1001 S EAST ST
 Questions  Sales  Print  Map It

Location
1001 S EAST ST
Parcel ID
41/ A1 4/ Z 3/ /
Acct#
11329
Owner
ESTATE 17 BLACK LLC
Total Market Value
$606,300
Appraisal
$606,300
PID
10592
Building Count
2
Legal Description
EAST ST
Magisterial Dist:
06
Zoning
R2
Historic District
Acres
1.77
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$497,600$108,700$606,300
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$497,600$108,700$606,300

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses
AddressCity, State ZipType
1001 S EAST ST CULPEPER, VA 22701Secondary

Owner of Record
OwnerESTATE 17 BLACK LLC
Address282 SANDY CREEK DR
BRIGHTWOOD, VA 22715-1651
Sale Price$0
Parcels in sale8
Book & Page 1432/1
Sale Date04/12/2023
Validity Code01

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceParcels in saleBook & PageValidity CodeSale DateInstrument
ESTATE 17 BLACK LLC $081432/10104/12/2023230001432
GOIN, NEAL O ET UX$00675/795 03/05/19990
S & G PROPERTIES$131,0000477/415 06/01/19920

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1850
Living Area: 2,305
Replacement Cost: $485,348
Building Percent Good: 76
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$368,900
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleColonial
ModelResidential
GradeB
Stories2
Occupancy3
Exterior Wall 1VINYL SIDING
Exterior Wall 2Typical
Roof TypeHIP
Roof CoverMETAL
Interior Wall 1PLASTER
Interior Wall 2DRYWALL
Interior Floor 1WOOD FLOORING
Interior Floor 2CARPET
Heat FuelGAS
Heat TypeFORCED AIR
AC Percent0
Bedroom(s)5
Full Bath(s)3
Half Bath(s)0
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)13
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s)0
FBM QualityAbove Average
Interior Floor 3VINYL
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area1294
Fin Basement Area1294
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace 
Fireplace(s)0
BSMT Garage #0.00
Extra FPL Opening0
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL2
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationBRICK
BasementFULL BASEMENT
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FFLFirst Floor 1,354 1,354
FUSFinished Upper Story 951 951
BSMBasement 1,294 0
OPROpen Porch 605 0
   4,204 2,305
Building 2 : Section 1
Year Built: 1928
Living Area: 1,883
Replacement Cost: $279,825
Building Percent Good: 46
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$128,700
Building Attributes : Bldg 2 of 2
FieldDescription
StyleColonial
ModelResidential
GradeC -
Stories2
Occupancy2
Exterior Wall 1FRAME
Exterior Wall 2Typical
Roof TypeGABLE
Roof CoverCOMPOSITION SHINGLE
Interior Wall 1PLASTER
Interior Wall 2DRYWALL
Interior Floor 1WOOD FLOORING
Interior Floor 2VINYL
Heat FuelGAS
Heat TypeFORCED AIR
AC Percent0
Bedroom(s)4
Full Bath(s)2
Half Bath(s)0
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)8
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s)0
FBM QualityN/A
Interior Floor 3TILE
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area0
Fin Basement Area0
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace 
Fireplace(s)0
BSMT Garage #0.00
Extra FPL Opening0
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL0
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationCINDERBLOCK
BasementNONE
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FFLFirst Floor 1,073 1,073
FUSFinished Upper Story 810 810
OPROpen Porch 354 0
PTOPatio 136 0
   2,373 1,883

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code100R
DescriptionSFD - Urban Res  
ZoningR2
Neighborhood0449
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)1.77
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$108,700

Outbuildings
Outbuildings

No Data for Outbuildings

Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$497,600$108,700$606,300
2025$497,600$108,700$606,300
2025$497,600$108,700$606,300
2024$474,400$88,700$563,100
2024$474,400$88,700$563,100
2024$474,400$88,700$563,100
2024$474,400$88,700$563,100
2023$474,400$88,700$563,100
2023$474,400$88,700$563,100
2023$474,400$88,700$563,100
2023$474,400$88,700$563,100
2023$474,400$88,700$563,100
2022$375,800$87,700$463,500
2022$375,800$87,700$463,500
2022$375,800$87,700$463,500
2022$375,800$87,700$463,500
2021$375,800$87,700$463,500
2021$375,800$87,700$463,500
2021$375,800$87,700$463,500
2021$375,800$87,700$463,500
2020$350,800$86,500$437,300
2020$350,800$86,500$437,300
2020$350,800$86,500$437,300
2020$350,800$86,500$437,300
2019$350,800$86,500$437,300
2019$350,800$86,500$437,300
2019$350,800$86,500$437,300
2019$350,800$86,500$437,300
2019$339,000$86,500$425,500
2018$339,000$86,500$425,500
2018$341,200$86,500$427,700
2018$341,200$86,500$427,700
2017$341,200$86,500$427,700
2017$341,200$86,500$427,700
2017$341,200$86,500$427,700

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$497,600$108,700$606,300
2025$497,600$108,700$606,300
2025$497,600$108,700$606,300
2024$474,400$88,700$563,100
2024$474,400$88,700$563,100
2024$474,400$88,700$563,100
2024$474,400$88,700$563,100
2023$474,400$88,700$563,100
2023$474,400$88,700$563,100
2023$474,400$88,700$563,100
2023$474,400$88,700$563,100
2023$474,400$88,700$563,100
2022$375,800$87,700$463,500
2022$375,800$87,700$463,500
2022$375,800$87,700$463,500
2022$375,800$87,700$463,500
2021$375,800$87,700$463,500
2021$375,800$87,700$463,500
2021$375,800$87,700$463,500
2021$375,800$87,700$463,500
2020$350,800$86,500$437,300
2020$350,800$86,500$437,300
2020$350,800$86,500$437,300
2020$350,800$86,500$437,300
2019$350,800$86,500$437,300
2019$350,800$86,500$437,300
2019$350,800$86,500$437,300
2019$350,800$86,500$437,300
2019$339,000$86,500$425,500
2018$339,000$86,500$425,500
2018$341,200$86,500$427,700
2018$341,200$86,500$427,700
2017$341,200$86,500$427,700
2017$341,200$86,500$427,700
2017$341,200$86,500$427,700

Regarding Parcel: Parcel ID : 41/ A1 4/ Z 3/ / Location : 1001 S EAST ST

Please provide your name and an e-mail address where we can reach you:

Maximum 1,000 characters.

Please make sure you type your e-mail address accurately to ensure you receive a response.

  Send   Cancel

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps