601 LAUREL ST
 Questions  Sales  Print  Map It

Location
601 LAUREL ST
Parcel ID
50/ G 1/ 1/ /
Acct#
1134
Owner
BROWN, F ELAINE
Total Market Value
$356,300
Appraisal
$356,300
PID
1067
Building Count
1
Legal Description
MEADOWBROOK LOT 1 SECT A
Magisterial Dist:
09
Zoning
R1
Historic District
Acres
0.69
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$256,600$99,700$356,300
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$256,600$99,700$356,300

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses

No Additional Addresses available for this parcel

Owner of Record
OwnerBROWN, F ELAINE
Address601 LAUREL ST
CULPEPER, VA 22701-3909
Sale Price$0
Parcels in sale0
Book & Page 0/0
Sale Date09/01/1991
Validity Code

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceParcels in saleBook & PageValidity CodeSale DateInstrument
BROWN, F ELAINE$000/0 09/01/19910

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1967
Living Area: 1,630
Replacement Cost: $350,979
Building Percent Good: 73
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$256,200
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleSplit-Level
ModelResidential
GradeC
Stories2
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1BRICK
Exterior Wall 2FRAME
Roof TypeGABLE
Roof CoverCOMPOSITION SHINGLE
Interior Wall 1DRYWALL
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1CARPET
Interior Floor 2 
Heat FuelGAS
Heat TypeFORCED AIR
AC Percent100
Bedroom(s)3
Full Bath(s)2
Half Bath(s)1
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)6
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s)0
FBM QualityN/A
Interior Floor 3 
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area0
Fin Basement Area0
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace 
Fireplace(s)1
BSMT Garage #0.00
Extra FPL Opening0
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL0
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationCINDERBLOCK
BasementNONE
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FFLFirst Floor 1,014 1,014
FUSFinished Upper Story 572 572
OVROverhang 44 44
FEPFinished Enclosed Porch 507 0
PTOPatio 552 0
   2,689 1,630

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code100R
DescriptionSFD - Urban Res  
ZoningR1
Neighborhood0220
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.69
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$99,700

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
DWDRIVEWAY 5TY5TYPICAL1.00 UNITS$4001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$256,600$99,700$356,300
2025$256,600$99,700$356,300
2025$256,600$99,700$356,300
2024$243,800$80,200$324,000
2024$243,800$80,200$324,000
2024$243,800$80,200$324,000
2024$243,800$80,200$324,000
2023$243,800$80,200$324,000
2023$243,800$80,200$324,000
2023$243,800$80,200$324,000
2023$243,800$80,200$324,000
2023$243,800$80,200$324,000
2022$187,900$68,500$256,400
2022$187,900$68,500$256,400
2022$187,900$68,500$256,400
2022$187,900$68,500$256,400
2021$187,900$68,500$256,400
2021$187,900$68,500$256,400
2021$187,900$68,500$256,400
2021$187,900$68,500$256,400
2020$162,400$53,800$216,200
2020$162,400$53,800$216,200
2020$162,400$53,800$216,200
2020$162,400$53,800$216,200
2019$162,400$53,800$216,200
2019$162,400$53,800$216,200
2019$162,400$53,800$216,200
2019$162,400$53,800$216,200
2019$145,300$53,800$199,100
2018$145,300$53,800$199,100
2018$145,300$53,800$199,100
2018$145,300$53,800$199,100
2017$145,300$53,800$199,100
2017$145,300$53,800$199,100
2017$145,300$53,800$199,100

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$256,600$99,700$356,300
2025$256,600$99,700$356,300
2025$256,600$99,700$356,300
2024$243,800$80,200$324,000
2024$243,800$80,200$324,000
2024$243,800$80,200$324,000
2024$243,800$80,200$324,000
2023$243,800$80,200$324,000
2023$243,800$80,200$324,000
2023$243,800$80,200$324,000
2023$243,800$80,200$324,000
2023$243,800$80,200$324,000
2022$187,900$68,500$256,400
2022$187,900$68,500$256,400
2022$187,900$68,500$256,400
2022$187,900$68,500$256,400
2021$187,900$68,500$256,400
2021$187,900$68,500$256,400
2021$187,900$68,500$256,400
2021$187,900$68,500$256,400
2020$162,400$53,800$216,200
2020$162,400$53,800$216,200
2020$162,400$53,800$216,200
2020$162,400$53,800$216,200
2019$162,400$53,800$216,200
2019$162,400$53,800$216,200
2019$162,400$53,800$216,200
2019$162,400$53,800$216,200
2019$145,300$53,800$199,100
2018$145,300$53,800$199,100
2018$145,300$53,800$199,100
2018$145,300$53,800$199,100
2017$145,300$53,800$199,100
2017$145,300$53,800$199,100
2017$145,300$53,800$199,100

Regarding Parcel: Parcel ID : 50/ G 1/ 1/ / Location : 601 LAUREL ST

Please provide your name and an e-mail address where we can reach you:

Maximum 1,000 characters.

Please make sure you type your e-mail address accurately to ensure you receive a response.

  Send   Cancel

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps