301 E CULPEPER ST
 Questions  Sales  Print  Map It

Location
301 E CULPEPER ST
Parcel ID
41/ A2 1/ S1 7/ /
Acct#
11466
Owner
WATERS PLACE LLC
Total Market Value
$2,489,700
Appraisal
$2,489,700
PID
10721
Building Count
1
Legal Description
CULPEPER ST N RR STS
Magisterial Dist:
06
Zoning
C2
Historic District
C.R. DISTRICT
Acres
0.1746
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$2,339,700$150,000$2,489,700
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$2,339,700$150,000$2,489,700

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses
AddressCity, State ZipType
201 WATERS PL CULPEPER, VA 22701Secondary
305 E CULPEPER ST CULPEPER, VA 22701Secondary

Owner of Record
OwnerWATERS PLACE LLC
Address15487 BRAGGS CORNER RD
CULPEPER, VA 22701-2536
Sale Price$3,950,000
Parcels in sale3
Book & Page 4102/1
Sale Date04/30/2021
Validity Code01

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceParcels in saleBook & PageValidity CodeSale DateInstrument
WATERS PLACE LLC $3,950,00034102/10104/30/2021210004102
OPRE CULPEPER LLC$2,000,00048306/0 07/31/20068306
BAILEY, ZORA B ET AL$04104/0 07/14/2006104
BAILEY, EDWARD L ET UX$95,0460368/662 07/02/19870

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1923
Living Area: 24,678
Replacement Cost: $2,340,583
Building Percent Good: 88
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$2,059,700
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleRetail - Downtown
ModelComm/Ind
GradeB
Stories3.5
Occupancy11.00
Exterior Wall 1STUCCO
Exterior Wall 2Typical
Roof StructureFLAT/SHED
Roof CoverBUILT UP
Interior Wall 1DRYWALL
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1CARPET
Interor Floor 3CONCRETE
Heating FuelGAS
Heating TypeFORCED AIR
AC Percent100
Frame Type 
Primary Bldg UseComm - Indl
Total Rooms24
Extra Fixtures 
Full Baths24
Half Baths0
Bedrooms24
1st Floor Use 
Interior Floor 2VINYL
Frame Type 
Interior Wall 3 
Percent Sprinkler 
Sprinkler Type 
Wall Height8.00
Inop Flue/FPL 
Interior Floor 1 
Interior Floor 2 
Legacy Area 
Fireplaces0
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Basement Area7050
Fin Bsmt Area0
# Cars - Built In 
Fin Bsmt Area 
Garage Type 2 
# Cars - Garage 2 
Area
APTApartment 17,628 17,628
FFLFirst Floor 7,050 7,050
GARGarage 7,050 0
PTOPatio 1,128 0
   32,856 24,678

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code400C
DescriptionComm - Indl  
ZoningC2
Neighborhood
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.17
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$150,000

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
MSC286BSMT PARKING GARAGE  7000.00 UNIT$280,0001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$2,339,700$150,000$2,489,700
2025$2,339,700$150,000$2,489,700
2025$2,406,500$150,000$2,556,500
2024$2,327,900$150,000$2,477,900
2024$2,327,900$150,000$2,477,900
2024$2,327,900$150,000$2,477,900
2024$2,327,900$150,000$2,477,900
2023$2,327,900$150,000$2,477,900
2023$2,327,900$150,000$2,477,900
2023$2,327,900$150,000$2,477,900
2023$2,389,800$150,000$2,539,800
2023$2,389,800$150,000$2,539,800
2022$2,327,900$150,000$2,477,900
2022$2,327,900$150,000$2,477,900
2022$2,327,900$150,000$2,477,900
2022$2,327,900$150,000$2,477,900
2021$2,327,900$150,000$2,477,900
2021$2,327,900$150,000$2,477,900
2021$4,033,400$150,000$4,183,400
2021$4,033,400$150,000$4,183,400
2020$4,006,100$150,000$4,156,100
2020$4,006,100$150,000$4,156,100
2020$4,006,100$150,000$4,156,100
2020$4,006,100$150,000$4,156,100
2019$4,006,100$150,000$4,156,100
2019$4,006,100$150,000$4,156,100
2019$4,006,100$150,000$4,156,100
2019$4,006,100$150,000$4,156,100
2019$4,006,100$150,000$4,156,100
2018$4,006,100$150,000$4,156,100
2018$4,006,100$150,000$4,156,100
2018$4,006,100$150,000$4,156,100
2017$4,006,100$150,000$4,156,100
2017$4,006,100$150,000$4,156,100
2017$4,006,100$150,000$4,156,100

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$2,339,700$150,000$2,489,700
2025$2,339,700$150,000$2,489,700
2025$2,406,500$150,000$2,556,500
2024$2,327,900$150,000$2,477,900
2024$2,327,900$150,000$2,477,900
2024$2,327,900$150,000$2,477,900
2024$2,327,900$150,000$2,477,900
2023$2,327,900$150,000$2,477,900
2023$2,327,900$150,000$2,477,900
2023$2,327,900$150,000$2,477,900
2023$2,389,800$150,000$2,539,800
2023$2,389,800$150,000$2,539,800
2022$2,327,900$150,000$2,477,900
2022$2,327,900$150,000$2,477,900
2022$2,327,900$150,000$2,477,900
2022$2,327,900$150,000$2,477,900
2021$2,327,900$150,000$2,477,900
2021$2,327,900$150,000$2,477,900
2021$4,033,400$150,000$4,183,400
2021$4,033,400$150,000$4,183,400
2020$4,006,100$150,000$4,156,100
2020$4,006,100$150,000$4,156,100
2020$4,006,100$150,000$4,156,100
2020$4,006,100$150,000$4,156,100
2019$4,006,100$150,000$4,156,100
2019$4,006,100$150,000$4,156,100
2019$4,006,100$150,000$4,156,100
2019$4,006,100$150,000$4,156,100
2019$4,006,100$150,000$4,156,100
2018$4,006,100$150,000$4,156,100
2018$4,006,100$150,000$4,156,100
2018$4,006,100$150,000$4,156,100
2017$4,006,100$150,000$4,156,100
2017$4,006,100$150,000$4,156,100
2017$4,006,100$150,000$4,156,100

Regarding Parcel: Parcel ID : 41/ A2 1/ S1 7/ / Location : 301 E CULPEPER ST

Please provide your name and an e-mail address where we can reach you:

Maximum 1,000 characters.

Please make sure you type your e-mail address accurately to ensure you receive a response.

  Send   Cancel

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps