1202 OAKLAWN DR
 Questions  Sales  Print  Map It

Location
1202 OAKLAWN DR
Parcel ID
41/ A1 6/ A 20/ /
Acct#
11685
Owner
CARTER, JOHN W ET UX
Total Market Value
$534,100
Appraisal
$534,100
PID
10923
Building Count
1
Legal Description
OAKLAWN SUB LOT 20, SECT I
Magisterial Dist:
07
Zoning
RE
Historic District
Acres
.6200
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$417,400$116,700$534,100
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$417,400$116,700$534,100

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses

No Additional Addresses available for this parcel

Owner of Record
OwnerCARTER, JOHN W ET UX
Address1202 OAKLAWN DR
CULPEPER, VA 22701-3332
Sale Price$330,000
Parcels in sale2
Book & Page 6027/1
Sale Date11/06/2019
Validity Code01

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceParcels in saleBook & PageValidity CodeSale DateInstrument
CARTER, JOHN W ET UX $330,00026027/10111/06/2019190006027
POWELL, EVERETTE A JR ET UX$160,0002698/754 10/01/19990
VANDEVER, HAROLD L ET UX$88,0000288/639 05/01/19790

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1964
Living Area: 2,872
Replacement Cost: $555,259
Building Percent Good: 75
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$416,400
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleRanch
ModelResidential
GradeB -
Stories1
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1BRICK
Exterior Wall 2FRAME
Roof TypeGABLE
Roof CoverSLATE
Interior Wall 1PLASTER
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1WOOD FLOORING
Interior Floor 2TILE
Heat FuelGAS
Heat TypeFORCED AIR
AC Percent100
Bedroom(s)3
Full Bath(s)3
Half Bath(s)0
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)6
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s)0
FBM QualityAverage
Interior Floor 3 
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area2058
Fin Basement Area1060
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace 
Fireplace(s)1
BSMT Garage #0.00
Extra FPL Opening0
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL0
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationCONCRETE
BasementFULL BASEMENT
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FFLFirst Floor 2,788 2,788
OVROverhang 84 84
BSMBasement 2,058 0
CRLCrawl Space 730 0
DCKDeck 184 0
OPROpen Porch 376 0
PTOPatio 224 0
   6,444 2,872

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code100R
DescriptionSFD - Urban Res  
ZoningRE
Neighborhood0254
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.62
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$116,700

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
DWDRIVEWAY 10TY10TYPICAL1.00 UNITS$1,0001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$417,400$116,700$534,100
2025$417,400$116,700$534,100
2025$417,400$116,700$534,100
2024$399,500$97,300$496,800
2024$399,500$97,300$496,800
2024$399,500$97,300$496,800
2024$399,500$97,300$496,800
2023$399,500$97,300$496,800
2023$399,500$97,300$496,800
2023$399,500$97,300$496,800
2023$399,500$97,300$496,800
2023$399,500$97,300$496,800
2022$306,000$68,200$374,200
2022$306,000$68,200$374,200
2022$306,000$68,200$374,200
2022$306,000$68,200$374,200
2021$297,600$67,200$364,800
2021$297,600$67,200$364,800
2021$297,600$67,200$364,800
2021$297,600$67,200$364,800
2020$270,100$59,300$329,400
2020$270,100$59,300$329,400
2020$270,100$59,300$329,400
2020$270,100$59,300$329,400
2019$264,100$59,300$323,400
2019$264,100$59,300$323,400
2019$264,100$59,300$323,400
2019$264,100$59,300$323,400
2019$282,200$59,300$341,500
2018$254,700$59,300$314,000
2018$254,700$59,300$314,000
2018$254,700$59,300$314,000
2017$254,700$59,300$314,000
2017$254,700$59,300$314,000
2017$254,700$59,300$314,000

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$417,400$116,700$534,100
2025$417,400$116,700$534,100
2025$417,400$116,700$534,100
2024$399,500$97,300$496,800
2024$399,500$97,300$496,800
2024$399,500$97,300$496,800
2024$399,500$97,300$496,800
2023$399,500$97,300$496,800
2023$399,500$97,300$496,800
2023$399,500$97,300$496,800
2023$399,500$97,300$496,800
2023$399,500$97,300$496,800
2022$306,000$68,200$374,200
2022$306,000$68,200$374,200
2022$306,000$68,200$374,200
2022$306,000$68,200$374,200
2021$297,600$67,200$364,800
2021$297,600$67,200$364,800
2021$297,600$67,200$364,800
2021$297,600$67,200$364,800
2020$270,100$59,300$329,400
2020$270,100$59,300$329,400
2020$270,100$59,300$329,400
2020$270,100$59,300$329,400
2019$264,100$59,300$323,400
2019$264,100$59,300$323,400
2019$264,100$59,300$323,400
2019$264,100$59,300$323,400
2019$282,200$59,300$341,500
2018$254,700$59,300$314,000
2018$254,700$59,300$314,000
2018$254,700$59,300$314,000
2017$254,700$59,300$314,000
2017$254,700$59,300$314,000
2017$254,700$59,300$314,000

Regarding Parcel: Parcel ID : 41/ A1 6/ A 20/ / Location : 1202 OAKLAWN DR

Please provide your name and an e-mail address where we can reach you:

Maximum 1,000 characters.

Please make sure you type your e-mail address accurately to ensure you receive a response.

  Send   Cancel

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps