10038 MONTELAGO LN
 Questions  Sales  Print  Map It

Location
10038 MONTELAGO LN
Parcel ID
39/ / 14/ C4 /
Acct#
11473
Owner
SHAFFER, WESTON L ET UX
Total Market Value
$547,700
Appraisal
$547,700
PID
10728
Building Count
1
Legal Description
LOT D LG PLAT BK 3/44 & 45
Magisterial Dist:
04
Zoning
R1
Historic District
Acres
2.5
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$424,900$122,800$547,700
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$424,900$122,800$547,700

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses

No Additional Addresses available for this parcel

Owner of Record
OwnerSHAFFER, WESTON L ET UX
Address10038 MONTELAGO LN
CULPEPER, VA 22701-7955
Sale Price$315,000
Parcels in sale1
Book & Page 5098/1
Sale Date09/18/2017
Validity Code01

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceParcels in saleBook & PageValidity CodeSale DateInstrument
SHAFFER, WESTON L ET UX$315,00015098/10109/18/2017170005098
KING, WILLIAM J$15,0000456/335 06/01/19910

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1988
Living Area: 2,157
Replacement Cost: $482,866
Building Percent Good: 88
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$424,900
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleColonial
ModelResidential
GradeB +
Stories2
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1CEDAR SIDING
Exterior Wall 2STONE
Roof TypeGABLE
Roof CoverCOMPOSITION SHINGLE
Interior Wall 1DRYWALL
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1WOOD FLOORING
Interior Floor 2 
Heat FuelELECTRIC
Heat TypeHEAT PUMP
AC Percent100
Bedroom(s)3
Full Bath(s)3
Half Bath(s)0
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)6
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s)0
FBM QualityN/A
Interior Floor 3 
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area1230
Fin Basement Area0
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace 
Fireplace(s)1
BSMT Garage #0.00
Extra FPL Opening0
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL0
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationROCK
BasementFULL BASEMENT
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FFLFirst Floor 1,230 1,230
FUSFinished Upper Story 876 876
OVROverhang 51 51
BSMBasement 1,230 0
DCKDeck 348 0
GARGarage 624 0
OPROpen Porch 66 0
   4,425 2,157

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code200R
DescriptionSFD - Suburban  
ZoningR1
NeighborhoodNBH5
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)2.5
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$122,800

Outbuildings
Outbuildings

No Data for Outbuildings

Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$424,900$122,800$547,700
2025$424,900$122,800$547,700
2025$424,900$122,800$547,700
2024$403,600$87,800$491,400
2024$403,600$87,800$491,400
2024$403,600$87,800$491,400
2024$403,600$87,800$491,400
2023$403,600$87,800$491,400
2023$403,600$87,800$491,400
2023$403,600$87,800$491,400
2023$401,700$87,800$489,500
2023$401,700$87,800$489,500
2022$306,600$82,800$389,400
2022$306,600$82,800$389,400
2022$306,600$82,800$389,400
2022$306,600$82,800$389,400
2021$306,600$82,800$389,400
2021$306,600$82,800$389,400
2021$306,600$82,800$389,400
2021$306,600$82,800$389,400
2020$278,200$71,200$349,400
2020$278,200$71,200$349,400
2020$278,200$71,200$349,400
2020$278,200$71,200$349,400
2019$278,200$71,200$349,400
2019$278,200$71,200$349,400
2019$278,200$71,200$349,400
2019$278,200$71,200$349,400
2019$263,500$67,900$331,400
2018$263,500$67,900$331,400
2018$263,500$67,900$331,400
2018$263,500$67,900$331,400
2017$263,500$67,900$331,400
2017$288,200$67,900$356,100
2017$288,200$67,900$356,100

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$424,900$122,800$547,700
2025$424,900$122,800$547,700
2025$424,900$122,800$547,700
2024$403,600$87,800$491,400
2024$403,600$87,800$491,400
2024$403,600$87,800$491,400
2024$403,600$87,800$491,400
2023$403,600$87,800$491,400
2023$403,600$87,800$491,400
2023$403,600$87,800$491,400
2023$401,700$87,800$489,500
2023$401,700$87,800$489,500
2022$306,600$82,800$389,400
2022$306,600$82,800$389,400
2022$306,600$82,800$389,400
2022$306,600$82,800$389,400
2021$306,600$82,800$389,400
2021$306,600$82,800$389,400
2021$306,600$82,800$389,400
2021$306,600$82,800$389,400
2020$278,200$71,200$349,400
2020$278,200$71,200$349,400
2020$278,200$71,200$349,400
2020$278,200$71,200$349,400
2019$278,200$71,200$349,400
2019$278,200$71,200$349,400
2019$278,200$71,200$349,400
2019$278,200$71,200$349,400
2019$263,500$67,900$331,400
2018$263,500$67,900$331,400
2018$263,500$67,900$331,400
2018$263,500$67,900$331,400
2017$263,500$67,900$331,400
2017$288,200$67,900$356,100
2017$288,200$67,900$356,100

Regarding Parcel: Parcel ID : 39/ / 14/ C4 / Location : 10038 MONTELAGO LN

Please provide your name and an e-mail address where we can reach you:

Maximum 1,000 characters.

Please make sure you type your e-mail address accurately to ensure you receive a response.

  Send   Cancel

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps