311 N COMMERCE ST
 Questions  Sales  Print  Map It

Location
311 N COMMERCE ST
Parcel ID
41/ A2 1/ W1 2/ /
Acct#
1135
Owner
SCHWARTZ, ALAN R TR
Total Market Value
$198,200
Appraisal
$198,200
PID
1068
Building Count
1
Legal Description
COMMERCE ST
Magisterial Dist:
06
Zoning
R2
Historic District
Acres
0.11
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$123,700$74,500$198,200
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$123,700$74,500$198,200

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses

No Additional Addresses available for this parcel

Owner of Record
OwnerSCHWARTZ, ALAN R TR
Address311 N COMMERCE ST

CULPEPER, VA 22701-2701
Sale Price$0
Parcels in sale1
Book & Page 5386/1
Sale Date11/20/2024
Validity Code02

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceParcels in saleBook & PageValidity CodeSale DateInstrument
SCHWARTZ, ALAN R TR $015386/10211/20/2024240005386
SCHWARTZ, ALAN R$100,00013439/10106/29/2015150003439
DUXBURY, ROBERT A TEE ET AL$013142/0 04/06/20073142
DUXBURY, ROBERT A$81,0001522/0 01/31/2001522
FRAZIER, CURTIS V JR ET UX$70,0001655/561 08/28/19980
ADAMS, JOE D ET UX$64,90000361/763 01/01/19870

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1929
Living Area: 1,331
Replacement Cost: $221,285
Building Percent Good: 55
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$121,700
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleColonial
ModelResidential
GradeC -
Stories2
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1STUCCO
Exterior Wall 2Typical
Roof TypeGABLE
Roof CoverMETAL
Interior Wall 1PLASTER
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1WOOD FLOORING
Interior Floor 2 
Heat FuelGAS
Heat TypeHOT WATER
AC Percent0
Bedroom(s)3
Full Bath(s)1
Half Bath(s)1
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)7
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s)0
FBM QualityN/A
Interior Floor 3 
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area442
Fin Basement Area0
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace 
Fireplace(s)0
BSMT Garage #0.00
Extra FPL Opening0
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL1
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationCONCRETE
BasementPARTIAL BASEMENT
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FFLFirst Floor 693 693
FUSFinished Upper Story 638 638
BSMBasement 442 0
FEPFinished Enclosed Porch 48 0
OPROpen Porch 153 0
   1,974 1,331

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code100R
DescriptionSFD - Urban Res  
ZoningR2
Neighborhood0446
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.11
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$74,500

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
DWDRIVEWAYCNCONCRETE1.00 UNITS$4001
FGR3GARAGE OLDERTYOTYPICAL OLD180.00 UNITS$1,6001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$123,700$74,500$198,200
2025$123,700$74,500$198,200
2025$123,700$74,500$198,200
2024$120,500$56,100$176,600
2024$120,500$56,100$176,600
2024$120,500$56,100$176,600
2024$120,500$56,100$176,600
2023$120,500$56,100$176,600
2023$120,500$56,100$176,600
2023$120,500$56,100$176,600
2023$120,500$56,100$176,600
2023$120,500$56,100$176,600
2022$84,400$51,500$135,900
2022$84,400$51,500$135,900
2022$84,400$51,500$135,900
2022$84,400$51,500$135,900
2021$84,400$51,500$135,900
2021$84,400$51,500$135,900
2021$84,400$51,500$135,900
2021$84,400$51,500$135,900
2020$78,900$40,000$118,900
2020$78,900$40,000$118,900
2020$78,900$40,000$118,900
2020$78,900$40,000$118,900
2019$78,900$40,000$118,900
2019$78,900$40,000$118,900
2019$78,900$40,000$118,900
2019$78,900$40,000$118,900
2019$74,300$35,800$110,100
2018$74,300$35,800$110,100
2018$73,500$35,800$109,300
2018$73,500$35,800$109,300
2017$73,500$35,800$109,300
2017$73,500$35,800$109,300
2017$73,500$35,800$109,300

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$123,700$74,500$198,200
2025$123,700$74,500$198,200
2025$123,700$74,500$198,200
2024$120,500$56,100$176,600
2024$120,500$56,100$176,600
2024$120,500$56,100$176,600
2024$120,500$56,100$176,600
2023$120,500$56,100$176,600
2023$120,500$56,100$176,600
2023$120,500$56,100$176,600
2023$120,500$56,100$176,600
2023$120,500$56,100$176,600
2022$84,400$51,500$135,900
2022$84,400$51,500$135,900
2022$84,400$51,500$135,900
2022$84,400$51,500$135,900
2021$84,400$51,500$135,900
2021$84,400$51,500$135,900
2021$84,400$51,500$135,900
2021$84,400$51,500$135,900
2020$78,900$40,000$118,900
2020$78,900$40,000$118,900
2020$78,900$40,000$118,900
2020$78,900$40,000$118,900
2019$78,900$40,000$118,900
2019$78,900$40,000$118,900
2019$78,900$40,000$118,900
2019$78,900$40,000$118,900
2019$74,300$35,800$110,100
2018$74,300$35,800$110,100
2018$73,500$35,800$109,300
2018$73,500$35,800$109,300
2017$73,500$35,800$109,300
2017$73,500$35,800$109,300
2017$73,500$35,800$109,300

Regarding Parcel: Parcel ID : 41/ A2 1/ W1 2/ / Location : 311 N COMMERCE ST

Please provide your name and an e-mail address where we can reach you:

Maximum 1,000 characters.

Please make sure you type your e-mail address accurately to ensure you receive a response.

  Send   Cancel

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps