215 W EDMONDSON ST
 Questions  Sales  Print  Map It

Location
215 W EDMONDSON ST
Parcel ID
41/ A2 7/ M 2/ /
Acct#
11286
Owner
SHORTRIDGE, JOSIAH T
Total Market Value
$284,800
Appraisal
$284,800
PID
10550
Building Count
1
Legal Description
EDMONDS ST LOT 2
Magisterial Dist:
07
Zoning
R3
Historic District
Acres
.23
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$197,900$86,900$284,800
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$197,900$86,900$284,800

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses

No Additional Addresses available for this parcel

Owner of Record
OwnerSHORTRIDGE, JOSIAH T
Address215 W EDMONDSON ST

CULPEPER, VA 22701-2617
Sale Price$248,000
Parcels in sale1
Book & Page 6820/1
Sale Date10/02/2020
Validity Code01

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceParcels in saleBook & PageValidity CodeSale DateInstrument
SHORTRIDGE, JOSIAH T $248,00016820/10110/02/2020200006820
MILLER, LOU ELLEN$01685/364 06/01/19990
THURSTON, DAVID V ET UX$00156/280 02/08/19600

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1961
Living Area: 1,040
Replacement Cost: $262,604
Building Percent Good: 75
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$197,000
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleRanch
ModelResidential
GradeC +
Stories1
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1ALUMINUM SIDING
Exterior Wall 2BRICK
Roof TypeGABLE
Roof CoverCOMPOSITION SHINGLE
Interior Wall 1DRYWALL
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1WOOD FLOORING
Interior Floor 2 
Heat FuelGAS
Heat TypeFORCED AIR
AC Percent100
Bedroom(s)3
Full Bath(s)1
Half Bath(s)0
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)5
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s)0
FBM QualityExcellent
Interior Floor 3 
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area1040
Fin Basement Area260
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace 
Fireplace(s)1
BSMT Garage #0.00
Extra FPL Opening0
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL0
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationCINDERBLOCK
BasementFULL BASEMENT
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FFLFirst Floor 1,040 1,040
BSMBasement 1,040 0
CPTCarport 200 0
DCKDeck 200 0
   2,480 1,040

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code100R
DescriptionSFD - Urban Res  
ZoningR3
Neighborhood0447
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.23
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$86,900

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
DWDRIVEWAYTYTYPICAL PAV1.00 UNITS$3001
SHDSHEDVLVINYL1.00 UNITS$6001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$197,900$86,900$284,800
2025$197,900$86,900$284,800
2025$197,900$86,900$284,800
2024$191,100$68,100$259,200
2024$191,100$68,100$259,200
2024$191,100$68,100$259,200
2024$191,100$68,100$259,200
2023$191,100$68,100$259,200
2023$191,100$68,100$259,200
2023$191,100$68,100$259,200
2023$191,100$68,100$259,200
2023$191,100$68,100$259,200
2022$144,600$66,200$210,800
2022$144,600$66,200$210,800
2022$144,600$66,200$210,800
2022$144,600$66,200$210,800
2021$144,600$66,200$210,800
2021$144,600$66,200$210,800
2021$144,600$66,200$210,800
2021$144,600$66,200$210,800
2020$118,700$45,800$164,500
2020$118,700$45,800$164,500
2020$118,700$45,800$164,500
2020$118,700$45,800$164,500
2019$118,700$45,800$164,500
2019$118,700$45,800$164,500
2019$118,700$45,800$164,500
2019$118,700$45,800$164,500
2019$103,300$45,800$149,100
2018$103,300$45,800$149,100
2018$103,300$45,800$149,100
2018$103,300$45,800$149,100
2017$103,300$45,800$149,100
2017$103,300$45,800$149,100
2017$103,300$45,800$149,100

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$197,900$86,900$284,800
2025$197,900$86,900$284,800
2025$197,900$86,900$284,800
2024$191,100$68,100$259,200
2024$191,100$68,100$259,200
2024$191,100$68,100$259,200
2024$191,100$68,100$259,200
2023$191,100$68,100$259,200
2023$191,100$68,100$259,200
2023$191,100$68,100$259,200
2023$191,100$68,100$259,200
2023$191,100$68,100$259,200
2022$144,600$66,200$210,800
2022$144,600$66,200$210,800
2022$144,600$66,200$210,800
2022$144,600$66,200$210,800
2021$144,600$66,200$210,800
2021$144,600$66,200$210,800
2021$144,600$66,200$210,800
2021$144,600$66,200$210,800
2020$118,700$45,800$164,500
2020$118,700$45,800$164,500
2020$118,700$45,800$164,500
2020$118,700$45,800$164,500
2019$118,700$45,800$164,500
2019$118,700$45,800$164,500
2019$118,700$45,800$164,500
2019$118,700$45,800$164,500
2019$103,300$45,800$149,100
2018$103,300$45,800$149,100
2018$103,300$45,800$149,100
2018$103,300$45,800$149,100
2017$103,300$45,800$149,100
2017$103,300$45,800$149,100
2017$103,300$45,800$149,100

Regarding Parcel: Parcel ID : 41/ A2 7/ M 2/ / Location : 215 W EDMONDSON ST

Please provide your name and an e-mail address where we can reach you:

Maximum 1,000 characters.

Please make sure you type your e-mail address accurately to ensure you receive a response.

  Send   Cancel

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps