14088 HOWARD RD
 Questions  Sales  Print  Map It

Location
14088 HOWARD RD
Parcel ID
29/ / 23/ /
Acct#
11592
Owner
COSTELLO BRIAN ET UX
Assessed Value
$147,600
Appraisal
$488,600
PID
10835
Building Count
1
Legal Description
NORMAN LOT 3
Magisterial Dist:
04
Zoning
RA
Historic District
Acres
50.75
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$5,500$483,100$488,600
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotalLand Use ValueLand Use & Impro
2025$5,500$483,100$488,600$142,100$147,600

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses

No Additional Addresses available for this parcel

Owner of Record
OwnerCOSTELLO BRIAN ET UX
Address14088 HOWARD RD

CULPEPER, VA 22701-5722
Sale Price$350,000
Parcels in sale1
Book & Page 8299/1
Sale Date11/19/2020
Validity Code01

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceParcels in saleBook & PageValidity CodeSale DateInstrument
COSTELLO BRIAN ET UX $350,00018299/10111/19/2020200008299
BYLER, DANIEL S ET UX$364,54211571/0 02/23/2004040001571
LOYD, CHARLES E JR ET UX$930,00025712/0 05/28/2003030005712
ULLE, CURT ROLAND HELGE ET AL$000311/207 08/19/19820

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1848
Living Area: 2,816
Replacement Cost: $186,103
Building Percent Good: 35
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$2,000
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleColonial
ModelResidential
GradeE -
Stories2
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1FRAME
Exterior Wall 2Typical
Roof TypeGABLE
Roof CoverMETAL
Interior Wall 1PLASTER
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1WOOD FLOORING
Interior Floor 2 
Heat FuelELECTRIC
Heat TypeBASEBOARD
AC Percent0
Bedroom(s)3
Full Bath(s)2
Half Bath(s)0
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)8
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s)0
FBM QualityN/A
Interior Floor 3 
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area0
Fin Basement Area0
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace 
Fireplace(s)0
BSMT Garage #0.00
Extra FPL Opening0
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL0
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationROCK
BasementCRAWL SPACE
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FFLFirst Floor 1,499 1,499
FUSFinished Upper Story 1,317 1,317
OPROpen Porch 128 0
SCRScreened Porch 217 0
   3,161 2,816

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code500R
DescriptionAgricultural 20 - 99 AC - Res  
ZoningRA
NeighborhoodNBH5
Alt Land ApprYes
CategoryLand Use
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)50.75
Frontage
Depth
Land$483,100
Clean & Green Value$142,100
Clean & Green Acres49.75

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
BRNBARNODOLD1200.00 UNITS$5001
WKSWORKSHOPFRFRAME1892.00 UNITS$3,0001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$5,500$483,100$488,600
2025$5,500$483,100$488,600
2025$5,500$483,100$488,600
2024$5,500$398,400$403,900
2024$5,500$398,400$403,900
2024$5,500$398,400$403,900
2024$5,500$398,400$403,900
2023$5,500$398,400$403,900
2023$2,500$398,400$400,900
2023$2,500$398,400$400,900
2023$2,500$398,400$400,900
2023$2,500$398,400$400,900
2022$2,500$343,600$346,100
2022$2,500$343,600$346,100
2022$2,500$343,600$346,100
2022$2,500$343,600$346,100
2021$2,500$343,600$346,100
2021$2,500$343,600$346,100
2021$2,500$343,600$346,100
2021$2,500$343,600$346,100
2020$10,500$317,100$327,600
2020$10,000$317,100$327,100
2020$10,000$317,100$327,100
2020$10,000$317,100$327,100
2019$10,000$317,100$327,100
2019$10,000$317,100$327,100
2019$10,000$317,100$327,100
2019$10,000$317,100$327,100
2019$10,000$313,800$323,800
2018$10,000$313,800$323,800
2018$10,000$313,800$323,800
2018$10,000$313,800$323,800
2017$10,000$313,800$323,800
2017$10,000$313,800$323,800
2017$10,000$313,800$323,800

Assessment
2025$5,500$483,100$488,600$142,100$147,600
2025$5,500$483,100$488,600$142,100$147,600
2025$5,500$483,100$488,600$142,100$147,600
2024$5,500$398,400$403,900$111,700$117,200
2024$5,500$398,400$403,900$111,700$117,200
2024$5,500$398,400$403,900$111,700$117,200
2024$5,500$398,400$403,900$111,700$117,200
2023$5,500$398,400$403,900$111,700$117,200
2023$2,500$398,400$400,900$111,700$114,200
2023$2,500$398,400$400,900$111,700$114,200
2023$2,500$398,400$400,900$111,700$114,200
2023$2,500$398,400$400,900$111,700$114,200
2022$2,500$343,600$346,100$101,800$104,300
2022$2,500$343,600$346,100$101,800$104,300
2022$2,500$343,600$346,100$101,800$104,300
2022$2,500$343,600$346,100$101,800$104,300
2021$2,500$343,600$346,100$101,800$104,300
2021$2,500$343,600$346,100$101,800$104,300
2021$2,500$343,600$346,100$101,800$104,300
2021$2,500$343,600$346,100$101,800$104,300
2020$10,500$317,100$327,600$85,700$96,200
2020$10,000$317,100$327,100$85,700$95,700
2020$10,000$317,100$327,100$85,700$95,700
2020$10,000$317,100$327,100$317,100$327,100
2019$10,000$317,100$327,100$317,100$327,100
2019$10,000$317,100$327,100$317,100$327,100
2019$10,000$317,100$327,100$317,100$327,100
2019$10,000$317,100$327,100$317,100$327,100
2019$10,000$313,800$323,800$313,800$323,800
2018$10,000$313,800$323,800$313,800$323,800
2018$10,000$313,800$323,800$313,800$323,800
2018$10,000$313,800$323,800$313,800$323,800
2017$10,000$313,800$323,800$313,800$323,800
2017$10,000$313,800$323,800$313,800$323,800
2017$10,000$313,800$323,800$313,800$323,800

Regarding Parcel: Parcel ID : 29/ / 23/ / Location : 14088 HOWARD RD

Please provide your name and an e-mail address where we can reach you:

Maximum 1,000 characters.

Please make sure you type your e-mail address accurately to ensure you receive a response.

  Send   Cancel

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps