942 BRISCOE ST
 Questions  Sales  Print  Map It

Location
942 BRISCOE ST
Parcel ID
41/ A2 5/ B2 22/ /
Acct#
11762
Owner
BYARS, BEVERLY JOAN
Total Market Value
$379,100
Appraisal
$379,100
PID
10997
Building Count
1
Legal Description
BRANDYWINE SUB LOT 22
Magisterial Dist:
06
Zoning
R2
Historic District
Acres
0.2843
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$291,800$87,300$379,100
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$291,800$87,300$379,100

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses

No Additional Addresses available for this parcel

Owner of Record
OwnerBYARS, BEVERLY JOAN
Address942 BRISCOE ST

CULPEPER, VA 22701-2852
Sale Price$297,000
Parcels in sale1
Book & Page 8158/1
Sale Date11/16/2020
Validity Code01

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceParcels in saleBook & PageValidity CodeSale DateInstrument
BYARS, BEVERLY JOAN $297,00018158/10111/16/2020200008158
DWYER, RICHARD H$11,50016768/0 10/07/20136768
COLVIN, WILLIAM G ET UX$1,0000415/267 06/01/19890

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 2020
Living Area: 1,106
Replacement Cost: $294,211
Building Percent Good: 99
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$291,300
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleSplit-Foyer
ModelResidential
GradeC +
Stories1
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1VINYL SIDING
Exterior Wall 2 
Roof TypeGABLE
Roof CoverCOMPOSITION SHINGLE
Interior Wall 1DRYWALL
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1WOOD FLOORING
Interior Floor 2CARPET
Heat FuelGAS
Heat TypeFORCED AIR
AC Percent100
Bedroom(s)3
Full Bath(s)2
Half Bath(s) 
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)7
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s) 
FBM QualityAverage
Interior Floor 3VINYL
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area1056
Fin Basement Area1056
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace 
Fireplace(s) 
BSMT Garage # 
Extra FPL Opening 
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL 
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationCONCRETE
BasementFULL BASEMENT
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FFLFirst Floor 1,056 1,056
OVROverhang 50 50
BSMBasement 1,056 0
DCKDeck 152 0
   2,314 1,106

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code100R
DescriptionSFD - Urban Res  
ZoningR2
Neighborhood0447
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.28
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$87,300

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
DWDRIVEWAY 5TY5TYPICAL1.00 UNITS$5001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$291,800$87,300$379,100
2025$291,800$87,300$379,100
2025$291,800$87,300$379,100
2024$279,400$68,500$347,900
2024$279,400$68,500$347,900
2024$279,400$68,500$347,900
2024$279,400$68,500$347,900
2023$279,400$68,500$347,900
2023$279,400$68,500$347,900
2023$279,400$68,500$347,900
2023$279,400$68,500$347,900
2023$279,400$68,500$347,900
2022$220,900$66,600$287,500
2022$220,900$66,600$287,500
2022$222,900$66,600$289,500
2022$222,900$66,600$289,500
2021$222,900$66,600$289,500
2021$222,900$66,600$289,500
2021$222,900$66,600$289,500
2021$222,900$66,600$289,500
2020$222,900$41,400$264,300
2020$0$25,100$25,100
2020$0$25,100$25,100
2020$0$25,100$25,100
2019$0$25,100$25,100
2019$0$25,100$25,100
2019$0$25,100$25,100
2019$0$25,100$25,100
2019$0$21,600$21,600
2018$0$21,600$21,600
2018$0$21,600$21,600
2018$0$21,600$21,600
2017$0$21,600$21,600
2017$0$21,600$21,600
2017$0$21,600$21,600

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$291,800$87,300$379,100
2025$291,800$87,300$379,100
2025$291,800$87,300$379,100
2024$279,400$68,500$347,900
2024$279,400$68,500$347,900
2024$279,400$68,500$347,900
2024$279,400$68,500$347,900
2023$279,400$68,500$347,900
2023$279,400$68,500$347,900
2023$279,400$68,500$347,900
2023$279,400$68,500$347,900
2023$279,400$68,500$347,900
2022$220,900$66,600$287,500
2022$220,900$66,600$287,500
2022$222,900$66,600$289,500
2022$222,900$66,600$289,500
2021$222,900$66,600$289,500
2021$222,900$66,600$289,500
2021$222,900$66,600$289,500
2021$222,900$66,600$289,500
2020$222,900$41,400$264,300
2020$0$25,100$25,100
2020$0$25,100$25,100
2020$0$25,100$25,100
2019$0$25,100$25,100
2019$0$25,100$25,100
2019$0$25,100$25,100
2019$0$25,100$25,100
2019$0$21,600$21,600
2018$0$21,600$21,600
2018$0$21,600$21,600
2018$0$21,600$21,600
2017$0$21,600$21,600
2017$0$21,600$21,600
2017$0$21,600$21,600

Regarding Parcel: Parcel ID : 41/ A2 5/ B2 22/ / Location : 942 BRISCOE ST

Please provide your name and an e-mail address where we can reach you:

Maximum 1,000 characters.

Please make sure you type your e-mail address accurately to ensure you receive a response.

  Send   Cancel

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps