516 BARBERRY ST
 Questions  Sales  Print  Map It

Location
516 BARBERRY ST
Parcel ID
41/ D 2/ G 9/ /
Acct#
11249
Owner
HUANG, YIMU
Total Market Value
$406,300
Appraisal
$406,300
PID
10514
Building Count
1
Legal Description
BELLE PARC BLK G LOTS 9, 9A, & 10A DB 396/325 & 396/334 & INST#12-3202
Magisterial Dist:
06
Zoning
R1
Historic District
Acres
0.4300
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$296,000$110,300$406,300
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$296,000$110,300$406,300

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses

No Additional Addresses available for this parcel

Owner of Record
OwnerHUANG, YIMU
Address516 BARBERRY ST
CULPEPER, VA 22701-2308
Sale Price$210,000
Parcels in sale1
Book & Page 3202/0
Sale Date05/31/2012
Validity Code

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceParcels in saleBook & PageValidity CodeSale DateInstrument
HUANG, YIMU$210,00013202/0 05/31/20123202
STAPLES, JOHN E JR ET UX$104,0001622/129 10/08/19970
THORESON, JON KEITH ET UX$76,0000396/334 09/22/19880

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1971
Living Area: 1,517
Replacement Cost: $388,812
Building Percent Good: 76
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$295,500
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleRanch
ModelResidential
GradeC
Stories1
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1BRICK
Exterior Wall 2Typical
Roof TypeGABLE
Roof CoverCOMPOSITION SHINGLE
Interior Wall 1DRYWALL
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1WOOD FLOORING
Interior Floor 2 
Heat FuelGAS
Heat TypeFORCED AIR
AC Percent100
Bedroom(s)3
Full Bath(s)3
Half Bath(s)0
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)6
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s)0
FBM QualityExcellent
Interior Floor 3 
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area1997
Fin Basement Area1517
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace 
Fireplace(s)1
BSMT Garage #1.00
Extra FPL Opening0
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL1
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationCONCRETE
BasementFULL BASEMENT
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FFLFirst Floor 1,517 1,517
BSMBasement 1,997 0
CPTCarport 405 0
FEPFinished Enclosed Porch 255 0
OPROpen Porch 95 0
   4,269 1,517

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code100R
DescriptionSFD - Urban Res  
ZoningR1
Neighborhood0018
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.44
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$110,300

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
DWDRIVEWAY 5TY5TYPICAL1.00 UNITS$5001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$296,000$110,300$406,300
2025$296,000$110,300$406,300
2025$296,000$110,300$406,300
2024$279,500$75,900$355,400
2024$279,500$75,900$355,400
2024$279,500$75,900$355,400
2024$279,500$75,900$355,400
2023$279,500$75,900$355,400
2023$279,500$75,900$355,400
2023$279,500$75,900$355,400
2023$279,500$75,900$355,400
2023$279,500$75,900$355,400
2022$222,000$66,400$288,400
2022$222,000$66,400$288,400
2022$222,000$66,400$288,400
2022$222,000$66,400$288,400
2021$222,000$66,400$288,400
2021$222,000$66,400$288,400
2021$222,000$66,400$288,400
2021$222,000$66,400$288,400
2020$199,900$55,600$255,500
2020$199,900$55,600$255,500
2020$199,900$55,600$255,500
2020$199,900$55,000$254,900
2019$199,900$55,000$254,900
2019$199,900$55,000$254,900
2019$199,900$55,000$254,900
2019$199,900$55,000$254,900
2019$183,100$46,700$229,800
2018$183,100$46,700$229,800
2018$183,100$46,700$229,800
2018$183,100$46,700$229,800
2017$183,100$46,700$229,800
2017$183,100$46,700$229,800
2017$183,100$46,700$229,800

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$296,000$110,300$406,300
2025$296,000$110,300$406,300
2025$296,000$110,300$406,300
2024$279,500$75,900$355,400
2024$279,500$75,900$355,400
2024$279,500$75,900$355,400
2024$279,500$75,900$355,400
2023$279,500$75,900$355,400
2023$279,500$75,900$355,400
2023$279,500$75,900$355,400
2023$279,500$75,900$355,400
2023$279,500$75,900$355,400
2022$222,000$66,400$288,400
2022$222,000$66,400$288,400
2022$222,000$66,400$288,400
2022$222,000$66,400$288,400
2021$222,000$66,400$288,400
2021$222,000$66,400$288,400
2021$222,000$66,400$288,400
2021$222,000$66,400$288,400
2020$199,900$55,600$255,500
2020$199,900$55,600$255,500
2020$199,900$55,600$255,500
2020$199,900$55,000$254,900
2019$199,900$55,000$254,900
2019$199,900$55,000$254,900
2019$199,900$55,000$254,900
2019$199,900$55,000$254,900
2019$183,100$46,700$229,800
2018$183,100$46,700$229,800
2018$183,100$46,700$229,800
2018$183,100$46,700$229,800
2017$183,100$46,700$229,800
2017$183,100$46,700$229,800
2017$183,100$46,700$229,800

Regarding Parcel: Parcel ID : 41/ D 2/ G 9/ / Location : 516 BARBERRY ST

Please provide your name and an e-mail address where we can reach you:

Maximum 1,000 characters.

Please make sure you type your e-mail address accurately to ensure you receive a response.

  Send   Cancel

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps