7518 JAMES MONROE HWY
 Questions  Sales  Print  Map It

Location
7518 JAMES MONROE HWY
Parcel ID
48/ / 22/ /
Acct#
11653
Owner
THOMPSON, JAMES L ET ALS
Assessed Value
$370,800
Appraisal
$673,100
PID
10893
Building Count
1
Legal Description
CLARKSON
Magisterial Dist:
04
Zoning
RA
Historic District
Acres
43.6
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$203,300$469,800$673,100
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotalLand Use ValueLand Use & Impro
2025$203,300$469,800$673,100$167,500$370,800

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses

No Additional Addresses available for this parcel

Owner of Record
OwnerTHOMPSON, JAMES L ET ALS
Address21093 OLD ORANGE RD
CULPEPER, VA 22701-8256
Sale Price$285,000
Parcels in sale1
Book & Page 59/0
Sale Date01/04/2011
Validity Code

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceParcels in saleBook & PageValidity CodeSale DateInstrument
THOMPSON, JAMES L ET ALS$285,000159/0 01/04/201159
UTZ, REBECCA B ET AL$012867/0 03/30/20072867
UTZ, W N &$000/0 01/01/19000

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1955
Living Area: 1,534
Replacement Cost: $339,550
Building Percent Good: 56
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$190,100
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleRanch
ModelResidential
GradeC
Stories1
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1BRICK
Exterior Wall 2Typical
Roof TypeGABLE
Roof CoverCOMPOSITION SHINGLE
Interior Wall 1DRYWALL
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1WOOD FLOORING
Interior Floor 2CARPET
Heat FuelOIL
Heat TypeBASEBOARD
AC Percent0
Bedroom(s)3
Full Bath(s)2
Half Bath(s)0
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)8
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s)0
FBM QualityAbove Average
Interior Floor 3VINYL
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area1247
Fin Basement Area609
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace 
Fireplace(s)2
BSMT Garage #0.00
Extra FPL Opening0
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL1
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationCINDERBLOCK
BasementPERCENTAGE BASEMENT
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FFLFirst Floor 1,534 1,534
BSMBasement 1,247 0
CPTCarport 490 0
FEPFinished Enclosed Porch 195 0
OPROpen Porch 90 0
   3,556 1,534

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code500R
DescriptionAgricultural 20 - 99 AC - Res  
ZoningRA
NeighborhoodNBH8
Alt Land ApprYes
CategoryLand Use
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)43.6
Frontage
Depth
Land$469,800
Clean & Green Value$167,500
Clean & Green Acres42.60

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
DWDRIVEWAY 10TY10TYPICAL1.00 UNITS$1,0001
SHDSHEDEQUPEQUIPMENT1152.00 UNITS$4,6001
SHDSHEDEQUPEQUIPMENT480.00 UNITS$1,9001
SHDSHED-NO VALFRNVFRAME NO VAL1.00 UNITS$01
SHDSHEDEQUPEQUIPMENT300.00 UNITS$1,2001
SHDSHEDEQUPEQUIPMENT168.00 UNITS$7001
SHDSHEDEQUPEQUIPMENT300.00 UNITS$1,2001
FGR3GARAGE OLDERTYOTYPICAL OLD576.00 UNITS$2,6001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$203,300$469,800$673,100
2025$203,300$469,800$673,100
2025$203,300$469,800$673,100
2024$210,600$389,700$600,300
2024$200,800$389,700$590,500
2024$200,800$359,700$560,500
2024$200,800$359,700$560,500
2023$200,800$359,700$560,500
2023$200,800$359,700$560,500
2023$200,800$359,700$560,500
2023$200,800$359,700$560,500
2023$200,800$359,700$560,500
2022$157,300$325,600$482,900
2022$157,300$325,600$482,900
2022$157,300$325,600$482,900
2022$157,300$325,600$482,900
2021$157,300$325,600$482,900
2021$157,300$325,600$482,900
2021$157,300$325,600$482,900
2021$157,300$325,600$482,900
2020$147,200$292,700$439,900
2020$147,200$292,700$439,900
2020$147,200$292,700$439,900
2020$147,200$292,700$439,900
2019$147,200$292,700$439,900
2019$147,200$292,700$439,900
2019$147,200$292,700$439,900
2019$147,200$292,700$439,900
2019$133,500$289,400$422,900
2018$133,500$289,400$422,900
2018$133,500$289,400$422,900
2018$133,500$289,400$422,900
2017$133,500$289,400$422,900
2017$133,500$289,400$422,900
2017$133,500$289,400$422,900

Assessment
2025$203,300$469,800$673,100$167,500$370,800
2025$203,300$469,800$673,100$167,500$370,800
2025$203,300$469,800$673,100$167,500$370,800
2024$210,600$389,700$600,300$132,700$343,300
2024$200,800$389,700$590,500$132,700$333,500
2024$200,800$359,700$560,500$102,700$303,500
2024$200,800$359,700$560,500$102,700$303,500
2023$200,800$359,700$560,500$102,700$303,500
2023$200,800$359,700$560,500$102,700$303,500
2023$200,800$359,700$560,500$102,700$303,500
2023$200,800$359,700$560,500$102,700$303,500
2023$200,800$359,700$560,500$102,700$303,500
2022$157,300$325,600$482,900$96,600$253,900
2022$157,300$325,600$482,900$96,600$253,900
2022$157,300$325,600$482,900$96,600$253,900
2022$157,300$325,600$482,900$96,600$253,900
2021$157,300$325,600$482,900$96,600$253,900
2021$157,300$325,600$482,900$96,600$253,900
2021$157,300$325,600$482,900$96,600$253,900
2021$157,300$325,600$482,900$96,600$253,900
2020$147,200$292,700$439,900$82,200$229,400
2020$147,200$292,700$439,900$82,200$229,400
2020$147,200$292,700$439,900$82,200$229,400
2020$147,200$292,700$439,900$292,700$439,900
2019$147,200$292,700$439,900$292,700$439,900
2019$147,200$292,700$439,900$292,700$439,900
2019$147,200$292,700$439,900$292,700$439,900
2019$147,200$292,700$439,900$292,700$439,900
2019$133,500$289,400$422,900$289,400$422,900
2018$133,500$289,400$422,900$289,400$422,900
2018$133,500$289,400$422,900$289,400$422,900
2018$133,500$289,400$422,900$289,400$422,900
2017$133,500$289,400$422,900$289,400$422,900
2017$133,500$289,400$422,900$289,400$422,900
2017$133,500$289,400$422,900$289,400$422,900

Regarding Parcel: Parcel ID : 48/ / 22/ / Location : 7518 JAMES MONROE HWY

Please provide your name and an e-mail address where we can reach you:

Maximum 1,000 characters.

Please make sure you type your e-mail address accurately to ensure you receive a response.

  Send   Cancel

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps