537 FOURTH ST
 Questions  Sales  Print  Map It

Location
537 FOURTH ST
Parcel ID
40/ I 1/ 6 17/ /
Acct#
11610
Owner
DAYSWAN LLC
Total Market Value
$234,100
Appraisal
$234,100
PID
10853
Building Count
1
Legal Description
CATALPA FARM CT HOUSE LOT 17 BL 6 SEC 1
Magisterial Dist:
07
Zoning
R2
Historic District
Acres
0.04
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$180,000$54,100$234,100
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$180,000$54,100$234,100

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses

No Additional Addresses available for this parcel

Owner of Record
OwnerDAYSWAN LLC
AddressPO BOX 581
CULPEPER, VA 22701-0581
Sale Price$61,000
Parcels in sale1
Book & Page 6279/0
Sale Date10/22/2009
Validity Code

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceParcels in saleBook & PageValidity CodeSale DateInstrument
DAYSWAN LLC$61,00016279/0 10/22/20096279
BANK OF NEW YORK MELLON TEE$55,50015326/0 09/04/20095326
FROST, JEFFREY ET UX$115,000113459/0 12/14/200413459
NEWMAN, OCTAVIA$60,00004583/0 09/01/20004583
PETTY, ANNE K$36,0000348/263 06/06/19860

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1983
Living Area: 1,464
Replacement Cost: $216,235
Building Percent Good: 83
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$179,500
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleTownhouse
ModelResidential
GradeD +
Stories2
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1BRICK
Exterior Wall 2VINYL SIDING
Roof TypeGABLE
Roof CoverCOMPOSITION SHINGLE
Interior Wall 1DRYWALL
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1CARPET
Interior Floor 2 
Heat FuelELECTRIC
Heat TypeHEAT PUMP
AC Percent100
Bedroom(s)3
Full Bath(s)1
Half Bath(s)1
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)5
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s)0
FBM QualityN/A
Interior Floor 3 
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area0
Fin Basement Area0
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace 
Fireplace(s)0
BSMT Garage #0.00
Extra FPL Opening 
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL 
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationCINDERBLOCK
BasementCRAWL SPACE
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FFLFirst Floor 834 834
FUSFinished Upper Story 630 630
OPROpen Porch 9 0
   1,473 1,464

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code100H
DescriptionSFD - Urban Townhouse  
ZoningR2
Neighborhood0048
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.04
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$54,100

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
DWDRIVEWAY 5TY5TYPICAL1.00 UNITS$5001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$180,000$54,100$234,100
2025$180,000$54,100$234,100
2025$180,000$54,100$234,100
2024$172,500$45,100$217,600
2024$172,500$45,100$217,600
2024$172,500$45,100$217,600
2024$172,500$45,100$217,600
2023$172,500$45,100$217,600
2023$172,500$45,100$217,600
2023$172,500$45,100$217,600
2023$172,500$45,100$217,600
2023$172,500$45,100$217,600
2022$123,300$35,200$158,500
2022$123,300$35,200$158,500
2022$123,300$35,200$158,500
2022$123,300$35,200$158,500
2021$123,300$35,200$158,500
2021$123,300$35,200$158,500
2021$123,300$35,200$158,500
2021$123,300$35,200$158,500
2020$102,700$28,500$131,200
2020$102,700$28,500$131,200
2020$102,700$28,500$131,200
2020$102,700$28,500$131,200
2019$102,700$28,500$131,200
2019$102,700$28,500$131,200
2019$102,700$28,500$131,200
2019$102,700$28,500$131,200
2019$93,700$21,000$114,700
2018$93,700$21,000$114,700
2018$93,700$21,000$114,700
2018$93,700$21,000$114,700
2017$93,700$21,000$114,700
2017$93,700$21,000$114,700
2017$93,700$21,000$114,700

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$180,000$54,100$234,100
2025$180,000$54,100$234,100
2025$180,000$54,100$234,100
2024$172,500$45,100$217,600
2024$172,500$45,100$217,600
2024$172,500$45,100$217,600
2024$172,500$45,100$217,600
2023$172,500$45,100$217,600
2023$172,500$45,100$217,600
2023$172,500$45,100$217,600
2023$172,500$45,100$217,600
2023$172,500$45,100$217,600
2022$123,300$35,200$158,500
2022$123,300$35,200$158,500
2022$123,300$35,200$158,500
2022$123,300$35,200$158,500
2021$123,300$35,200$158,500
2021$123,300$35,200$158,500
2021$123,300$35,200$158,500
2021$123,300$35,200$158,500
2020$102,700$28,500$131,200
2020$102,700$28,500$131,200
2020$102,700$28,500$131,200
2020$102,700$28,500$131,200
2019$102,700$28,500$131,200
2019$102,700$28,500$131,200
2019$102,700$28,500$131,200
2019$102,700$28,500$131,200
2019$93,700$21,000$114,700
2018$93,700$21,000$114,700
2018$93,700$21,000$114,700
2018$93,700$21,000$114,700
2017$93,700$21,000$114,700
2017$93,700$21,000$114,700
2017$93,700$21,000$114,700

Regarding Parcel: Parcel ID : 40/ I 1/ 6 17/ / Location : 537 FOURTH ST

Please provide your name and an e-mail address where we can reach you:

Maximum 1,000 characters.

Please make sure you type your e-mail address accurately to ensure you receive a response.

  Send   Cancel

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps