13008 JAMES MADISON HWY
 Questions  Sales  Print  Map It

Location
13008 JAMES MADISON HWY
Parcel ID
50/ / 36/ /
Acct#
11659
Owner
VIRGINIA BAPTIST HOME FOR AGED INC
Assessed Value
$649,000
Appraisal
$4,255,200
PID
10899
Building Count
1
Legal Description
ORANGE ROAD
Magisterial Dist:
02
Zoning
R1
Historic District
Acres
188.8160
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$403,800$3,851,400$4,255,200
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotalLand Use ValueLand Use & Impro
2025$403,800$3,851,400$4,255,200$245,200$649,000

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses

No Additional Addresses available for this parcel

Owner of Record
OwnerVIRGINIA BAPTIST HOME FOR AGED INC
Address12425 VILLAGE LOOP
CULPEPER, VA 22701-4306
Sale Price$0
Parcels in sale0
Book & Page 0/0
Sale Date01/01/1900
Validity Code

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceParcels in saleBook & PageValidity CodeSale DateInstrument
VIRGINIA BAPTIST HOME FOR AGED INC$000/0 01/01/19000

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1966
Living Area: 3,610
Replacement Cost: $431,344
Building Percent Good: 73
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$314,900
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleColonial
ModelResidential
GradeC -
Stories2
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1BRICK
Exterior Wall 2Typical
Roof TypeGABLE
Roof CoverMETAL
Interior Wall 1PLASTER
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1WOOD FLOORING
Interior Floor 2 
Heat FuelGAS
Heat TypeFORCED AIR
AC Percent0
Bedroom(s)6
Full Bath(s)3
Half Bath(s)0
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)12
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s)0
FBM QualityN/A
Interior Floor 3 
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area0
Fin Basement Area0
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace 
Fireplace(s)0
BSMT Garage #0.00
Extra FPL Opening0
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL0
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationCINDERBLOCK
BasementNONE
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FFLFirst Floor 1,949 1,949
FUSFinished Upper Story 1,661 1,661
FEPFinished Enclosed Porch 80 0
   3,690 3,610

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code600R
DescriptionAgricultural over 99 - Res  
ZoningR1
NeighborhoodNBH8
Alt Land ApprYes
CategoryLand Use
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)188.82
Frontage
Depth
Land$3,851,400
Clean & Green Value$245,200
Clean & Green Acres187.82

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
DARYDAIRY STORAGEFRFRAME2160.00 UNITS$4,9001
SHDSHEDEQUPEQUIPMENT2755.00 UNITS$8,3001
BLDBUILDINGCBCINDERBLOCK512.00 UNITS$1,9001
BRNBARNFRFRAME3264.00 UNITS$4,9001
SHDSHED-YARDYDYARD SHED80.00 UNITS$6001
SHDSHEDEQUPEQUIPMENT5760.00 UNITS$17,3001
BRNBARNFRCFRAME & CRIB1800.00 UNITS$2,7001
BRNBARNFRFFRAME FEED1.00 UNITS$8,0001
DARYDAIRY STORAGECBCINDERBLOCK540.00 UNITS$1,6001
DARYDAIRY STORAGEOLDOLD540.00 UNITS$8001
SHDSHED-YARDYDYARD SHED120.00 UNITS$5001
SHDSHEDEQUPEQUIPMENT4320.00 UNITS$13,0001
SILSILOCNCONCRETE1200.00 UNITS$5,4001
SILSILOCNCONCRETE1200.00 UNITS$10,8001
MSC619HOG HOUSE-CB & FRAME  2100.00 UNIT$4,2001
MSC461FEED LOT-M  2000.00 UNIT$2,0001
MSC542 HOLDING CHUTES  1.00 UNIT$2,0001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$403,800$3,851,400$4,255,200
2025$403,800$3,851,400$4,255,200
2025$403,800$3,851,400$4,255,200
2024$398,400$2,887,300$3,285,700
2024$398,400$2,887,300$3,285,700
2024$398,400$2,887,300$3,285,700
2024$398,400$2,887,300$3,285,700
2023$398,400$2,887,300$3,285,700
2023$398,400$2,887,300$3,285,700
2023$398,400$2,887,300$3,285,700
2023$398,400$2,887,300$3,285,700
2023$398,400$2,887,300$3,285,700
2022$313,400$1,063,600$1,377,000
2022$313,400$1,063,600$1,377,000
2022$313,400$1,063,600$1,377,000
2022$313,400$1,063,600$1,377,000
2021$313,400$1,063,600$1,377,000
2021$313,400$1,063,600$1,377,000
2021$313,400$1,063,600$1,377,000
2021$313,400$1,063,600$1,377,000
2020$302,800$1,052,000$1,354,800
2020$302,800$1,051,900$1,354,700
2020$302,800$1,051,900$1,354,700
2020$302,800$1,051,900$1,354,700
2019$302,800$1,051,900$1,354,700
2019$302,800$1,051,900$1,354,700
2019$302,800$1,051,900$1,354,700
2019$302,800$1,051,900$1,354,700
2019$289,700$1,027,000$1,316,700
2018$289,700$1,027,000$1,316,700
2018$289,700$1,027,000$1,316,700
2018$289,700$1,027,000$1,316,700
2017$289,700$1,027,000$1,316,700
2017$289,700$1,031,900$1,321,600
2017$289,700$1,031,900$1,321,600

Assessment
2025$403,800$3,851,400$4,255,200$245,200$649,000
2025$403,800$3,851,400$4,255,200$245,200$649,000
2025$403,800$3,851,400$4,255,200$245,200$649,000
2024$398,400$2,887,300$3,285,700$242,100$640,500
2024$398,400$2,887,300$3,285,700$242,100$640,500
2024$398,400$2,887,300$3,285,700$242,100$640,500
2024$398,400$2,887,300$3,285,700$242,100$640,500
2023$398,400$2,887,300$3,285,700$242,100$640,500
2023$398,400$2,887,300$3,285,700$242,100$640,500
2023$398,400$2,887,300$3,285,700$242,100$640,500
2023$398,400$2,887,300$3,285,700$242,100$640,500
2023$398,400$2,887,300$3,285,700$242,100$640,500
2022$313,400$1,063,600$1,377,000$219,200$532,600
2022$313,400$1,063,600$1,377,000$219,200$532,600
2022$313,400$1,063,600$1,377,000$219,200$532,600
2022$313,400$1,063,600$1,377,000$219,200$532,600
2021$313,400$1,063,600$1,377,000$219,200$532,600
2021$313,400$1,063,600$1,377,000$219,200$532,600
2021$313,400$1,063,600$1,377,000$219,200$532,600
2021$313,400$1,063,600$1,377,000$219,200$532,600
2020$302,800$1,052,000$1,354,800$186,100$488,900
2020$302,800$1,051,900$1,354,700$186,100$488,900
2020$302,800$1,051,900$1,354,700$186,100$488,900
2020$302,800$1,051,900$1,354,700$1,051,900$1,354,700
2019$302,800$1,051,900$1,354,700$1,051,900$1,354,700
2019$302,800$1,051,900$1,354,700$1,051,900$1,354,700
2019$302,800$1,051,900$1,354,700$1,051,900$1,354,700
2019$302,800$1,051,900$1,354,700$1,051,900$1,354,700
2019$289,700$1,027,000$1,316,700$1,027,000$1,316,700
2018$289,700$1,027,000$1,316,700$1,027,000$1,316,700
2018$289,700$1,027,000$1,316,700$1,027,000$1,316,700
2018$289,700$1,027,000$1,316,700$1,027,000$1,316,700
2017$289,700$1,027,000$1,316,700$1,027,000$1,316,700
2017$289,700$1,031,900$1,321,600$1,031,900$1,321,600
2017$289,700$1,031,900$1,321,600$1,031,900$1,321,600

Regarding Parcel: Parcel ID : 50/ / 36/ / Location : 13008 JAMES MADISON HWY

Please provide your name and an e-mail address where we can reach you:

Maximum 1,000 characters.

Please make sure you type your e-mail address accurately to ensure you receive a response.

  Send   Cancel

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps