13440 CHESTNUT FORK RD
 Questions  Sales  Print  Map It

Location
13440 CHESTNUT FORK RD
Parcel ID
31/ / 48/ /
Acct#
11554
Owner
SHELTON, LACEY ET VIR
Total Market Value
$253,200
Appraisal
$253,200
PID
10805
Building Count
1
Legal Description
LOT 2 PLAT DB 492-269
Magisterial Dist:
01
Zoning
RA
Historic District
Acres
2
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$129,700$123,500$253,200
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$129,700$123,500$253,200

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses

No Additional Addresses available for this parcel

Owner of Record
OwnerSHELTON, LACEY ET VIR
Address13440 CHESTNUT FORK RD

CULPEPER, VA 22701-4828
Sale Price$0
Parcels in sale1
Book & Page 0027/1
Sale Date02/04/2025
Validity Code03

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceParcels in saleBook & PageValidity CodeSale DateInstrument
SHELTON, LACEY ET VIR $010027/10302/04/2025250000027
MERCER, DONALD C ET UX$015137/0 05/20/20045137
MERCER, BELINDA L$01728/0 01/24/2003728
HAUN, THOMAS C ET AL$105,0001681/69 04/21/19990
FINCHAM, DAVID S ET AL$01654/255 08/17/19980
WARREN, SAMUEL W ET UX$95,0001558/759 07/28/19950
FINCHAM, DAVID S ET UX$000/0 01/01/19000

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1940
Living Area: 1,502
Replacement Cost: $233,400
Building Percent Good: 55
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$128,400
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleCape
ModelResidential
GradeC -
Stories1.65
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1STUCCO
Exterior Wall 2Typical
Roof TypeGABLE
Roof CoverCOMPOSITION SHINGLE
Interior Wall 1DRYWALL
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1WOOD FLOORING
Interior Floor 2 
Heat FuelOIL
Heat TypeHOT WATER
AC Percent0
Bedroom(s)3
Full Bath(s)1
Half Bath(s)0
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)6
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s)0
FBM QualityN/A
Interior Floor 3 
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area896
Fin Basement Area0
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace 
Fireplace(s)0
BSMT Garage #0.00
Extra FPL Opening0
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL1
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationCINDERBLOCK
BasementPERCENTAGE BASEMENT
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FFLFirst Floor 912 912
FUSFinished Upper Story 580 580
OVROverhang 10 10
BSMBasement 896 0
OPROpen Porch 48 0
   2,446 1,502

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code200R
DescriptionSFD - Suburban  
ZoningRA
NeighborhoodNBH3
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)2
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$123,500

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
SHDSHEDMTMETAL1.00 UNITS$5001
SHDSHEDFRFRAME1.00 UNITS$8001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$129,700$123,500$253,200
2025$129,700$123,500$253,200
2025$129,700$123,500$253,200
2024$128,300$93,500$221,800
2024$128,300$93,500$221,800
2024$128,300$93,500$221,800
2024$128,300$93,500$221,800
2023$128,300$93,500$221,800
2023$128,300$93,500$221,800
2023$128,300$93,500$221,800
2023$128,300$93,500$221,800
2023$128,300$93,500$221,800
2022$92,200$78,500$170,700
2022$92,200$78,500$170,700
2022$92,200$78,500$170,700
2022$92,200$78,500$170,700
2021$92,200$78,500$170,700
2021$92,200$78,500$170,700
2021$92,200$78,500$170,700
2021$92,200$78,500$170,700
2020$89,000$66,900$155,900
2020$89,000$66,900$155,900
2020$89,000$66,900$155,900
2020$83,400$66,900$150,300
2019$83,400$66,900$150,300
2019$83,400$66,900$150,300
2019$83,400$66,900$150,300
2019$83,400$66,900$150,300
2019$77,300$63,600$140,900
2018$77,300$63,600$140,900
2018$77,300$63,600$140,900
2018$77,300$63,600$140,900
2017$77,300$63,600$140,900
2017$77,300$63,600$140,900
2017$77,300$63,600$140,900

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$129,700$123,500$253,200
2025$129,700$123,500$253,200
2025$129,700$123,500$253,200
2024$128,300$93,500$221,800
2024$128,300$93,500$221,800
2024$128,300$93,500$221,800
2024$128,300$93,500$221,800
2023$128,300$93,500$221,800
2023$128,300$93,500$221,800
2023$128,300$93,500$221,800
2023$128,300$93,500$221,800
2023$128,300$93,500$221,800
2022$92,200$78,500$170,700
2022$92,200$78,500$170,700
2022$92,200$78,500$170,700
2022$92,200$78,500$170,700
2021$92,200$78,500$170,700
2021$92,200$78,500$170,700
2021$92,200$78,500$170,700
2021$92,200$78,500$170,700
2020$89,000$66,900$155,900
2020$89,000$66,900$155,900
2020$89,000$66,900$155,900
2020$83,400$66,900$150,300
2019$83,400$66,900$150,300
2019$83,400$66,900$150,300
2019$83,400$66,900$150,300
2019$83,400$66,900$150,300
2019$77,300$63,600$140,900
2018$77,300$63,600$140,900
2018$77,300$63,600$140,900
2018$77,300$63,600$140,900
2017$77,300$63,600$140,900
2017$77,300$63,600$140,900
2017$77,300$63,600$140,900

Regarding Parcel: Parcel ID : 31/ / 48/ / Location : 13440 CHESTNUT FORK RD

Please provide your name and an e-mail address where we can reach you:

Maximum 1,000 characters.

Please make sure you type your e-mail address accurately to ensure you receive a response.

  Send   Cancel

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps