1238 S BLUE RIDGE AVE
 Questions  Sales  Print  Map It

Location
1238 S BLUE RIDGE AVE
Parcel ID
41/ A1 1/ A 1/ /
Acct#
11260
Owner
CARROLL, MARTIN E ET UX
Total Market Value
$449,000
Appraisal
$449,000
PID
10525
Building Count
1
Legal Description
RESUB OF LOTS 40 42 44 NELSONS SUB LT 1 & LT 38 27805 SQ FT
Magisterial Dist:
07
Zoning
R1
Historic District
Acres
0.64
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$355,500$93,500$449,000
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$355,500$93,500$449,000

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses

No Additional Addresses available for this parcel

Owner of Record
OwnerCARROLL, MARTIN E ET UX
AddressPO BOX 340
CULPEPER, VA 22701-0340
Sale Price$146,000
Parcels in sale0
Book & Page 535/650
Sale Date08/08/1994
Validity Code

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceParcels in saleBook & PageValidity CodeSale DateInstrument
CARROLL, MARTIN E ET UX$146,0000535/650 08/08/19940
MCALLISTER, ANDREW S ET UX$139,0000484/81 09/01/19920

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1942
Living Area: 2,233
Replacement Cost: $460,047
Building Percent Good: 72
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$331,200
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleColonial
ModelResidential
GradeB
Stories2
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1BRICK
Exterior Wall 2Typical
Roof TypeGABLE
Roof CoverMETAL
Interior Wall 1PLASTER
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1WOOD FLOORING
Interior Floor 2 
Heat FuelGAS
Heat TypeFORCED AIR
AC Percent0
Bedroom(s)4
Full Bath(s)2
Half Bath(s)1
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)8
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s)0
FBM QualityBelow Average
Interior Floor 3 
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area1441
Fin Basement Area530
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace 
Fireplace(s)1
BSMT Garage #0.00
Extra FPL Opening0
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL0
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationCONCRETE
BasementFULL BASEMENT
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FFLFirst Floor 1,441 1,441
FUSFinished Upper Story 792 792
BSMBasement 1,441 0
OPROpen Porch 60 0
PTOPatio 342 0
SCRScreened Porch 228 0
   4,304 2,233

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code100R
DescriptionSFD - Urban Res  
ZoningR1
Neighborhood0448
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.64
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$93,500

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
DWDRIVEWAY 10TY10TYPICAL1.00 UNITS$1,0001
FGR3GARAGEFRFRAME1141.00 UNITS$22,3001
SHDSHEDFRFRAME224.00 UNITS$9001
PORPORCHATATTACHED56.00 UNITS$1001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$355,500$93,500$449,000
2025$355,500$93,500$449,000
2025$355,500$93,500$449,000
2024$360,100$74,100$434,200
2024$360,100$74,100$434,200
2024$360,100$74,100$434,200
2024$360,100$74,100$434,200
2023$360,100$74,100$434,200
2023$360,100$74,100$434,200
2023$360,100$74,100$434,200
2023$360,100$74,100$434,200
2023$360,100$74,100$434,200
2022$278,500$73,100$351,600
2022$278,500$73,100$351,600
2022$278,500$73,100$351,600
2022$278,500$73,100$351,600
2021$278,500$73,100$351,600
2021$278,500$73,100$351,600
2021$278,500$73,100$351,600
2021$278,500$73,100$351,600
2020$259,600$61,100$320,700
2020$259,600$61,100$320,700
2020$259,600$61,100$320,700
2020$259,600$61,100$320,700
2019$259,600$61,100$320,700
2019$259,600$61,100$320,700
2019$259,600$61,100$320,700
2019$251,700$61,100$312,800
2019$236,000$61,100$297,100
2018$236,000$61,100$297,100
2018$236,000$61,100$297,100
2018$236,000$61,100$297,100
2017$236,000$61,100$297,100
2017$236,000$61,100$297,100
2017$236,000$61,100$297,100

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$355,500$93,500$449,000
2025$355,500$93,500$449,000
2025$355,500$93,500$449,000
2024$360,100$74,100$434,200
2024$360,100$74,100$434,200
2024$360,100$74,100$434,200
2024$360,100$74,100$434,200
2023$360,100$74,100$434,200
2023$360,100$74,100$434,200
2023$360,100$74,100$434,200
2023$360,100$74,100$434,200
2023$360,100$74,100$434,200
2022$278,500$73,100$351,600
2022$278,500$73,100$351,600
2022$278,500$73,100$351,600
2022$278,500$73,100$351,600
2021$278,500$73,100$351,600
2021$278,500$73,100$351,600
2021$278,500$73,100$351,600
2021$278,500$73,100$351,600
2020$259,600$61,100$320,700
2020$259,600$61,100$320,700
2020$259,600$61,100$320,700
2020$259,600$61,100$320,700
2019$259,600$61,100$320,700
2019$259,600$61,100$320,700
2019$259,600$61,100$320,700
2019$251,700$61,100$312,800
2019$236,000$61,100$297,100
2018$236,000$61,100$297,100
2018$236,000$61,100$297,100
2018$236,000$61,100$297,100
2017$236,000$61,100$297,100
2017$236,000$61,100$297,100
2017$236,000$61,100$297,100

Regarding Parcel: Parcel ID : 41/ A1 1/ A 1/ / Location : 1238 S BLUE RIDGE AVE

Please provide your name and an e-mail address where we can reach you:

Maximum 1,000 characters.

Please make sure you type your e-mail address accurately to ensure you receive a response.

  Send   Cancel

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps