  
ZoningRA
NeighborhoodNBH3
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.92
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$114,300

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
SHDSHEDTYTYPICAL1.00 UNITS$4001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$171,000$114,300$285,300
2025$171,000$114,300$285,300
2025$171,000$114,300$285,300
2024$168,100$84,500$252,600
2024$168,100$84,500$252,600
2024$168,100$84,500$252,600
2024$168,100$84,500$252,600
2023$168,100$84,500$252,600
2023$168,100$84,500$252,600
2023$168,100$84,500$252,600
2023$168,100$84,500$252,600
2023$168,100$84,500$252,600
2022$120,500$69,600$190,100
2022$120,500$69,600$190,100
2022$120,500$69,600$190,100
2022$120,500$69,600$190,100
2021$120,500$69,600$190,100
2021$120,500$69,600$190,100
2021$120,500$69,600$190,100
2021$120,500$69,600$190,100
2020$109,600$57,600$167,200
2020$109,600$57,600$167,200
2020$109,600$57,600$167,200
2020$109,600$57,600$167,200
2019$109,600$57,600$167,200
2019$109,600$57,600$167,200
2019$109,600$57,600$167,200
2019$109,600$57,600$167,200
2019$86,200$54,300$140,500
2018$86,200$54,300$140,500
2018$86,200$54,300$140,500
2018$86,200$54,300$140,500
2017$86,200$54,300$140,500
2017$86,200$54,300$140,500
2017$86,200$54,300$140,500

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$171,000$114,300$285,300
2025$171,000$114,300$285,300
2025$171,000$114,300$285,300
2024$168,100$84,500$252,600
2024$168,100$84,500$252,600
2024$168,100$84,500$252,600
2024$168,100$84,500$252,600
2023$168,100$84,500$252,600
2023$168,100$84,500$252,600
2023$168,100$84,500$252,600
2023$168,100$84,500$252,600
2023$168,100$84,500$252,600
2022$120,500$69,600$190,100
2022$120,500$69,600$190,100
2022$120,500$69,600$190,100
2022$120,500$69,600$190,100
2021$120,500$69,600$190,100
2021$120,500$69,600$190,100
2021$120,500$69,600$190,100
2021$120,500$69,600$190,100
2020$109,600$57,600$167,200
2020$109,600$57,600$167,200
2020$109,600$57,600$167,200
2020$109,600$57,600$167,200
2019$109,600$57,600$167,200
2019$109,600$57,600$167,200
2019$109,600$57,600$167,200
2019$109,600$57,600$167,200
2019$86,200$54,300$140,500
2018$86,200$54,300$140,500
2018$86,200$54,300$140,500
2018$86,200$54,300$140,500
2017$86,200$54,300$140,500
2017$86,200$54,300$140,500
2017$86,200$54,300$140,500

Regarding Parcel: Parcel ID : 11/ B 1/ 17/ / Location : 8226 HEATHER LN

Please provide your name and an e-mail address where we can reach you:

Maximum 1,000 characters.

Please make sure you type your e-mail address accurately to ensure you receive a response.

  Send   Cancel

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps