105 THORNTON CT
 Questions  Sales  Print  Map It

Location
105 THORNTON CT
Parcel ID
40/ E 1/ 7/ /
Acct#
1167
Owner
AYLOR, JANET L
Total Market Value
$355,900
Appraisal
$355,900
PID
1095
Building Count
1
Legal Description
OAKLAND SECTION TWO LOT 7 WILL BK 94/109
Magisterial Dist:
07
Zoning
RE
Historic District
Acres
.37
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$250,900$105,000$355,900
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$250,900$105,000$355,900

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses

No Additional Addresses available for this parcel

Owner of Record
OwnerAYLOR, JANET L
Address105 THORNTON CT
CULPEPER, VA 22701-3337
Sale Price$0
Parcels in sale1
Book & Page 2755/1
Sale Date03/25/2021
Validity Code13

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceParcels in saleBook & PageValidity CodeSale DateInstrument
AYLOR, JANET L$012755/11303/25/2021210002755
AYLOR, JANET L$195,00011817/10104/11/2017170001817
KOHLER, JAYNE M$01140/0 03/26/2009140
KOHLER, ELLSWORTH ET UX$199,90003660/0 04/15/20043660
BROWN, JEAN WOOD L E R$013850/0 04/11/20033850
BROWN, JEAN WOOD ET AL$00166/335 09/01/19900

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1962
Living Area: 1,622
Replacement Cost: $333,604
Building Percent Good: 75
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$250,200
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleRanch
ModelResidential
GradeB -
Stories1
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1BRICK
Exterior Wall 2Typical
Roof TypeGABLE
Roof CoverCOMPOSITION SHINGLE
Interior Wall 1PLASTER
Interior Wall 2PANELED
Interior Floor 1WOOD FLOORING
Interior Floor 2CARPET
Heat FuelOIL
Heat TypeHOT WATER
AC Percent100
Bedroom(s)3
Full Bath(s)1
Half Bath(s)1
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)6
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s)0
FBM QualityN/A
Interior Floor 3TILE
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area0
Fin Basement Area0
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace 
Fireplace(s)2
BSMT Garage #0.00
Extra FPL Opening0
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL0
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationCINDERBLOCK
BasementCRAWL SPACE
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FFLFirst Floor 1,622 1,622
CPTCarport 240 0
OPROpen Porch 15 0
STGStorage 50 0
   1,927 1,622

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code100R
DescriptionSFD - Urban Res  
ZoningRE
Neighborhood0253
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.37
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$105,000

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
DWDRIVEWAYTYTYPICAL PAV1.00 UNITS$5001
SHDSHEDFRFRAME1.00 UNITS$2001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$250,900$105,000$355,900
2025$250,900$105,000$355,900
2025$250,900$105,000$355,900
2024$242,200$86,000$328,200
2024$242,200$86,000$328,200
2024$242,200$86,000$328,200
2024$242,200$86,000$328,200
2023$242,200$86,000$328,200
2023$242,200$86,000$328,200
2023$242,200$86,000$328,200
2023$242,200$86,000$328,200
2023$242,200$86,000$328,200
2022$177,200$67,000$244,200
2022$177,200$67,000$244,200
2022$177,200$67,000$244,200
2022$177,200$67,000$244,200
2021$177,200$67,000$244,200
2021$177,200$67,000$244,200
2021$177,200$67,000$244,200
2021$177,200$105,000$282,200
2020$169,900$59,000$228,900
2020$169,900$59,000$228,900
2020$169,900$59,000$228,900
2020$169,900$59,000$228,900
2019$169,900$59,000$228,900
2019$169,900$59,000$228,900
2019$169,900$59,000$228,900
2019$169,900$59,000$228,900
2019$152,500$59,000$211,500
2018$152,500$59,000$211,500
2018$152,500$59,000$211,500
2018$152,500$59,000$211,500
2017$152,500$59,000$211,500
2017$152,500$59,000$211,500
2017$152,500$59,000$211,500

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$250,900$105,000$355,900
2025$250,900$105,000$355,900
2025$250,900$105,000$355,900
2024$242,200$86,000$328,200
2024$242,200$86,000$328,200
2024$242,200$86,000$328,200
2024$242,200$86,000$328,200
2023$242,200$86,000$328,200
2023$242,200$86,000$328,200
2023$242,200$86,000$328,200
2023$242,200$86,000$328,200
2023$242,200$86,000$328,200
2022$177,200$67,000$244,200
2022$177,200$67,000$244,200
2022$177,200$67,000$244,200
2022$177,200$67,000$244,200
2021$177,200$67,000$244,200
2021$177,200$67,000$244,200
2021$177,200$67,000$244,200
2021$177,200$105,000$282,200
2020$169,900$59,000$228,900
2020$169,900$59,000$228,900
2020$169,900$59,000$228,900
2020$169,900$59,000$228,900
2019$169,900$59,000$228,900
2019$169,900$59,000$228,900
2019$169,900$59,000$228,900
2019$169,900$59,000$228,900
2019$152,500$59,000$211,500
2018$152,500$59,000$211,500
2018$152,500$59,000$211,500
2018$152,500$59,000$211,500
2017$152,500$59,000$211,500
2017$152,500$59,000$211,500
2017$152,500$59,000$211,500

Regarding Parcel: Parcel ID : 40/ E 1/ 7/ / Location : 105 THORNTON CT

Please provide your name and an e-mail address where we can reach you:

Maximum 1,000 characters.

Please make sure you type your e-mail address accurately to ensure you receive a response.

  Send   Cancel

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps